XPO vs KNX vs SNDR Stock Comparison

Xpo, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings and Schneider National Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
XPO XPO, Inc.
$182.95 +3.1% 1M +46.7% 1Y
Market cap
$22.48B
P/E
44.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.84B
Div. yield
–
Trucking Industrials
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Xpo leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Xpo 7, Schneider National 2, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionXPOKNXSNDRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $22.48B $10.09B $5.19B XPO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 44.7x 65.8x 36.7x SNDR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 31.0x 27.4x 26.3x SNDR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.5% +7.0% +6.0% XPO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.7% 1.9% — XPO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.7% 3.2% — XPO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.0x 0.1x — KNX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +46.7% +37.4% +30.0% XPO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +29.1%/yr +1.5%/yr +3.4%/yr XPO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 42.2% 37.8% 39.8% KNX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 48/100 32/100 XPO

Percentile Scorecard

XPOKNXSNDR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisXPOKNXSNDR
Valuation 19 #110 of 136 54 #63 of 136 53 #65 of 136
Growth 90 #13 of 121 68 #40 of 121 28 #87 of 121
Profitability 65 #40 of 112 39 #69 of 112 –
Financial Health 26 #104 of 140 66 #49 of 140 –
Shareholder Returns 49 #41 of 80 13 #70 of 80 17 #67 of 80
Overall 50 48 32
  • XPO ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • KNX ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • SNDR ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodXPOKNXSNDRSPY
1 month +3.1%-4.8%-8.0% +0.7%
3 months -8.1%-12.4%-13.8% +3.7%
6 months -16.9%-5.8%-5.4% +7.1%
Year to date +34.6%+17.0%+10.9% +12.8%
1 year +46.7%+37.4%+30.0% +11.9%
3 years +136.1%+24.6%+15.5% +85.2%
3 years, per year +33.2%+7.6%+4.9% +22.8%
5 years +258.9%+7.9%+18.0% +67.6%
5 years, per year +29.1%+1.5%+3.4% +10.9%
10 years +1,506.2%+111.8%— +262.0%
10 years, per year +32.0%+7.8%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureXPOKNXSNDRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 42.2%37.8%39.8% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 39.7%32.9%41.1% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.191.011.04 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.110.990.75 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -51.3%-39.6%-39.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -19.9%-25.8%-24.1% -1.2%
52-week high $228.37$82.45$38.76 $779.14
52-week low $124.75$41.68$20.25 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleXPOKNXSNDR
P/E now vs peer median 42.6xmedian 16.5x 64.9xmedian 16.5x 36.4xmedian 16.5x
P/S now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 0.9x 1.2xmedian 0.9x 0.9xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.2xmedian 8.8x 8.9xmedian 8.8x —median 8.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 32.6xmedian 11.9x 13.2xmedian 11.9x 27.0xmedian 11.9x
P/B now vs peer median 10.8xmedian 1.2x 1.4xmedian 1.2x 1.7xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.31median 0.84 -2.49median 0.84 -1.54median 0.84

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsXPOKNXSNDR
Revenue $8.84B $8.00B $5.95B
Operating income $876.00M $338.60M $203.40M
Net income $503.00M $153.25M –
Free cash flow $657.00M $752.32M –
EPS (diluted) $4.26 $0.94 $0.81
Cash & equivalents $260.00M $254.16M $326.20M
Total debt $3.12B $347.82M –
Shares (diluted) 118.00M 163.30M 176.00M
Enterprise value $21.38B $9.21B $5.19B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricXPOKNXSNDR
P/E 42.6x 64.9x 36.4x
P/FCF 32.6x 13.2x 27.0x
P/Operating cash flow 18.9x 6.5x 8.7x
P/S 2.4x 1.2x 0.9x
P/B 10.8x 1.4x 1.7x
P/Tangible book 12.5x 1.9x 1.7x
EV/EBITDA 17.2x 8.9x –
EV/EBIT 27.7x 29.7x –
EV/Revenue 2.7x 1.3x 0.9x
EV/FCF 36.9x 13.4x –
EV/Operating cash flow 21.4x 6.6x 8.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.31 -2.49 -1.54

