Stonehill Capital Management LLC 13F Portfolio

CIK 1266227 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

15 positions · Q2 2026

Stonehill Capital Management LLC reported 15 positions worth $350.15M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 98.6% on the prior quarter. It opened 6 new positions, added to 5, trimmed 3 and exited 3. Its largest holding is EchoStar CORP at 57.7% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$350.15M
+98.6% QoQ · +142.2% YoY
Positions
15
6 new · 3 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
97.3%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
ECHO 57.7%
EchoStar CORP
Net Buying
+$176.84M
$190.76M bought · $13.92M sold
Turnover
5.3%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Communication Services
66.6% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

5 sectors
66.58%
Communication Services
Communication Services66.58%
Industrials14.1%
Consumer Discretionary9.09%
Real Estate7.95%
Technology2.28%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Communication ServicesIndustrialsConsumer DiscretionaryReal EstateTechnologyUtilitiesFinancial ServicesEnergyHealthcareConsumer StaplesBasic Materials

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
ECHO EchoStar CORP +1.16M +139.6% $117.80M 57.75%
SVC Service Properties Trust +14.01M +11,213.8% $23.68M 6.82%
FBIN Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. +350.0K – $19.22M 5.49%
MBC MasterBrand, Inc. +1.21M +82.8% $12.41M 7.83%
DDI DoubleDown Interactive Co., Ltd. +486.5K +255.3% $5.58M 2.22%
HTZ Hertz Global Holdings, Inc +1.95M – $4.42M 1.26%
VSAT Viasat Inc +31.5K – $2.83M 0.807%
ZD Ziff Davis, Inc. +50.0K – $2.62M 0.748%
IRS Irsa Investments & Representations Inc +80.7K – $1.25M 0.356%
CDZI Cadiz Inc +180.5K +9.3% $754.57K 2.54%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
MAN ManpowerGroup Inc. -239.2K -44.4% $8.08M 2.89%
MOMO Hello Group Inc. -624.2K -100.0% $3.60M Exited
RHI Robert Half Inc. -42.5K -10.5% $1.30M 3.19%
NFE New Fortress Energy Inc. -15.8K -100.0% $465.00K Exited
ELME Elme Communities -214.4K -10.5% $317.30K 0.771%
SEAT Vivid Seats Inc. -26.7K -100.0% $158.00K Exited

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
FBIN Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. +350.0K $19.22M 5.49%
HTZ Hertz Global Holdings, Inc +1.95M $4.42M 1.26%
VSAT Viasat Inc +31.5K $2.83M 0.807%
ZD Ziff Davis, Inc. +50.0K $2.62M 0.748%
IRS Irsa Investments & Representations Inc +80.7K $1.25M 0.356%
ZIP Ziprecruiter, Inc. +51.6K $194.00K 0.055%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
MOMO Hello Group Inc. -624.2K $3.60M 2.04%
NFE New Fortress Energy Inc. -15.8K $465.00K 0.264%
SEAT Vivid Seats Inc. -26.7K $158.00K 0.09%
Holdings · Q2 2026

15 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$350.15M
Top 1097.3%
Avg position$23.34M
# Activity
Showing all 15 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Stonehill Capital Management.

About Stonehill Capital Management LLC’s 13F Portfolio

What are Stonehill Capital Management LLC’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Stonehill Capital Management LLC’s five largest positions were EchoStar CORP (ECHO) at 57.7%, MasterBrand, Inc. (MBC) at 7.8%, USA TODAY Co., Inc. (TDAY) at 7.3%, Service Properties Trust (SVC) at 6.8%, Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) at 5.5% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Stonehill Capital Management LLC’s portfolio worth?

Stonehill Capital Management LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $350.15M across 15 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 98.6% from the previous quarter.

What did Stonehill Capital Management LLC buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were EchoStar CORP ($117.80M), Service Properties Trust ($23.68M), Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. ($19.22M). It opened 6 new positions.

What did Stonehill Capital Management LLC sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were ManpowerGroup Inc. ($8.08M), Hello Group Inc. ($3.60M), Robert Half Inc. ($1.30M). It exited 3 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Stonehill Capital Management LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.