Aflac Japan was Aflac’s largest segment in fiscal 2020, bringing in $15.37B of $22.32B (69%).
| Segment | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aflac Japan | $15.03B | $15.21B | $15.31B | $15.37B | |||||
| Aflac U.S | $6.29B | $6.44B | $6.55B | $6.57B | |||||
| Corporate & Other | $272.00M | $339.00M | $393.00M | $384.00M | |||||
| Corporate | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Other Business Segments | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Corporate & Eliminations | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Intercompany Eliminations | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Total | $21.59B | $21.99B | $22.26B | $22.32B |
Aflac brought in $22.32B from its three segments in fiscal 2020, the year ended December 31, 2020. That was up 0.3% from $22.26B in fiscal 2019. Aflac Japan was the largest at $15.37B (68.9%), ahead of Aflac U.S at $6.57B (29.4%) and Corporate & Other at $384.00M (1.7%).
Compared with fiscal 2019, Aflac Japan grew 0.4% to $15.37B and Aflac U.S grew 0.2% to $6.57B. From fiscal 2017 to 2020, combined revenue from these segments grew from $21.59B to $22.32B, a compound annual growth rate of 1.1%. Aflac Japan's share of the total fell from 69.6% to 68.9%.
Aflac (AFL) reports its revenue by segment. In fiscal 2020, Aflac Japan was its largest segment, bringing in $15.37B (68.9% of the total), followed by Aflac U.S at $6.57B (29.4%).
Aflac Japan was Aflac's largest segment in fiscal 2020, bringing in $15.37B, or 68.9% of the $22.32B total across its three segments.
Aflac Japan grew faster than Aflac U.S in fiscal 2020, up 0.4% from $15.31B to $15.37B. Aflac U.S grew 0.2% to $6.57B.
Every figure comes from Aflac's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Aflac gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Aflac's revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2012, with figures through fiscal 2020. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.