Fearnley Asset Management AS reported 15 positions worth $263.53M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 4.4% on the prior quarter. It opened 2 new positions, added to 11, trimmed 2 and exited 4. Its largest holding is SM Energy Co at 14.8% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AR ANTERO RESOURCES Corp | +540.4K | +123.6% | $18.99M | 13.04% |
| TNK Teekay Tankers Ltd. | +243.1K | +351.8% | $15.77M | 7.68% |
| PR Permian Resources Corp | +252.1K | – | $4.64M | 1.76% |
| ASC Ardmore Shipping Corp | +208.1K | – | $2.91M | 1.11% |
| SM SM Energy Co | +107.0K | +7.7% | $2.79M | 14.82% |
| SB Safe Bulkers, Inc. | +433.4K | +23.1% | $2.73M | 5.54% |
| PAAS Pan American Silver Corp | +60.3K | +63.8% | $2.70M | 2.63% |
| CMBT Cmb.Tech Nv | +161.3K | +23.0% | $2.26M | 4.58% |
| VTOL Bristow Group Inc. | +54.6K | +8.5% | $2.26M | 10.91% |
| EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp | +16.8K | +21.3% | $1.54M | 3.32% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STNG Scorpio Tankers Inc. | -162.0K | -100.0% | $12.10M | Exited |
| FRO Frontline plc | -278.1K | -100.0% | $9.75M | Exited |
| TS Tenaris Sa | -112.7K | -100.0% | $6.56M | Exited |
| SFL SFL Corp Ltd. | -605.7K | -100.0% | $6.54M | Exited |
| ECO Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | -124.6K | -52.7% | $6.15M | 2.1% |
| PBR Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | -48.4K | -2.8% | $782.14K | 10.29% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SM SM Energy Co | Energy | 1.50M | $39.06M | 14.82% | +107.0K | +7.7% | Added | 0.63% |
| 2 | AR ANTERO RESOURCES Corp | Energy | 977.7K | $34.36M | 13.04% | +540.4K | +123.6% | Added | 0.32% |
| 3 | VTOL Bristow Group Inc. | Industrials | 696.0K | $28.76M | 10.91% | +54.6K | +8.5% | Added | 2.35% |
| 4 | PBR Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | Energy | 1.68M | $27.12M | 10.29% | -48.4K | -2.8% | Reduced | 0.03% |
| 5 | MTDR Matador Resources Co | Energy | 515.7K | $25.67M | 9.74% | +1,000 | +0.2% | Added | 0.42% |
| 6 | SBLK Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | Industrials | 1.00M | $25.08M | 9.51% | +53.0K | +5.6% | Added | 0.87% |
| 7 | TNK Teekay Tankers Ltd. | Industrials | 312.2K | $20.25M | 7.68% | +243.1K | +351.8% | Added | 0.9% |
| 8 | SB Safe Bulkers, Inc. | Industrials | 2.31M | $14.59M | 5.54% | +433.4K | +23.1% | Added | 2.24% |
| 9 | CMBT Cmb.Tech Nv | Industrials | 862.1K | $12.06M | 4.58% | +161.3K | +23.0% | Added | 0.38% |
| 10 | EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp | Energy | 95.8K | $8.74M | 3.32% | +16.8K | +21.3% | Added | 0.04% |
| 11 | LPG Dorian Lpg Ltd. | Industrials | 225.4K | $7.84M | 2.97% | +28.9K | +14.7% | Added | 0.53% |
| 12 | PAAS Pan American Silver Corp | Basic Materials | 154.8K | $6.93M | 2.63% | +60.3K | +63.8% | Added | 0.04% |
| 13 | ECO Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | Industrials | 111.8K | $5.52M | 2.1% | -124.6K | -52.7% | Reduced | 0.34% |
| 14 | PR Permian Resources Corp | Energy | 252.1K | $4.64M | 1.76% | +252.1K | – | New | 0.03% |
| 15 | ASC Ardmore Shipping Corp | Industrials | 208.1K | $2.91M | 1.11% | +208.1K | – | New | 0.51% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Fearnley Asset Management As.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Fearnley Asset Management AS’s five largest positions were SM Energy Co (SM) at 14.8%, ANTERO RESOURCES Corp (AR) at 13.0%, Bristow Group Inc. (VTOL) at 10.9%, Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro Sa (PBR) at 10.3%, Matador Resources Co (MTDR) at 9.7% of the reported portfolio.
Fearnley Asset Management AS reported a 13F portfolio worth $263.53M across 15 positions for Q2 2026. That is down 4.4% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were ANTERO RESOURCES Corp ($18.99M), Teekay Tankers Ltd. ($15.77M), Permian Resources Corp ($4.64M). It opened 2 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Scorpio Tankers Inc. ($12.10M), Frontline plc ($9.75M), Tenaris Sa ($6.56M). It exited 4 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Fearnley Asset Management AS files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.