Growth

14 metrics
MetricXPOKNXSNDR
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.5% 7.0% 6.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.0% 4.8% 1.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 32.3% 26.6% 16.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.5% -13.5% -20.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 51.5% 7.4% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 138.7% -25.9% –
EPS growth (1Y) 54.1% 7.4% 24.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 139.3% -26.1% -23.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.3% 86.3% -9.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.0% 8.0% -8.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 183.2% 1,550% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 217.0% 143.2% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricXPOKNXSNDR
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 15.9% 14.1% –
Operating margin 9.9% 4.2% –
Pretax margin 7.6% 2.7% –
Net margin 5.7% 1.9% –
FCF margin 7.4% 9.4% –
Operating cash flow margin 12.8% 19.0% 9.9%
Return on equity 25.5% 2.2% –
Return on assets 6.0% 1.3% –
Return on invested capital 12.7% 3.2% –
Return on capital employed 13.4% 3.1% –
Asset turnover 1.1x 0.7x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.3x 9.9x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricXPOKNXSNDR
Debt / assets 37.6% 2.9% –
Debt / equity 1.6x 0.0x –
Net debt / EBITDA 2.0x 0.1x –
Debt / FCF 4.8x 0.5x –
Liabilities / assets 76.3% 41.7% –
Equity / assets 23.7% 58.3% 62.0%
Interest coverage 4.2x 3.0x –
Current ratio 1.0x 0.9x –
Quick ratio 0.8x 0.6x –
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.2x –
Altman Z-score 3.66 2.23 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricXPOKNXSNDR
Dividend yield – 1.3% 1.3%
Net buyback yield 1.5% -0.1% –
Shareholder yield 1.5% 1.2% 1.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusXPOKNXSNDR
Forward P/E 31.0xFY2026 27.4xFY2026 26.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.91FY2026 $2.23FY2026 $1.12FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +58.4%FY2026 +77.0%FY2026 +77.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +6.3% +95.5% +54.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.30BFY2026 $7.91BFY2026 $6.51BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +13.9%FY2026 +5.9%FY2026 +14.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.4% +6.7% -6.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersXPOKNXSNDR
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 75.6%
Institutions holding 751 629 339
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.2% +1.9% -0.9%
Institutions buying 433 376 194
Institutions selling 211 168 101
Buyers to sellers 2.05 2.24 1.92

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

XPOKNXSNDR
XPO 1.00 0.70 0.69
KNX 0.70 1.00 0.81
SNDR 0.69 0.81 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, XPO, KNX and SNDR?

Xpo (XPO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Xpo (XPO) $22.48B, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) $10.09B, Schneider National (SNDR) $5.19B.

Which stock is cheaper, XPO, KNX and SNDR?

Schneider National (SNDR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Xpo (XPO) 44.7x, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) 65.8x, Schneider National (SNDR) 36.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Schneider National (SNDR) is cheapest (Xpo (XPO) 31.0x, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) 27.4x, Schneider National (SNDR) 26.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Xpo (XPO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Xpo (XPO) +9.5%, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) +7.0%, Schneider National (SNDR) +6.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Xpo (XPO) has the highest net margin (Xpo (XPO) 5.7%, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) 1.9%). On return on invested capital, Xpo (XPO) leads (Xpo (XPO) 12.7%, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) 3.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Xpo (XPO) returned the most: Xpo (XPO) +46.7%, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) +37.4%, Schneider National (SNDR) +30.0%. Over five years, Xpo (XPO) compounded fastest (Xpo (XPO) +29.1%/yr, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) +1.5%/yr, Schneider National (SNDR) +3.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) has been the steadiest (Xpo (XPO) 42.2%, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) 37.8%, Schneider National (SNDR) 39.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, XPO, KNX and SNDR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Xpo (XPO) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.