VSNT vs CMCSA vs NMAX Stock Comparison

Versant Media, Comcast and Newsmax Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FWONA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc.
$34.00 +8.0% 1M
Market cap
$4.65B
P/E
6.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.54B
Div. yield
3.35%
Television Broadcasting Communication Services
4 wins
CMCSA Comcast Corp
$24.95 +15.7% 1M -10.7% 1Y
Market cap
$88.32B
P/E
7.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$123.01B
Div. yield
5.29%
Broadband and Cable Communication Services
6 wins
NMAX Newsmax Inc.
$7.39 -26.2% 1M -19.3% 1Y
Market cap
$949.68M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$203.29M
Div. yield
–
Television Broadcasting Communication Services
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Comcast leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Comcast 6, Versant Media 4, Newsmax 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVSNTCMCSANMAXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.65B $88.32B $949.68M CMCSA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 6.5x 7.8x -148.2x VSNT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.9x 7.3x — CMCSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — -0.2% +11.1% NMAX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 11.1% 9.2% -3.2% VSNT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.4% 7.8% — CMCSA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 2.4x — VSNT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 3.35% 5.29% — CMCSA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months — -10.7% -19.3% CMCSA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -14.3%/yr — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.2% 34.5% 78.1% CMCSA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 90/100 60/100 39/100 VSNT

Percentile Scorecard

VSNTCMCSANMAX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVSNTCMCSANMAX
Valuation 98 #2 of 53 92 #5 of 49 6 #50 of 53
Growth – 13 #41 of 47 98 #2 of 44
Profitability 95 #3 of 43 64 #17 of 46 19 #35 of 43
Financial Health 80 #13 of 61 60 #20 of 49 63 #23 of 61
Shareholder Returns 86 #5 of 29 71 #11 of 36 7 #27 of 29
Overall 90 60 39
  • VSNT ranked among 62 companies in Advertising and Media
  • CMCSA ranked among 51 companies in Telecommunications
  • NMAX ranked among 62 companies in Advertising and Media

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVSNTCMCSANMAXSPY
1 month +8.0%+15.7%-26.2% -5.9%
3 months -11.0%-0.9%-13.7% -4.6%
6 months -16.6%-4.9%+20.2% +0.2%
Year to date -24.4%-16.5%-4.4% +7.5%
1 year —-10.7%-19.3% +8.2%
3 years —-41.2%— +68.3%
3 years, per year —-16.3%— +19.0%
5 years —-53.7%— +56.5%
5 years, per year —-14.3%— +9.4%
10 years —-17.7%— +251.5%
10 years, per year —-1.9%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureVSNTCMCSANMAXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.2%34.5%78.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.5%39.4%81.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.36-0.031.68 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y —-0.31-0.25 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -42.2%-61.9%-97.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -28.3%-23.2%-35.3% -5.9%
52-week high $47.45$32.48$11.43 $779.14
52-week low $27.42$20.66$5.16 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVSNTCMCSANMAX
P/E now vs peer median 6.5xmedian 14.0x 7.8xmedian 11.9x -148.2xmedian 14.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.5x 0.7xmedian 1.1x 4.7xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 9.6x 5.0xmedian 6.6x -105.6xmedian 9.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 8.0x 4.5xmedian 4.7x -13.3xmedian 8.0x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.6x 1.0xmedian 1.5x 8.4xmedian 1.6x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.40 -1.70median 0.27 —median 0.40

