Advent Capital Management 13F Portfolio

CIK 1097278 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 4, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 4, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

29 positions · Q2 2026

Advent Capital Management reported 29 positions worth $76.36M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 14.3% on the prior quarter. It opened 11 new positions, added to 5, trimmed 6 and exited 16. Its largest holding is STMicroelectronics N.V. at 17% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$76.36M
-14.3% QoQ · +3.1% YoY
Positions
29
11 new · 16 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
65.4%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
STM 17%
STMicroelectronics N.V.
Net Buying
-$20.53M
$38.97M bought · $59.50M sold
Turnover
47.1%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Technology
36.7% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

8 sectors
36.68%
Technology
Technology36.68%
Industrials16.73%
Consumer Discretionary13.63%
Financial Services11.14%
Healthcare8.34%
Other7.79%
Basic Materials5.69%
Real Estate<0.01%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

TechnologyIndustrialsConsumer DiscretionaryFinancial ServicesHealthcareOtherBasic MaterialsReal EstateEnergyCommunication ServicesConsumer StaplesUtilities

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
STM STMicroelectronics N.V. +172.9K – $12.95M 16.95%
SNDK Sandisk Corp +1,500 – $3.41M 4.47%
VSECU Vse Corp +57.1K – $3.32M 4.34%
RKT Rocket Companies, Inc. +190.0K – $2.99M 3.92%
CMI Cummins Inc +4,000 – $2.85M 3.74%
NVDA Nvidia Corp +13.0K – $2.60M 3.41%
W Wayfair Inc. +27.9K +1,347.2% $2.58M 3.63%
VRT Vertiv Holdings Co +7,000 – $2.34M 3.07%
LOW Lowes Companies Inc +10.0K – $2.20M 2.89%
MU Micron Technology Inc +1,800 – $2.08M 2.72%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
NOVTU Novanta Inc -287.6K -100.0% $15.40M Exited
GM General Motors Co -50.0K -100.0% $3.73M Exited
UAL United Airlines Holdings, Inc. -40.0K -100.0% $3.68M Exited
SPOT Spotify Technology S.A. -7,000 -100.0% $3.39M Exited
ABBV AbbVie Inc. -15.0K -100.0% $3.26M Exited
CRWD CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. -32.0K -100.0% $3.12M Exited
IBM International Business Machines Corp -12.0K -100.0% $2.91M Exited
GOOG Alphabet Inc. -10.0K -100.0% $2.87M Exited
GE General Electric Co -10.0K -100.0% $2.84M Exited
C Citigroup Inc -25.0K -100.0% $2.84M Exited

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
STM STMicroelectronics N.V. +172.9K $12.95M 16.95%
SNDK Sandisk Corp +1,500 $3.41M 4.47%
VSECU Vse Corp +57.1K $3.32M 4.34%
RKT Rocket Companies, Inc. +190.0K $2.99M 3.92%
CMI Cummins Inc +4,000 $2.85M 3.74%
NVDA Nvidia Corp +13.0K $2.60M 3.41%
VRT Vertiv Holdings Co +7,000 $2.34M 3.07%
LOW Lowes Companies Inc +10.0K $2.20M 2.89%
MU Micron Technology Inc +1,800 $2.08M 2.72%
AKAM Akamai Technologies Inc +7,450 $880.67K 1.15%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
NOVTU Novanta Inc -287.6K $15.40M 17.29%
GM General Motors Co -50.0K $3.73M 4.18%
UAL United Airlines Holdings, Inc. -40.0K $3.68M 4.13%
SPOT Spotify Technology S.A. -7,000 $3.39M 3.81%
ABBV AbbVie Inc. -15.0K $3.26M 3.66%
CRWD CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. -32.0K $3.12M 3.51%
IBM International Business Machines Corp -12.0K $2.91M 3.26%
GOOG Alphabet Inc. -10.0K $2.87M 3.22%
GE General Electric Co -10.0K $2.84M 3.18%
C Citigroup Inc -25.0K $2.84M 3.18%
Holdings · Q2 2026

29 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$76.36M
Top 1065.4%
Avg position$2.63M
# Activity
14 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 29 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Advent Capital Management.

About Advent Capital Management’s 13F Portfolio

What are Advent Capital Management’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Advent Capital Management’s five largest positions were STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) at 17.0%, BrightSpring Health Services, Inc. (BTSGU) at 8.0%, STRATEGY INC CV PFD 8.00% PRP (STRK 8 PERP) at 7.8%, Corning Inc (GLW) at 5.7%, Eaton Corp plc (ETN) at 5.6% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Advent Capital Management’s portfolio worth?

Advent Capital Management reported a 13F portfolio worth $76.36M across 29 positions for Q2 2026. That is down 14.3% from the previous quarter.

What did Advent Capital Management buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were STMicroelectronics N.V. ($12.95M), Sandisk Corp ($3.41M), Vse Corp ($3.32M). It opened 11 new positions.

What did Advent Capital Management sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Novanta Inc ($15.40M), General Motors Co ($3.73M), United Airlines Holdings, Inc. ($3.68M). It exited 16 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Advent Capital Management files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.