Ninepoint Partners LP reported 154 positions worth $983.45M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 36.2% on the prior quarter. It opened 37 new positions, added to 41, trimmed 40 and exited 23. Its largest holding is Suncor Energy Inc at 13.3% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DVN Devon Energy Corp | +1.70M | – | $70.24M | 7.14% |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | +397.6K | – | $69.89M | 7.11% |
| BTE Baytex Energy Corp. | +17.00M | – | $68.00M | 6.91% |
| SU Suncor Energy Inc | +455.8K | +23.0% | $24.47M | 13.3% |
| CVE Cenovus Energy Inc. | +600.0K | +13.3% | $14.89M | 12.87% |
| SSMR Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Co | +700.0K | – | $9.25M | 0.941% |
| SHOP Shopify Inc. | +78.0K | +44.3% | $8.91M | 2.95% |
| TD Toronto Dominion Bank | +72.9K | +42.1% | $8.86M | 3.04% |
| RY Royal Bank Of Canada | +42.6K | +42.1% | $8.82M | 3.03% |
| ENB Enbridge Inc | +132.8K | +35.4% | $7.20M | 2.8% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARR Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | -525.0K | -95.5% | $29.44M | 0.143% |
| FRO Frontline plc | -150.0K | -100.0% | $5.23M | Exited |
| SOBO South Bow Corp | -75.0K | -30.0% | $2.64M | 0.627% |
| GLW Corning Inc | -10.0K | -55.7% | $2.56M | 0.207% |
| MTZ Mastec Inc | -5,297 | -56.7% | $2.20M | 0.171% |
| WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. | -16.0K | -13.7% | $1.80M | 1.15% |
| FTI TechnipFMC plc | -23.7K | -99.6% | $1.57M | <0.01% |
| WMT Walmart Inc. | -13.2K | -64.7% | $1.49M | 0.083% |
| FSLY Fastly, Inc. | -50.7K | -100.0% | $1.47M | Exited |
| EQT EQT Corp | -22.8K | -100.0% | $1.45M | Exited |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| DVN Devon Energy Corp | +1.70M | $70.24M | 7.14% |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | +397.6K | $69.89M | 7.11% |
| BTE Baytex Energy Corp. | +17.00M | $68.00M | 6.91% |
| SSMR Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Co | +700.0K | $9.25M | 0.941% |
| PR Permian Resources Corp | +350.0K | $6.44M | 0.655% |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corp | +45.0K | $5.14M | 0.523% |
| EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp | +50.0K | $4.56M | 0.464% |
| SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp | +16.8K | $2.87M | 0.292% |
| BROS Dutch Bros Inc. | +37.7K | $2.71M | 0.275% |
| CRWD CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | +12.6K | $2.41M | 0.245% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRO Frontline plc | -150.0K | $5.23M | 0.724% |
| FSLY Fastly, Inc. | -50.7K | $1.47M | 0.204% |
| EQT EQT Corp | -22.8K | $1.45M | 0.201% |
| CBOE Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | -5,110 | $1.44M | 0.199% |
| PL Planet Labs PBC | -50.4K | $1.41M | 0.195% |
| NRG Nrg Energy, Inc. | -8,528 | $1.25M | 0.173% |
| MPWR Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | -1,099 | $1.20M | 0.166% |
| ALB Albemarle Corp | -5,316 | $954.38K | 0.132% |
| FER Ferrovial N.V. | -13.7K | $893.59K | 0.124% |
| TKO TKO Group Holdings, Inc. | -4,409 | $889.08K | 0.123% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SU Suncor Energy Inc | Energy | 2.44M | $130.81M | 13.3% | +455.8K | +23.0% | Added | 0.2% |
| 2 | CVE Cenovus Energy Inc. | Energy | 5.10M | $126.53M | 12.87% | +600.0K | +13.3% | Added | 0.27% |
| 3 | DVN Devon Energy Corp | Energy | 1.70M | $70.24M | 7.14% | +1.70M | – | New | 0.15% |
| 4 | FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | Energy | 397.6K | $69.89M | 7.11% | +397.6K | – | New | 0.14% |
| 5 | BTE Baytex Energy Corp. | Energy | 17.00M | $68.00M | 6.91% | +17.00M | – | New | 2.21% |
| 6 | RIG Transocean Ltd. | Energy | 7.00M | $34.23M | 3.48% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.63% |
| 7 | TD Toronto Dominion Bank | Financial Services | 246.3K | $29.90M | 3.04% | +72.9K | +42.1% | Added | 0.01% |
| 8 | RY Royal Bank Of Canada | Financial Services | 143.8K | $29.77M | 3.03% | +42.6K | +42.1% | Added | 0.01% |
| 9 | SHOP Shopify Inc. | Technology | 254.2K | $29.03M | 2.95% | +78.0K | +44.3% | Added | 0.02% |
| 10 | ENB Enbridge Inc | Energy | 507.6K | $27.52M | 2.8% | +132.8K | +35.4% | Added | 0.02% |
| 11 | CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd | Energy | 375.8K | $14.84M | 1.51% | +139.7K | +59.2% | Added | 0.02% |
| 12 | HYMC Hycroft Mining Holding Corp | Basic Materials | 628.4K | $14.70M | 1.5% | -9,603 | -1.5% | Reduced | 0.69% |
| 13 | BCE Bce Inc | Communication Services | 675.2K | $14.52M | 1.48% | +186.7K | +38.2% | Added | 0.07% |
| 14 | WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. | Financial Services | 100.6K | $11.29M | 1.15% | -16.0K | -13.7% | Reduced | 0.02% |
| 15 | VZLA Vizsla Silver Corp. | Basic Materials | 3.41M | $11.25M | 1.14% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.97% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Ninepoint Partners.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Ninepoint Partners LP’s five largest positions were Suncor Energy Inc (SU) at 13.3%, Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE) at 12.9%, Devon Energy Corp (DVN) at 7.1%, Diamondback Energy, Inc. (FANG) at 7.1%, Baytex Energy Corp. (BTE) at 6.9% of the reported portfolio.
Ninepoint Partners LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $983.45M across 154 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 36.2% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Devon Energy Corp ($70.24M), Diamondback Energy, Inc. ($69.89M), Baytex Energy Corp. ($68.00M). It opened 37 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. ($29.44M), Frontline plc ($5.23M), South Bow Corp ($2.64M). It exited 23 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Ninepoint Partners LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.