VVV vs MCTA vs DRVN Stock Comparison

Valvoline, Charming Medical and Driven Brands Holdings Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ULTA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VVV Valvoline Inc
$34.37 +12.4% 1M +4.1% 1Y
Market cap
$4.39B
P/E
43.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.96B
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
MCTA Charming Medical Ltd
$29.35 0.0% 1M +5.7% 1Y
Market cap
$445.47M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Driven Brands Holdings leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Driven Brands Holdings 5, Valvoline 4, Charming Medical 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVVVMCTADRVNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.39B $445.47M $2.10B VVV
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 43.3x -20,929x 12.7x DRVN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.2x — 11.1x DRVN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +16.1% — +7.6% VVV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.2% — 8.6% DRVN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.8% — 10.8% DRVN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.4x — 3.8x VVV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +4.1% +5.7% -11.4% MCTA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -0.6%/yr — -16.8%/yr VVV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 34.8% 31.1% 55.9% MCTA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 34/100 — 45/100 DRVN

Percentile Scorecard

VVVMCTADRVN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVVVMCTADRVN
Valuation 16 #28 of 33 0 #33 of 33 44 #19 of 33
Growth 35 #20 of 30 – 59 #13 of 30
Profitability 75 #8 of 29 – 54 #14 of 29
Financial Health 11 #35 of 39 84 #7 of 39 24 #30 of 39
Shareholder Returns – – –
Overall 34 – 45
  • VVV ranked among 39 companies in Consumer Services
  • MCTA ranked among 39 companies in Consumer Services
  • DRVN ranked among 39 companies in Consumer Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVVVMCTADRVNSPY
1 month +12.4%0.0%+8.9% -2.3%
3 months -11.4%0.0%-12.7% -0.7%
6 months +7.0%0.0%-6.8% +4.8%
Year to date +18.3%0.0%-14.2% +10.3%
1 year +4.1%+5.7%-11.4% +10.3%
3 years +11.1%—+7.9% +73.0%
3 years, per year +3.6%—+2.6% +20.1%
5 years -2.7%—-60.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year -0.6%—-16.8% +10.1%
10 years +71.0%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year +5.5%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureVVVMCTADRVNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 34.8%31.1%55.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.3%—64.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.560.270.36 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.120.18-0.20 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -44.1%-25.6%-70.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.7%0.0%-25.6% -3.5%
52-week high $40.28$29.35$17.09 $779.14
52-week low $26.62$20.66$10.30 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVVVMCTADRVN
P/E now vs peer median 43.3xmedian 13.1x -20,929xmedian 13.1x 12.7xmedian 13.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 1.1x 92.7xmedian 1.1x 1.1xmedian 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.3xmedian 9.1x —median 9.1x 9.1xmedian 9.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 31.2xmedian 11.7x -286.4xmedian 11.7x 15.7xmedian 11.7x
P/B now vs peer median 10.5xmedian 1.8x 86.0xmedian 1.8x 2.5xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.77median 0.27 —median 0.27 1.61median 0.27

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVVVMCTADRVN
Revenue $1.96B – $1.93B
Gross profit $751.90M – –
Operating income $301.00M – $269.79M
Net income $101.50M – $165.27M
Free cash flow $140.50M – $133.78M
EPS (diluted) $0.79 – $1.00
Cash & equivalents $84.20M $4.70M $183.95M
Total debt $1.60B $185.80K $1.69B
Shares (diluted) 128.40M 16.15M 164.94M
Enterprise value $4.10B $439.45M $1.57B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVVVMCTADRVN
P/E 43.3x -20,929x 12.7x
P/FCF 31.2x -286.4x 15.7x
P/Operating cash flow 10.7x – 6.7x
P/S 2.2x 92.7x 1.1x
P/B 10.5x 86.0x 2.5x
P/Tangible book 10.5x 86.0x 9.2x
EV/EBITDA 13.3x – 9.1x
EV/EBIT 19.6x – 13.3x
EV/Revenue 3.0x – 1.9x
EV/FCF 42.0x – 26.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 14.3x – 11.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.77 – 1.61

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVVVMCTADRVN
Revenue growth (1Y) 16.1% – 7.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.2% – -4.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.4% – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 12.7% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -31.6% – 62.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 7.2% – -7.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -63.5% – 163.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -59.5% – 7.4%
EPS growth (1Y) -63.5% – 163.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -56.2% – 7.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 40.6% – 6.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.3% – 9.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 129.6% – 276.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -7.0% – 33.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVVVMCTADRVN
Gross margin 38.3% – –
EBITDA margin 22.6% – 20.4%
Operating margin 15.3% – 14.0%
Pretax margin 9.0% – 8.3%
Net margin 5.2% – 8.6%
FCF margin 7.2% – 6.9%
Operating cash flow margin 21.0% – 16.2%
Return on equity 26.4% – 20.6%
Return on assets 2.9% – 4.8%
Return on invested capital 8.8% – 10.8%
Return on capital employed 9.9% – 8.6%
Asset turnover 0.6x – 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.1x – 1.9x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% – 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVVVMCTADRVN
Debt / assets 46.0% 1.9% 47.6%
Debt / equity 3.8x 0.0x 2.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.4x – 3.8x
Debt / FCF 11.4x – 12.6x
Liabilities / assets 88.0% 47.5% 76.5%
Equity / assets 12.0% 52.5% 23.5%
Interest coverage – – 2.8x
Current ratio 0.7x 1.9x 1.5x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.4x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.2x 1.4x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 1.81 – 0.98

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVVVMCTADRVN
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 0.0% – 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVVVMCTADRVN
Forward P/E 20.2xFY2026 – 11.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.70FY2026 – $1.15FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +6.9%FY2026 – -5.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +10.0% – +30.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.98BFY2026 – $1.93BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 – +3.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.4% – +18.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVVVMCTADRVN
Held by institutions 100.0% – 43.3%
Institutions holding 450 – 193
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% – -8.5%
Institutions buying 234 – 111
Institutions selling 143 – 51
Buyers to sellers 1.64 – 2.18

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VVVMCTADRVN
VVV 1.00 0.03 0.43
MCTA 0.03 1.00 0.00
DRVN 0.43 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VVV, MCTA and DRVN?

Valvoline (VVV) is the largest by market capitalisation: Valvoline (VVV) $4.39B, Charming Medical (MCTA) $445.47M, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) $2.10B.

Which stock is cheaper, VVV, MCTA and DRVN?

Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Valvoline (VVV) 43.3x, Charming Medical (MCTA) -20,929x, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 12.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) is cheapest (Valvoline (VVV) 20.2x, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 11.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Valvoline (VVV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Valvoline (VVV) +16.1%, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) +7.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) has the highest net margin (Valvoline (VVV) 5.2%, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 8.6%). On return on invested capital, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) leads (Valvoline (VVV) 8.8%, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 10.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Charming Medical (MCTA) returned the most: Valvoline (VVV) +4.1%, Charming Medical (MCTA) +5.7%, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) -11.4%. Over five years, Valvoline (VVV) compounded fastest (Valvoline (VVV) -0.6%/yr, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) -16.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Charming Medical (MCTA) has been the steadiest (Valvoline (VVV) 34.8%, Charming Medical (MCTA) 31.1%, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 55.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VVV, MCTA and DRVN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.