Certara (CERT) Invested Capital (2020 - 2026)
Certara's (CERT) quarterly Invested Capital came in at $1.3 billion in Q2 2026, down 7.78% on a YoY basis from $1.4 billion in Q2 2025, and down 3.9% quarter-over-quarter from $1.3 billion in Q1 2026.
Analysis
Certara (CERT) Invested Capital (2020 - 2026) Analysis & Trends
Certara (CERT) has reported Invested Capital for 7 consecutive years, with $1.3 billion the latest figure, recorded in Q2 2026.
- For the quarter ending Q2 2026, Invested Capital fell 7.78% year-over-year to $1.3 billion; the trailing twelve-month figure through Jun 2026 stood at $1.3 billion (down 7.78% YoY), and the FY2025 full-year result was $1.4 billion, changed 0.13% from the prior year.
- Invested Capital slipped to $1.3 billion in Q2 2026 per CERT's latest filing, from $1.3 billion in the prior quarter.
- Across five years, Invested Capital topped out at $1.4 billion in Q2 2023 and bottomed at $1.3 billion in Q2 2026.
- Historically, Invested Capital has averaged $1.4 billion across 5 years, with a median of $1.4 billion in 2024.
- The sharpest annual moves came in 2022 and 2026: Invested Capital gained 19.05% in 2022, then slipped 7.78% in 2026.
- Over 5 years, Invested Capital stood at $1.4 billion in 2022, then declined by 2.51% to $1.3 billion in 2023, then gained by 1.19% to $1.4 billion in 2024, then increased by 0.13% to $1.4 billion in 2025, then fell by 7.18% to $1.3 billion in 2026.
- According to Business Quant data, Invested Capital over the past three periods registered $1.3 billion, $1.3 billion, and $1.4 billion for Q2 2026, Q1 2026, and Q4 2025 respectively.
Peer Set
Peer Comparison
| # | Company | Market Cap | Enterprise Value | Gross Profit (Qtr) | Invested Cap. (Qtr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veeva Systems | 44.53 Bn | 37.29 Bn | 695.95 Mn | - |
| 2 | Waystar Holding | 4.81 Bn | 4.62 Bn | 221.99 Mn | 5.45 Bn |
| 3 | Doximity | 4.74 Bn | 4.05 Bn | 132.93 Mn | - |
| 4 | CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings | 4.41 Bn | 4.30 Bn | 210.64 Mn | 3.07 Bn |
| 5 | EverCommerce | 1.40 Bn | 1.27 Bn | 119.50 Mn | 1.24 Bn |
| 6 | Schrodinger | 1.32 Bn | 904.47 Mn | 32.43 Mn | - |
| 7 | Certara | 1.21 Bn | 1.03 Bn | 58.15 Mn | 1.26 Bn |
| 8 | GoodRx Holdings | 1.18 Bn | 887.53 Mn | 179.41 Mn | 1.13 Bn |
| 9 | Healthstream | 853.81 Mn | 787.08 Mn | 54.72 Mn | - |
| 10 | Phreesia | 677.81 Mn | 677.81 Mn | 110.19 Mn | 438.30 Mn |
Historic Data
Download Data
Historic Data
| Date | Value |
|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 1.26 Bn |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 1.31 Bn |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 1.36 Bn |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 1.36 Bn |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 1.37 Bn |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 1.38 Bn |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 1.36 Bn |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 1.35 Bn |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 1.34 Bn |
| Mar 31, 2024 | 1.35 Bn |
| Dec 31, 2023 | 1.34 Bn |
| Sep 30, 2023 | 1.35 Bn |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1.39 Bn |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 1.38 Bn |
| Dec 31, 2022 | 1.38 Bn |
| Sep 30, 2022 | 1.35 Bn |
| Jun 30, 2022 | 1.34 Bn |
| Mar 31, 2022 | 1.34 Bn |
| Dec 31, 2021 | 1.34 Bn |
| Sep 30, 2021 | 1.27 Bn |