YSG vs BWMX vs EL Stock Comparison

Yatsen Holding, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V and Estee Lauder Companies Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IPAR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
YSG Yatsen Holding Ltd
$1.83 -28.5% 1M -72.9% 1Y
Market cap
$181.60M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$653.85M
Div. yield
–
Cosmetics Consumer Staples
EL Estee Lauder Companies Inc
$107.67 +15.2% 1M +18.2% 1Y
Market cap
$40.18B
P/E
109.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$15.28B
Div. yield
0.01%
Cosmetics Consumer Staples
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V 9, Estee Lauder Companies 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionYSGBWMXELLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $181.60M $620.86M $40.18B EL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.6x 8.3x 109.2x BWMX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 8.2x 32.8x BWMX
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +25.6% +28.1% +5.8% BWMX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -4.2% 8.1% 2.4% BWMX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 29.4% 4.4% BWMX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.0x 2.2x BWMX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.01% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -72.9% +16.0% +18.2% EL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -33.3%/yr -8.1%/yr -21.0%/yr BWMX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 86.4% 36.0% 49.0% BWMX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 72/100 81/100 46/100 BWMX

Percentile Scorecard

YSGBWMXEL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisYSGBWMXEL
Valuation 65 #18 of 50 92 #5 of 50 35 #33 of 50
Growth 96 #3 of 49 88 #7 of 49 79 #11 of 49
Profitability 46 #25 of 45 98 #2 of 45 59 #19 of 45
Financial Health 83 #10 of 54 30 #38 of 54 38 #34 of 54
Shareholder Returns – 97 #2 of 30 17 #25 of 30
Overall 72 81 46
  • YSG ranked among 58 companies in Household and Personal Products
  • BWMX ranked among 58 companies in Household and Personal Products
  • EL ranked among 58 companies in Household and Personal Products

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodYSGBWMXELSPY
1 month -28.5%+1.3%+15.2% -5.9%
3 months -43.9%-0.5%+25.9% -4.6%
6 months -38.0%-1.2%+26.2% +0.2%
Year to date -53.0%+16.5%+2.8% +7.5%
1 year -72.9%+16.0%+18.2% +8.2%
3 years -58.2%+26.7%-4.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year -25.3%+8.2%-1.5% +19.0%
5 years -86.7%-34.4%-69.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year -33.3%-8.1%-21.0% +9.4%
10 years ——+36.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year ——+3.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureYSGBWMXELSPY
Volatility, 1Y 86.4%36.0%49.0% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 99.2%30.8%52.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.520.551.31 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.840.440.37 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -89.2%-75.8%-86.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -73.8%-14.8%-10.0% -5.9%
52-week high $6.99$19.44$119.61 $779.14
52-week low $1.78$13.56$67.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleYSGBWMXEL
P/E now vs peer median -6.2xmedian 17.9x 8.2xmedian 17.9x 106.3xmedian 17.9x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 1.7x 0.7xmedian 1.7x 2.6xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 14.3x 5.5xmedian 14.3x 23.9xmedian 14.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 17.4x 3.4xmedian 17.4x 25.8xmedian 17.4x
P/B now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 1.9x 4.6xmedian 1.9x 9.7xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median -0.28median 0.62 0.53median 0.62 -8.25median 0.62

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsYSGBWMXEL
Revenue $653.85M $926.97M $15.28B
Gross profit $505.96M $468.65M $11.62B
Operating income -$47.33M $265.18M $1.02B
Net income -$31.82M $76.07M $368.00M
Free cash flow – $182.15M $1.52B
R&D $22.34M – –
EPS (diluted) $-0.30 $2.02 $1.01
Cash & equivalents $104.68M $28.94M $3.20B
Total debt – $386.27M $7.25B
Shares (diluted) 93.13M 37.24M 366.10M
Enterprise value -$390.71M $460.93M $27.28B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricYSGBWMXEL
P/E -6.2x 8.2x 106.3x
P/FCF – 3.4x 25.8x
P/Operating cash flow – 3.6x 20.1x
P/S 0.5x 0.7x 2.6x
P/B 0.9x 4.6x 9.7x
P/Tangible book 1.1x -5.3x 85.6x
EV/EBITDA – 5.5x 23.9x
EV/EBIT -4.0x 3.7x 42.4x
EV/Revenue 0.3x 1.1x 2.8x
EV/FCF – 5.4x 28.5x
EV/Operating cash flow – 5.7x 22.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.28 0.53 -8.25

