XMAX vs CVGI vs HNI Stock Comparison

XMax, Commercial Vehicle and Hni Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (MBC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
XMAX XMax Inc.
$4.20 -51.1% 1M -25.8% 1Y
Market cap
$324.22M
P/E
10.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$16.05M
Div. yield
–
Furniture Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
HNI Hni Corp
$48.33 +3.2% 1M +20.2% 1Y
Market cap
$3.54B
P/E
66.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.30B
Div. yield
–
Furniture Consumer Discretionary
4 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Hni leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Hni 4, XMax 3, Commercial Vehicle 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionXMAXCVGIHNILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $324.22M $123.92M $3.54B HNI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.9x -11.9x 66.7x XMAX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 12.2x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +63.5% +11.0% +104.4% HNI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 185.9% -1.4% 1.0% XMAX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -3.6% 9.5% 3.0% CVGI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 10.4x 2.5x 3.1x CVGI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -25.8% +110.1% +20.2% CVGI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -18.4%/yr -18.0%/yr +4.2%/yr HNI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 62.7% 82.5% 36.3% HNI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 44/100 42/100 42/100 XMAX

Percentile Scorecard

XMAXCVGIHNI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisXMAXCVGIHNI
Valuation 24 #32 of 42 88 #26 of 204 49 #22 of 42
Growth 58 #18 of 41 51 #94 of 191 48 #22 of 41
Profitability 34 #26 of 39 28 #136 of 189 55 #18 of 39
Financial Health 100 #1 of 43 23 #170 of 221 21 #34 of 43
Shareholder Returns 4 #26 of 27 19 #128 of 158 39 #17 of 27
Overall 44 42 42
  • XMAX ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables
  • CVGI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • HNI ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodXMAXCVGIHNISPY
1 month -51.1%+12.8%+3.2% -2.0%
3 months -53.8%-14.1%-0.2% -2.2%
6 months -48.1%-20.9%+33.4% +4.2%
Year to date -30.0%+131.9%+15.0% +10.6%
1 year -25.8%+110.1%+20.2% +10.4%
3 years +116.5%-45.8%+25.4% +73.6%
3 years, per year +29.4%-18.5%+7.8% +20.2%
5 years -63.8%-62.8%+22.9% +61.6%
5 years, per year -18.4%-18.0%+4.2% +10.1%
10 years -95.0%-27.1%+21.3% +261.3%
10 years, per year -25.9%-3.1%+2.0% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureXMAXCVGIHNISPY
Volatility, 1Y 62.7%82.5%36.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 84.7%68.9%33.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.741.620.81 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.411.330.56 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -96.6%-92.7%-49.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -55.0%-42.2%-8.0% -3.2%
52-week high $9.34$5.78$52.55 $779.14
52-week low $4.01$1.34$29.25 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleXMAXCVGIHNI
P/E now vs peer median 8.6xmedian 15.2x -12.1xmedian 25.4x 65.8xmedian 15.2x
P/S now vs peer median 16.8xmedian 0.7x 0.2xmedian 1.9x 0.7xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -70.9xmedian 9.8x 5.7xmedian 14.5x 11.7xmedian 9.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median -59.7xmedian 11.6x -317.6xmedian 23.6x 50.0xmedian 11.6x
P/B now vs peer median 2.5xmedian 1.2x 0.9xmedian 2.2x 1.9xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.32median 0.61 0.82median 1.21 -9.57median 0.61

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsXMAXCVGIHNI
Revenue $16.05M $729.59M $5.30B
Gross profit $3.67M $87.66M $2.19B
Operating income -$3.29M $22.12M $161.20M
Net income $29.83M -$10.40M $53.10M
Free cash flow -$4.51M -$396.00K $69.80M
EPS (diluted) $0.49 $-0.27 $0.73
Cash & equivalents $34.63M – $110.30M
Total debt $138.90K $96.09M $1.35B
Shares (diluted) 61.00M 39.16M 72.50M
Enterprise value $271.26M $123.92M $3.03B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricXMAXCVGIHNI
P/E 8.6x -12.1x 65.8x
P/FCF -59.7x -317.6x 50.0x
P/Operating cash flow -59.7x 9.0x 14.5x
P/S 16.8x 0.2x 0.7x
P/B 2.5x 0.9x 1.9x
P/Tangible book 2.5x 0.9x 1.9x
EV/EBITDA -70.9x 5.7x 11.7x
EV/EBIT -71.3x 10.0x 29.4x
EV/Revenue 14.6x 0.3x 0.9x
EV/FCF -52.1x -560.3x 67.8x
EV/Operating cash flow -52.1x 15.9x 19.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.32 0.82 -9.57

