Non-Us was Abbott Laboratories’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $27.20B of $44.33B (61%).
| Geography | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Us | — | — | — | $27.20B | ||||||||||||
| All Other Countries | $15.01B | $14.17B | $14.79B | — | ||||||||||||
| United States | $18.14B | $15.45B | $16.32B | $17.11B | ||||||||||||
| U.S | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Us | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Other Countries | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| China | $2.13B | $2.25B | $2.11B | — | ||||||||||||
| Cn | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Germany | $2.34B | $2.35B | $2.54B | — | ||||||||||||
| De | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Japan | $1.93B | $1.51B | $1.44B | — | ||||||||||||
| Jp | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| India | $1.65B | $1.75B | $1.82B | — | ||||||||||||
| In | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| United Kingdom | — | $991.00M | $1.19B | — | ||||||||||||
| Gb | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Netherlands | $1.11B | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| The Netherlands | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Nl | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Switzerland | $1.34B | $1.64B | $1.75B | — | ||||||||||||
| Ch | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| France | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Fr | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Canada | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Ca | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Italy | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| It | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Spain | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Es | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Russia | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Brazil | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Br | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Vietnam | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Colombia | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Other | — | — | — | $17.00M | ||||||||||||
| Total | $43.65B | $40.11B | $41.95B | $44.33B |
Abbott Laboratories brought in $44.33B from its three regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. Abbott Laboratories regrouped these regions after fiscal 2024, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $41.95B. Non-Us was the largest at $27.20B (61.4%), ahead of United States at $17.11B (38.6%) and Other at $17.00M (0.0%).
Abbott Laboratories began breaking out Non-Us in fiscal 2025 and Other in fiscal 2025. Abbott Laboratories stopped reporting All Other Countries ($14.79B in fiscal 2024), Germany ($2.54B in fiscal 2024), China ($2.11B in fiscal 2024) and five others as separate regions.
Diabetes Care was Abbott Laboratories’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $8.00B of $44.33B (18%).
| Subsegments | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Laboratory | $4.89B | $5.16B | $5.24B | $5.36B | |||||
| Diabetes Care | $4.76B | $5.76B | $6.81B | $8.00B | |||||
| Rapid Diagnostics | $10.06B | $3.69B | $3.00B | $2.45B | |||||
| Pediatric Nutritionals | $3.48B | $3.93B | $4.02B | $3.97B | |||||
| Adult Nutritionals | $3.98B | $4.22B | $4.39B | $4.48B | |||||
| Key Emerging Markets | $3.77B | $3.81B | $3.86B | $4.17B | |||||
| Vascular | $2.48B | $2.68B | $2.84B | $3.00B | |||||
| Rhythm Management | $2.12B | $2.26B | $2.39B | $2.65B | |||||
| Electrophysiology | $1.93B | $2.20B | $2.47B | $2.76B | |||||
| Structural Heart | $1.71B | $1.94B | $2.25B | $2.52B | |||||
| Other Emerging Markets | $1.15B | $1.26B | $1.34B | $1.37B | |||||
| Other | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Heart Failure | $1.04B | $1.16B | $1.28B | $1.45B | |||||
| Neuromodulation | $770.00M | $890.00M | $962.00M | $1.01B | |||||
| Molecular | $995.00M | $574.00M | $521.00M | $517.00M | |||||
| Point Of Care | $525.00M | $565.00M | $588.00M | $606.00M | |||||
| Corporate Non | $11.00M | $14.00M | $16.00M | $17.00M | |||||
| Corporate, Non-Segment | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Total | $43.65B | $40.11B | $41.95B | $44.33B |
Abbott Laboratories brought in $44.33B from its 16 segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 5.7% from $41.95B in fiscal 2024. Diabetes Care was the largest at $8.00B (18.0%), ahead of Core Laboratory at $5.36B (12.1%) and Adult Nutritionals at $4.48B (10.1%). The other 13 segments brought in $26.49B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Diabetes Care grew fastest, up 17.5% to $8.00B, while Rapid Diagnostics fell the most, down 18.1% to $2.45B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $43.65B to $44.33B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.5%. Diabetes Care's share of the total rose from 10.9% to 18.0%.
Medical Devices was Abbott Laboratories’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $21.39B of $44.33B (48%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Devices | $14.80B | $16.89B | $18.99B | $21.39B | |||||||||||||
| Proprietary Pharmaceutical Products | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Diagnostics | $16.47B | $9.99B | $9.34B | $8.94B | |||||||||||||
| Diagnostic Products | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Nutritionals | $7.46B | $8.15B | $8.41B | $8.45B | |||||||||||||
| Nutritional Products | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Established Pharmaceuticals | $4.91B | $5.07B | $5.19B | $5.54B | |||||||||||||
| Established Pharmaceutical Products | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Vascular Products | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Cardiovascular & Neuromodulation Products | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Unallocated Amount To | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| All Other Segments | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Other | $11.00M | $14.00M | $16.00M | $17.00M | |||||||||||||
| Corporate, Non-Segment | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $43.65B | $40.11B | $41.95B | $44.33B |
Abbott Laboratories brought in $44.33B from its five segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 5.7% from $41.95B in fiscal 2024. Medical Devices was the largest at $21.39B (48.2%), ahead of Diagnostics at $8.94B (20.2%) and Nutritionals at $8.45B (19.1%). The other two segments brought in $5.55B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Medical Devices grew fastest, up 12.6% to $21.39B, while Diagnostics fell the most, down 4.3% to $8.94B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $43.65B to $44.33B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.5%. Medical Devices' share of the total rose from 33.9% to 48.2%.
Abbott Laboratories (ABT) reports its revenue by geography, by subsegments and by segment. In fiscal 2025, Non-Us was its largest region, bringing in $27.20B (61.4% of the total), followed by United States at $17.11B (38.6%).
Non-Us was Abbott Laboratories' largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $27.20B, or 61.4% of the $44.33B total across its three regions.
Diabetes Care was Abbott Laboratories' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $8.00B, or 18.0% of the $44.33B total across its 16 segments.
Among Abbott Laboratories' segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Diabetes Care grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 17.5% from $6.81B to $8.00B.
Every figure comes from Abbott Laboratories' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Abbott Laboratories gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Abbott Laboratories' revenue by geography goes back to fiscal 2010, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.