VRSK vs VALU vs ICE Stock Comparison

Verisk Analytics, Value Line and Intercontinental Exchange Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (MA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc.
$201.50 +23.0% 1M -7.9% 1Y
Market cap
$26.22B
P/E
29.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.14B
Div. yield
0.97%
Financial Data and Analytics Financial Services
3 wins
VALU Value Line Inc
$45.79 +13.1% 1M +24.9% 1Y
Market cap
$429.61M
P/E
21.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$32.89M
Div. yield
3.00%
Publishing Communication Services
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Value Line leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Value Line 5, Intercontinental Exchange 4, Verisk Analytics 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVRSKVALUICELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $26.22B $429.61M $96.65B ICE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 29.8x 21.7x 23.3x VALU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.3x — 19.8x ICE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.0% -5.5% +12.1% ICE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 28.2% 60.3% 29.6% VALU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 31.9% — 8.5% VRSK
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.3x — 2.9x VRSK
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.97% 3.00% 1.18% VALU
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -7.9% +24.9% +17.8% VALU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.2%/yr +5.9%/yr +4.7%/yr VALU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 35.8% 35.6% 26.0% ICE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 54/100 50/100 54/100 VRSK

Percentile Scorecard

VRSKVALUICE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVRSKVALUICE
Valuation 26 #695 of 939 29 #38 of 53 56 #43 of 96
Growth 44 #453 of 814 26 #33 of 44 46 #37 of 68
Profitability 97 #28 of 828 76 #11 of 42 83 #13 of 70
Financial Health 32 #610 of 898 93 #5 of 61 36 #64 of 99
Shareholder Returns 72 #202 of 725 28 #19 of 26 50 #21 of 41
Overall 54 50 54
  • VRSK ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services
  • VALU ranked among 61 companies in Advertising and Media
  • ICE ranked among 110 companies in Capital Markets

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVRSKVALUICESPY
1 month +23.0%+13.1%+14.7% -2.3%
3 months +4.3%+26.3%+13.5% -0.7%
6 months +12.8%+32.7%+10.1% +4.8%
Year to date -9.9%+19.2%+6.4% +10.3%
1 year -7.9%+24.9%+17.8% +10.3%
3 years -12.6%+10.9%+59.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year -4.4%+3.5%+16.9% +20.1%
5 years -6.0%+32.9%+25.6% +61.9%
5 years, per year -1.2%+5.9%+4.7% +10.1%
10 years +145.1%+152.8%+224.8% +258.6%
10 years, per year +9.4%+9.7%+12.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureVRSKVALUICESPY
Volatility, 1Y 35.8%35.6%26.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 36.4%32.8%27.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.480.030.09 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.220.700.68 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -51.2%-68.3%-34.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -10.5%0.0%-1.6% -3.5%
52-week high $225.07$45.79$175.10 $779.14
52-week low $156.84$32.00$122.91 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVRSKVALUICE
P/E now vs peer median 29.8xmedian 13.6x 21.7xmedian 19.8x 23.3xmedian 29.1x
P/S now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 3.3x 13.1xmedian 0.6x 6.9xmedian 2.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.5xmedian 6.0x 77.7xmedian 10.5x 16.2xmedian 13.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.2xmedian 11.0x 24.2xmedian 8.7x 18.3xmedian 16.8x
P/B now vs peer median -22.1xmedian 1.2x 3.9xmedian 1.6x 3.2xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.19median 0.92 —median 0.49 1.18median 0.52

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVRSKVALUICE
Revenue $3.14B $32.89M $14.05B
Gross profit $2.20B – –
Operating income $1.38B $3.56M $5.70B
Net income $885.50M $19.83M $4.23B
Free cash flow $1.24B $17.73M $5.28B
EPS (diluted) $6.77 – $7.35
Cash & equivalents $551.40M $16.02M $936.00M
Total debt $4.47B – $23.30B
Shares (diluted) 130.85M – 566.00M
Enterprise value $20.86B $176.91M $89.60B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVRSKVALUICE
P/E 29.8x 21.7x 23.3x
P/FCF 21.2x 24.2x 18.3x
P/Operating cash flow 17.4x 24.2x 16.8x
P/S 8.4x 13.1x 6.9x
P/B -22.1x 3.9x 3.2x
P/Tangible book -17.5x 3.9x 6.3x
EV/EBITDA 17.5x 77.7x 16.2x
EV/EBIT 21.9x 105.8x 20.7x
EV/Revenue 9.6x 11.5x 8.4x
EV/FCF 24.4x 21.2x 22.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 20.1x 21.2x 20.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.19 – 1.18

