XPO vs SFWL vs SAIA Stock Comparison

Xpo, Shengfeng Development and Saia Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
XPO XPO, Inc.
$191.75 +3.1% 1M +33.3% 1Y
Market cap
$22.30B
P/E
44.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.84B
Div. yield
–
Trucking Industrials
7 wins
SAIA Saia Inc
$354.87 +1.1% 1M +21.3% 1Y
Market cap
$9.47B
P/E
33.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.54B
Div. yield
–
Trucking Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Xpo leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Xpo 7, Saia 3, Shengfeng Development 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionXPOSFWLSAIALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $22.30B $20.40M $9.47B XPO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 44.3x — 33.5x SAIA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 32.4x — 33.4x XPO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.5% — +9.3% XPO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.7% — 8.0% SAIA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.7% — 10.0% XPO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.0x — -0.2x SAIA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +33.3% +310.5% +21.3% SFWL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +32.2%/yr — +0.6%/yr XPO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.0% 272.2% 46.9% XPO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 — 47/100 XPO

Percentile Scorecard

XPOSFWLSAIA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisXPOSFWLSAIA
Valuation 19 #110 of 136 – 24 #104 of 136
Growth 90 #13 of 121 – 58 #52 of 121
Profitability 65 #40 of 112 – 60 #45 of 112
Financial Health 26 #104 of 140 42 #82 of 140 91 #13 of 140
Shareholder Returns 49 #41 of 80 – 4 #77 of 80
Overall 50 – 47
  • XPO ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • SFWL ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • SAIA ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodXPOSFWLSAIASPY
1 month +3.1%-55.8%+1.1% -2.3%
3 months -2.7%+306.3%-1.5% -0.7%
6 months -4.1%+339.6%-12.4% +4.8%
Year to date +41.1%+310.5%+8.7% +10.3%
1 year +33.3%+310.5%+21.3% +10.3%
3 years +141.1%-68.8%-8.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year +34.1%-32.2%-2.9% +20.1%
5 years +302.9%—+2.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year +32.2%—+0.6% +10.1%
10 years +1,601.4%—+922.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year +32.8%—+26.2% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureXPOSFWLSAIASPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.0%272.2%46.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 39.4%93.7%47.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.19-0.791.31 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.811.140.45 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -48.4%-95.9%-60.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -16.0%-65.9%-27.2% -3.5%
52-week high $228.37$11.43$487.14 $779.14
52-week low $125.64$0.69$250.48 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleXPOSFWLSAIA
P/E now vs peer median 42.6xmedian 16.5x —median 16.5x 32.5xmedian 16.5x
P/S now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 0.9x —median 0.9x 2.6xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.2xmedian 8.8x —median 8.8x 14.3xmedian 8.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 32.6xmedian 11.9x —median 11.9x 32.8xmedian 11.9x
P/B now vs peer median 10.8xmedian 1.2x 0.3xmedian 1.2x 3.2xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.31median 0.84 —median 0.84 -5.76median 0.84

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsXPOSFWLSAIA
Revenue $8.84B – $3.54B
Operating income $876.00M – $378.33M
Net income $503.00M – $283.09M
Free cash flow $657.00M – $278.80M
EPS (diluted) $4.26 – $10.56
Cash & equivalents $260.00M $16.90M $202.52M
Total debt $3.12B $83.08M $100.00M
Shares (diluted) 118.00M 5.50M 26.82M
Enterprise value $21.20B -$120.22M $9.13B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricXPOSFWLSAIA
P/E 42.6x – 32.5x
P/FCF 32.6x – 32.8x
P/Operating cash flow 18.9x – 14.8x
P/S 2.4x – 2.6x
P/B 10.8x 0.3x 3.2x
P/Tangible book 12.5x 0.3x 3.2x
EV/EBITDA 17.2x – 14.3x
EV/EBIT 27.7x – 23.9x
EV/Revenue 2.7x – 2.6x
EV/FCF 36.9x – 32.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.4x – 14.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.31 – -5.76

Growth

14 metrics
MetricXPOSFWLSAIA
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.5% – 9.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.0% – 8.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 32.3% – -2.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.5% – -4.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 51.5% – -0.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 138.7% – -5.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 54.1% – -0.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 139.3% – -5.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.3% – -0.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.0% – 4.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 183.2% – 2,140%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 217.0% – 33.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricXPOSFWLSAIA
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 15.9% – 17.9%
Operating margin 9.9% – 10.7%
Pretax margin 7.6% – 10.6%
Net margin 5.7% – 8.0%
FCF margin 7.4% – 7.9%
Operating cash flow margin 12.8% – 17.5%
Return on equity 25.5% – 8.5%
Return on assets 6.0% – 6.2%
Return on invested capital 12.7% – 10.0%
Return on capital employed 13.4% – 11.1%
Asset turnover 1.1x – 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.3x – 2.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricXPOSFWLSAIA
Debt / assets 37.6% 23.6% 2.6%
Debt / equity 1.6x 0.6x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.0x – -0.2x
Debt / FCF 4.8x – 0.4x
Liabilities / assets 76.3% 57.4% 26.7%
Equity / assets 23.7% 42.6% 73.3%
Interest coverage 4.2x – 39.5x
Current ratio 1.0x 1.3x 1.8x
Quick ratio 0.8x 1.1x 1.7x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.1x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 3.66 – 7.60

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricXPOSFWLSAIA
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 1.5% – 0.0%
Shareholder yield 1.5% – 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusXPOSFWLSAIA
Forward P/E 32.4xFY2026 – 33.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.91FY2026 – $10.63FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +58.4%FY2026 – +16.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +6.3% – +28.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.30BFY2026 – $3.87BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +13.9%FY2026 – +19.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.4% – -5.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersXPOSFWLSAIA
Held by institutions 100.0% – 100.0%
Institutions holding 751 – 514
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.2% – +1.0%
Institutions buying 433 – 292
Institutions selling 211 – 152
Buyers to sellers 2.05 – 1.92

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

XPOSFWLSAIA
XPO 1.00 -0.02 0.74
SFWL -0.02 1.00 -0.04
SAIA 0.74 -0.04 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, XPO, SFWL and SAIA?

Xpo (XPO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Xpo (XPO) $22.30B, Shengfeng Development (SFWL) $20.40M, Saia (SAIA) $9.47B.

Which stock is cheaper, XPO, SFWL and SAIA?

Saia (SAIA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Xpo (XPO) 44.3x, Saia (SAIA) 33.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Xpo (XPO) is cheapest (Xpo (XPO) 32.4x, Saia (SAIA) 33.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Xpo (XPO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Xpo (XPO) +9.5%, Saia (SAIA) +9.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Saia (SAIA) has the highest net margin (Xpo (XPO) 5.7%, Saia (SAIA) 8.0%). On return on invested capital, Xpo (XPO) leads (Xpo (XPO) 12.7%, Saia (SAIA) 10.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Shengfeng Development (SFWL) returned the most: Xpo (XPO) +33.3%, Shengfeng Development (SFWL) +310.5%, Saia (SAIA) +21.3%. Over five years, Xpo (XPO) compounded fastest (Xpo (XPO) +32.2%/yr, Saia (SAIA) +0.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Xpo (XPO) has been the steadiest (Xpo (XPO) 41.0%, Shengfeng Development (SFWL) 272.2%, Saia (SAIA) 46.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, XPO, SFWL and SAIA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Xpo (XPO) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.