Growth

14 metrics
MetricXMAXCVGIHNI
Revenue growth (1Y) 63.5% 11.0% 104.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 11.4% -1.5% 31.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -18.9% 31.9% 104.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 44.3% -8.3% 35.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 12.6% 636.1% -23.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 33.7% -18.0% 25.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 816.3% 81.1% -62.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 64.2% -21.1% 7.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 261.2% 83.6% -75.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 27.2% -14.8% -6.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -383.6% 143.5% -3.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -19.9% -40.1% 4.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -383.6% 92.6% -57.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -19.8% -26.2% -13.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricXMAXCVGIHNI
Gross margin 22.9% 12.0% 41.3%
EBITDA margin -20.6% 5.3% 7.6%
Operating margin -20.5% 3.0% 3.0%
Pretax margin 231.3% -0.4% 1.7%
Net margin 185.9% -1.4% 1.0%
FCF margin -28.1% -0.1% 1.3%
Operating cash flow margin -28.1% 1.9% 4.5%
Return on equity 40.7% -7.5% 2.9%
Return on assets 35.5% -2.2% 1.1%
Return on invested capital -3.6% 9.5% 3.0%
Return on capital employed -4.0% 7.5% 4.3%
Asset turnover 0.2x 1.6x 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.2x -1.3x 4.5x
Stock comp / revenue 20.0% 0.9% 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricXMAXCVGIHNI
Debt / assets 0.1% 19.9% 27.2%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.7x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 10.4x 2.5x 3.1x
Debt / FCF 0.0x -242.7x 19.4x
Liabilities / assets 12.2% 70.8% 62.4%
Equity / assets 87.8% 29.2% 37.6%
Interest coverage – 1.5x –
Current ratio 28.8x 1.9x 1.3x
Quick ratio 23.2x – 0.1x
Cash ratio 21.2x – 0.1x
Altman Z-score 11.18 1.99 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricXMAXCVGIHNI
Dividend yield – – 2.9%
Net buyback yield -26.0% 0.0% -0.1%
Shareholder yield -26.0% 0.0% 2.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusXMAXCVGIHNI
Forward P/E – – 12.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $-0.20FY2026 $3.95FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – +14.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +28.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $777.74MFY2026 $5.70BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +19.8%FY2026 +100.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +3.3% +2.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersXMAXCVGIHNI
Held by institutions 21.0% 60.7% 88.0%
Institutions holding 56 111 278
Change in shares held, QoQ +126.0% +55.8% +5.7%
Institutions buying 51 80 147
Institutions selling 5 20 88
Buyers to sellers 10.20 4.00 1.67

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

XMAXCVGIHNI
XMAX 1.00 0.05 -0.05
CVGI 0.05 1.00 -0.02
HNI -0.05 -0.02 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, XMAX, CVGI and HNI?

Hni (HNI) is the largest by market capitalisation: XMax (XMAX) $324.22M, Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) $123.92M, Hni (HNI) $3.54B.

Which stock is cheaper, XMAX, CVGI and HNI?

XMax (XMAX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (XMax (XMAX) 10.9x, Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) -11.9x, Hni (HNI) 66.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hni (HNI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: XMax (XMAX) +63.5%, Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) +11.0%, Hni (HNI) +104.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

XMax (XMAX) has the highest net margin (XMax (XMAX) 185.9%, Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) -1.4%, Hni (HNI) 1.0%). On return on invested capital, Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) leads (XMax (XMAX) -3.6%, Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) 9.5%, Hni (HNI) 3.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) returned the most: XMax (XMAX) -25.8%, Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) +110.1%, Hni (HNI) +20.2%. Over five years, Hni (HNI) compounded fastest (XMax (XMAX) -18.4%/yr, Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) -18.0%/yr, Hni (HNI) +4.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Hni (HNI) has been the steadiest (XMax (XMAX) 62.7%, Commercial Vehicle (CVGI) 82.5%, Hni (HNI) 36.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, XMAX, CVGI and HNI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Hni (HNI) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.