Gates Capital Management, Inc. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1312908 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

30 positions · Q2 2026

Gates Capital Management, Inc. reported 30 positions worth $3.04B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 5.3% on the prior quarter. It opened 2 new positions, added to 11, trimmed 17 and exited 2. Its largest holding is Darling Ingredients Inc. at 5.2% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$3.04B
+5.3% QoQ · -3.5% YoY
Positions
30
2 new · 2 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
47.9%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
DAR 5.2%
Darling Ingredients Inc.
Net Buying
-$228.08M
$377.95M bought · $606.03M sold
Turnover
12.8%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Industrials
43.1% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

9 sectors
43.08%
Industrials
Industrials43.08%
Healthcare16.43%
Basic Materials7.91%
Communication Services7.14%
Real Estate6.11%
Consumer Staples5.22%
Financial Services4.84%
Technology4.8%
Consumer Discretionary4.47%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

IndustrialsHealthcareBasic MaterialsCommunication ServicesReal EstateConsumer StaplesFinancial ServicesTechnologyConsumer DiscretionaryEnergyOther

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
COO Cooper Companies, Inc. +1.69M – $121.09M 3.99%
PNR PENTAIR plc +772.9K +85.6% $59.25M 4.23%
SIRI Sirius Xm Holdings Inc. +1.80M +65.5% $53.10M 4.41%
DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. +541.5K +22.9% $29.57M 5.22%
MBC MasterBrand, Inc. +2.84M +27.4% $29.22M 4.47%
RTO Rentokil Initial Plc +821.5K +18.9% $23.50M 4.87%
NEOG Neogen Corp +2.48M +39.7% $22.33M 2.59%
SPGI S&P Global Inc. +33.2K +10.1% $13.53M 4.84%
OTIS Otis Worldwide Corp +129.7K +17.6% $9.29M 2.04%
VICI Vici Properties Inc. +312.7K +9.7% $8.30M 3.1%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
GTX Garrett Motion Inc. -3.46M -58.2% $125.20M 2.96%
ATKR Atkore Inc. -975.5K -36.3% $74.18M 4.28%
ESI Element Solutions Inc -1.45M -47.3% $69.12M 2.53%
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. -1.51M -100.0% $55.81M Exited
AMRZ Amrize Ltd -831.8K -34.5% $44.33M 2.77%
Q Qnity Electronics, Inc. -325.5K -100.0% $37.55M Exited
CRH Crh Public Ltd Co -349.7K -32.1% $37.42M 2.6%
CARR CARRIER GLOBAL Corp -503.5K -20.2% $36.93M 4.81%
KBR Kbr, Inc. -668.8K -32.0% $23.09M 1.62%
RAL Ralliant Corp -279.1K -20.1% $20.55M 2.69%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
COO Cooper Companies, Inc. +1.69M $121.09M 3.99%
MBGL Mobility Global Inc. +61.4K $1.35M 0.045%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. -1.51M $55.81M 1.93%
Q Qnity Electronics, Inc. -325.5K $37.55M 1.3%
Holdings · Q2 2026

30 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$3.04B
Top 1047.9%
Avg position$101.27M
# Activity
15 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 30 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Gates Capital Management.

About Gates Capital Management, Inc.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Gates Capital Management, Inc.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Gates Capital Management, Inc.’s five largest positions were Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR) at 5.2%, TIC Solutions, Inc. (TIC) at 5.2%, Davita Inc. (DVA) at 5.0%, Rentokil Initial Plc (RTO) at 4.9%, S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) at 4.8% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Gates Capital Management, Inc.’s portfolio worth?

Gates Capital Management, Inc. reported a 13F portfolio worth $3.04B across 30 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 5.3% from the previous quarter.

What did Gates Capital Management, Inc. buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Cooper Companies, Inc. ($121.09M), PENTAIR plc ($59.25M), Sirius Xm Holdings Inc. ($53.10M). It opened 2 new positions.

What did Gates Capital Management, Inc. sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Garrett Motion Inc. ($125.20M), Atkore Inc. ($74.18M), Element Solutions Inc ($69.12M). It exited 2 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Gates Capital Management, Inc. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.