Rubric Capital Management LP 13F Portfolio

CIK 1687509 Filing since Q4 2016 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

83 positions · Q2 2026

Rubric Capital Management LP reported 83 positions worth $10.61B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 34.6% on the prior quarter. It opened 18 new positions, added to 33, trimmed 9 and exited 12. Its largest holding is Talen Energy Corp at 13% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$10.61B
+34.6% QoQ · +78.3% YoY
Positions
83
18 new · 12 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
47.3%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
TLN 13%
Talen Energy Corp
Net Buying
+$1.60B
$2.46B bought · $864.65M sold
Turnover
9.4%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Healthcare
32.9% of value
Track Record
39
quarters on file since Q4 2016

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

11 sectors
32.93%
Healthcare
Healthcare32.93%
Utilities16.38%
Industrials15.89%
Energy6.18%
Consumer Discretionary6.01%
Financial Services5.95%
Technology5.51%
Communication Services3.65%
Basic Materials3.56%
Consumer Staples2.82%
Real Estate1.12%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

HealthcareUtilitiesIndustrialsEnergyConsumer DiscretionaryFinancial ServicesTechnologyCommunication ServicesBasic MaterialsConsumer StaplesReal EstateOther

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
FLR Fluor Corp +5.02M – $262.85M 2.48%
AMZN Amazon Com Inc +900.0K – $214.51M 2.02%
GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. +3.10M +222.4% $160.18M 2.19%
ZM Zoom Communications, Inc. +1.77M +176.3% $152.34M 2.25%
PFSI PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. +1.65M +3,006.3% $143.30M 1.4%
AMCR Amcor plc +2.89M +227.9% $125.40M 1.7%
NRIX Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. +4.75M +192.2% $115.33M 1.65%
FTAI FTAI Aviation Ltd. +423.8K +16.5% $114.65M 7.65%
ARDX Ardelyx, Inc. +14.34M +770.7% $73.14M 0.779%
SON Sonoco Products Co +1.14M – $64.44M 0.607%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
CEG Constellation Energy Corp -715.0K -100.0% $199.66M Exited
AKAM Akamai Technologies Inc -1.30M -100.0% $149.31M Exited
TDS Telephone & Data Systems Inc -1.85M -100.0% $77.89M Exited
ADEA Adeia Inc. -2.16M -50.4% $71.05M 0.66%
MCY Mercury General Corp -613.1K -28.5% $65.36M 1.55%
PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc -428.0K -100.0% $45.11M Exited
CRI Carters Inc -932.0K -91.5% $38.36M 0.034%
PRLB Proto Labs Inc -377.7K -77.7% $30.79M 0.084%
TSAT Telesat Corp -843.8K -100.0% $30.54M Exited
BMRN Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc -440.6K -100.0% $24.89M Exited

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
FLR Fluor Corp +5.02M $262.85M 2.48%
AMZN Amazon Com Inc +900.0K $214.51M 2.02%
SON Sonoco Products Co +1.14M $64.44M 0.607%
STUB StubHub Holdings, Inc. +5.00M $64.35M 0.607%
GLXY Galaxy Digital Inc. +2.34M $64.06M 0.604%
ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. +688.3K $59.07M 0.557%
ALVO Alvotech +15.68M $57.85M 0.545%
VGNT Versigent PLC +855.2K $35.93M 0.339%
TRIP TripAdvisor, Inc. +2.44M $33.44M 0.315%
BHVN Biohaven Ltd. +1.72M $25.62M 0.241%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
CEG Constellation Energy Corp -715.0K $199.66M 2.53%
AKAM Akamai Technologies Inc -1.30M $149.31M 1.89%
TDS Telephone & Data Systems Inc -1.85M $77.89M 0.988%
PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc -428.0K $45.11M 0.572%
TSAT Telesat Corp -843.8K $30.54M 0.387%
BMRN Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc -440.6K $24.89M 0.316%
INDV Supernus, Inc. -662.5K $20.19M 0.256%
ACHC Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. -850.0K $19.88M 0.252%
CPRI Capri Holdings Ltd -675.0K $11.89M 0.151%
EMBC Embecta Corp. -1.04M $9.17M 0.116%
Holdings · Q2 2026

83 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$10.61B
Top 1047.3%
Avg position$127.81M
# Activity
68 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 83 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Rubric Capital Management.

About Rubric Capital Management LP’s 13F Portfolio

What are Rubric Capital Management LP’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Rubric Capital Management LP’s five largest positions were Talen Energy Corp (TLN) at 13.0%, FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI) at 7.7%, Viatris Inc (VTRS) at 5.1%, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd (TEVA) at 5.0%, Golar Lng Ltd (GLNG) at 4.3% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Rubric Capital Management LP’s portfolio worth?

Rubric Capital Management LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $10.61B across 83 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 34.6% from the previous quarter.

What did Rubric Capital Management LP buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Fluor Corp ($262.85M), Amazon Com Inc ($214.51M), Gildan Activewear Inc. ($160.18M). It opened 18 new positions.

What did Rubric Capital Management LP sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Constellation Energy Corp ($199.66M), Akamai Technologies Inc ($149.31M), Telephone & Data Systems Inc ($77.89M). It exited 12 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Rubric Capital Management LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.