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVRSKVALUICE
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.0% -5.5% 12.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.9% -5.9% 13.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.2% – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.3% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 4.8% -36.8% 19.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.6% -32.7% 16.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -3.3% -6.7% 31.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 20.7% 2.4% 19.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 3.7% – 33.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 25.0% – 19.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 21.1% -15.7% 17.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.4% -0.3% 16.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 21.2% -15.0% 17.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 14.6% -0.3% 15.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVRSKVALUICE
Gross margin 70.2% – –
EBITDA margin 55.0% 14.7% 51.7%
Operating margin 43.9% 10.8% 40.6%
Pretax margin 37.0% 40.5% 39.1%
Net margin 28.2% 60.3% 29.6%
FCF margin 39.4% 53.9% 37.6%
Operating cash flow margin 47.9% 53.9% 41.0%
Return on equity – 5.5% 14.2%
Return on assets 19.5% 3.9% 2.4%
Return on invested capital 31.9% – 8.5%
Return on capital employed 40.1% 2.7% 10.5%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.2x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x 0.9x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% – 2.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVRSKVALUICE
Debt / assets 99.5% – 13.2%
Debt / equity -3.8x – 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.3x – 2.9x
Debt / FCF 3.6x – 4.4x
Liabilities / assets 126.4% 28.5% 83.1%
Equity / assets -26.4% 71.5% 16.9%
Interest coverage 7.0x – 6.8x
Current ratio 1.0x 4.1x 1.0x
Quick ratio 0.9x 2.4x 0.0x
Cash ratio 0.5x 2.4x 0.0x
Altman Z-score 7.01 7.89 0.78

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVRSKVALUICE
Dividend yield 1.0% 3.0% 1.2%
Net buyback yield 7.1% 0.2% 2.1%
Shareholder yield 8.1% 3.2% 3.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 62.8% 27.4%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 70.2% 21.9%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 7.9% 6.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 8.6% 7.7%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVRSKVALUICE
Forward P/E 25.3xFY2026 – 19.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $7.97FY2026 – $8.69FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +11.3%FY2026 – +25.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +5.1% – -3.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.33BFY2026 – $10.54BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.6%FY2026 – +6.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +6.7% – +16.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVRSKVALUICE
Held by institutions 97.6% 5.6% 92.5%
Institutions holding 955 53 1,655
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.4% +2.8% +1.4%
Institutions buying 489 16 736
Institutions selling 349 18 695
Buyers to sellers 1.40 0.89 1.06

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VRSKVALUICE
VRSK 1.00 0.10 0.41
VALU 0.10 1.00 0.02
ICE 0.41 0.02 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VRSK, VALU and ICE?

Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Verisk Analytics (VRSK) $26.22B, Value Line (VALU) $429.61M, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) $96.65B.

Which stock is cheaper, VRSK, VALU and ICE?

Value Line (VALU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 29.8x, Value Line (VALU) 21.7x, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) 23.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) is cheapest (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 25.3x, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) 19.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Verisk Analytics (VRSK) +5.0%, Value Line (VALU) -5.5%, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) +12.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Value Line (VALU) has the highest net margin (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 28.2%, Value Line (VALU) 60.3%, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) 29.6%). On return on invested capital, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) leads (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 31.9%, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) 8.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Value Line (VALU) returned the most: Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -7.9%, Value Line (VALU) +24.9%, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) +17.8%. Over five years, Value Line (VALU) compounded fastest (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -1.2%/yr, Value Line (VALU) +5.9%/yr, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) +4.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Value Line (VALU) has the highest dividend yield: Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 0.97%, Value Line (VALU) 3.00%, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) 1.18%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) has been the steadiest (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 35.8%, Value Line (VALU) 35.6%, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) 26.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VRSK, VALU and ICE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Value Line (VALU) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.