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVSNTCMCSANMAX
Revenue $6.54B $123.01B $203.29M
Gross profit $3.66B – $80.58M
Operating income $1.12B $18.10B -$15.04M
Net income $726.00M $11.32B -$6.41M
Free cash flow $1.64B $19.67B -$71.61M
EPS (diluted) $5.23 $3.18 $-0.05
Cash & equivalents $1.05B $7.60B $25.88M
Total debt $2.93B $87.40B –
Shares (diluted) 138.54M 3.56B 129.29M
Enterprise value $978.28M $54.28B $871.98M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVSNTCMCSANMAX
P/E 6.5x 7.8x -148.2x
P/FCF 2.8x 4.5x -13.3x
P/Operating cash flow 2.6x 2.8x -13.9x
P/S 0.7x 0.7x 4.7x
P/B 0.6x 1.0x 8.4x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 2.7x 8.4x
EV/EBITDA 3.0x 5.0x -105.6x
EV/EBIT 5.8x 9.3x -61.4x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 1.4x 4.5x
EV/FCF 4.0x 8.5x -12.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 3.6x 5.3x -13.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -1.70 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVSNTCMCSANMAX
Revenue growth (1Y) – -0.2% 11.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 0.6% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 1.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – -18.4% 85.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -8.1% –
Net income growth (1Y) – -49.9% 94.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -9.3% –
EPS growth (1Y) – -48.2% 94.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -4.6% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -3.5% 14.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 3.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -6.2% 12.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 7.2% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVSNTCMCSANMAX
Gross margin 56.0% – 39.6%
EBITDA margin 32.9% 27.3% -4.3%
Operating margin 17.1% 14.7% -7.4%
Pretax margin 15.0% 11.3% -3.2%
Net margin 11.1% 9.2% -3.2%
FCF margin 25.1% 16.0% -35.2%
Operating cash flow margin 27.4% 25.8% -33.6%
Return on equity 8.9% 11.9% -5.8%
Return on assets 5.7% 4.2% -2.8%
Return on invested capital 7.4% 7.8% –
Return on capital employed 9.7% 8.0% -10.5%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.5x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.5x 2.8x 10.7x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% 1.1% 6.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVSNTCMCSANMAX
Debt / assets 23.1% 33.9% –
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.9x –
Net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 2.4x –
Debt / FCF 1.8x 4.4x –
Liabilities / assets 35.6% 64.1% 50.9%
Equity / assets 64.4% 35.9% 49.1%
Interest coverage 6.6x 4.3x -1,054x
Current ratio 2.1x 0.8x 2.4x
Quick ratio 1.9x 0.7x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.9x 0.2x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 1.59 1.34 4.15

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVSNTCMCSANMAX
Dividend yield 3.4% 5.3% –
Net buyback yield 6.5% 4.6% -0.2%
Shareholder yield 9.8% 9.9% -0.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVSNTCMCSANMAX
Forward P/E 7.9xFY2026 7.3xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $4.31FY2026 $3.40FY2026 $-0.01FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -24.3%FY2026 -21.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +81.9% +10.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.67BFY2026 $114.70BFY2026 $203.04MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.3%FY2026 -7.3%FY2026 +7.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -3.4% +3.9% +24.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVSNTCMCSANMAX
Held by institutions 88.0% 88.0% 28.5%
Institutions holding 795 1,888 234
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.0% +2.7% +13.5%
Institutions buying 302 832 111
Institutions selling 313 861 37
Buyers to sellers 0.96 0.97 3.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VSNTCMCSANMAX
VSNT 1.00 0.36 0.19
CMCSA 0.36 1.00 0.06
NMAX 0.19 0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VSNT, CMCSA and NMAX?

Comcast (CMCSA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Versant Media (VSNT) $4.65B, Comcast (CMCSA) $88.32B, Newsmax (NMAX) $949.68M.

Which stock is cheaper, VSNT, CMCSA and NMAX?

Versant Media (VSNT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Versant Media (VSNT) 6.5x, Comcast (CMCSA) 7.8x, Newsmax (NMAX) -148.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Comcast (CMCSA) is cheapest (Versant Media (VSNT) 7.9x, Comcast (CMCSA) 7.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Newsmax (NMAX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Comcast (CMCSA) -0.2%, Newsmax (NMAX) +11.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Versant Media (VSNT) has the highest net margin (Versant Media (VSNT) 11.1%, Comcast (CMCSA) 9.2%, Newsmax (NMAX) -3.2%). On return on invested capital, Comcast (CMCSA) leads (Versant Media (VSNT) 7.4%, Comcast (CMCSA) 7.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Comcast (CMCSA) returned the most: Comcast (CMCSA) -10.7%, Newsmax (NMAX) -19.3%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Comcast (CMCSA) has the highest dividend yield: Versant Media (VSNT) 3.35%, Comcast (CMCSA) 5.29%. Newsmax (NMAX) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Comcast (CMCSA) has been the steadiest (Versant Media (VSNT) 41.2%, Comcast (CMCSA) 34.5%, Newsmax (NMAX) 78.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VSNT, CMCSA and NMAX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Comcast (CMCSA) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.