Growth

14 metrics
MetricYSGBWMXEL
Revenue growth (1Y) 25.6% 28.1% 5.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.6% 9.6% -0.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 24.9% -3.8% 8.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 12.2% -2.5% 2.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 45.0% 152.8% 305.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 11.5% 32.1% 2.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 56.2% 44.8% 139.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 11.0% 8.5% -12.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 55.0% 43.8% 139.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 21.8% 15.5% -12.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 99.6% 21.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -1.0% -0.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 104.0% 45.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 68.6% 22.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricYSGBWMXEL
Gross margin 77.4% 50.6% 76.0%
EBITDA margin – 19.2% 11.8%
Operating margin -7.2% 28.6% 6.7%
Pretax margin -4.6% 13.6% 4.9%
Net margin -4.2% 8.1% 2.4%
FCF margin – 19.7% 9.9%
Operating cash flow margin – 18.5% 12.7%
Return on equity -7.8% 56.6% 9.4%
Return on assets -5.7% 9.0% 1.9%
Return on invested capital – 29.4% 4.4%
Return on capital employed -10.1% 49.9% 7.5%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.1x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 2.3x 5.3x
Stock comp / revenue – – 1.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricYSGBWMXEL
Debt / assets – 47.0% 36.3%
Debt / equity – 2.9x 1.8x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.0x 2.2x
Debt / FCF – 2.1x 4.8x
Liabilities / assets 32.0% 83.6% 79.8%
Equity / assets 68.0% 16.4% 20.2%
Interest coverage – 6.2x 3.1x
Current ratio 3.7x 1.0x 1.3x
Quick ratio 2.1x 0.4x 0.8x
Cash ratio 1.7x 0.1x 0.5x
Altman Z-score -0.48 2.87 3.30

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricYSGBWMXEL
Dividend yield – 8.0% 1.3%
Net buyback yield – – 0.0%
Shareholder yield – 8.0% 1.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 137.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 33.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 0.4%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -18.8%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusYSGBWMXEL
Forward P/E – 8.2xFY2026 32.8xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.16FY2026 $2.03FY2026 $3.28FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – +31.0%FY2026 +32.8%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – +22.7% +17.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $638.56MFY2026 $1.00BFY2026 $16.52BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +3.9%FY2026 +26.5%FY2026 +9.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +13.5% +13.4% -1.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersYSGBWMXEL
Held by institutions 6.8% 12.9% 63.3%
Institutions holding 43 46 835
Change in shares held, QoQ -11.7% +0.5% -0.1%
Institutions buying 15 24 442
Institutions selling 18 14 282
Buyers to sellers 0.83 1.71 1.57

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

YSGBWMXEL
YSG 1.00 0.12 0.26
BWMX 0.12 1.00 0.12
EL 0.26 0.12 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, YSG, BWMX and EL?

Estee Lauder Companies (EL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Yatsen Holding (YSG) $181.60M, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) $620.86M, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) $40.18B.

Which stock is cheaper, YSG, BWMX and EL?

Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Yatsen Holding (YSG) -6.6x, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) 8.3x, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) 109.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) is cheapest (Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) 8.2x, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) 32.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Yatsen Holding (YSG) +25.6%, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) +28.1%, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) +5.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) has the highest net margin (Yatsen Holding (YSG) -4.2%, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) 8.1%, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) 2.4%). On return on invested capital, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) leads (Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) 29.4%, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) 4.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Estee Lauder Companies (EL) returned the most: Yatsen Holding (YSG) -72.9%, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) +16.0%, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) +18.2%. Over five years, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) compounded fastest (Yatsen Holding (YSG) -33.3%/yr, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) -8.1%/yr, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) -21.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Yatsen Holding (YSG) 0.00%, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) 0.00%, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) 0.01%. Yatsen Holding (YSG) and Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) has been the steadiest (Yatsen Holding (YSG) 86.4%, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) 36.0%, Estee Lauder Companies (EL) 49.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, YSG, BWMX and EL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Betterware De Mexico, S.A.P.I. De C.V (BWMX) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.