VRSK vs MA vs MCO Stock Comparison

Verisk Analytics, Mastercard and Moodys Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SPGI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc.
$201.50 +23.0% 1M -7.9% 1Y
Market cap
$26.22B
P/E
29.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.14B
Div. yield
0.97%
Financial Data and Analytics Financial Services
3 wins
MA Mastercard Inc
$658.39 +19.2% 1M +19.3% 1Y
Market cap
$573.26B
P/E
34.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$36.29B
Div. yield
0.53%
Payment Networks Financial Services
8 wins
MCO Moodys Corp /De/
$505.87 +14.6% 1M +5.3% 1Y
Market cap
$87.21B
P/E
30.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.18B
Div. yield
0.80%
Financial Data and Analytics Financial Services
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Mastercard leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Mastercard 8, Verisk Analytics 3, Moodys 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVRSKMAMCOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $26.22B $573.26B $87.21B MA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 29.8x 34.2x 30.3x VRSK
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.3x 31.4x 28.2x VRSK
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.0% +15.3% +9.0% MA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 28.2% 46.7% 35.3% MA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 31.9% 56.6% 27.9% MA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 0.5x 1.3x MA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.97% 0.53% 0.80% VRSK
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -7.9% +19.3% +5.3% MA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.2%/yr +14.9%/yr +5.5%/yr MA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 35.8% 23.1% 28.4% MA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 54/100 51/100 59/100 MCO

Percentile Scorecard

VRSKMAMCO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVRSKMAMCO
Valuation 26 #695 of 939 12 #825 of 939 17 #779 of 939
Growth 44 #453 of 814 64 #298 of 814 72 #231 of 814
Profitability 97 #28 of 828 99 #12 of 828 97 #29 of 828
Financial Health 32 #610 of 898 53 #421 of 898 52 #431 of 898
Shareholder Returns 72 #202 of 725 25 #541 of 725 57 #313 of 725
Overall 54 51 59
  • VRSK ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services
  • MA ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services
  • MCO ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVRSKMAMCOSPY
1 month +23.0%+19.2%+14.6% -2.3%
3 months +4.3%+15.3%+4.7% -0.7%
6 months +12.8%+30.4%+12.5% +4.8%
Year to date -9.9%+15.3%-1.0% +10.3%
1 year -7.9%+19.3%+5.3% +10.3%
3 years -12.6%+70.5%+52.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year -4.4%+19.5%+15.1% +20.1%
5 years -6.0%+99.9%+30.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year -1.2%+14.9%+5.5% +10.1%
10 years +145.1%+533.1%+416.4% +258.6%
10 years, per year +9.4%+20.3%+17.8% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureVRSKMAMCOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 35.8%23.1%28.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 36.4%22.7%29.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.480.240.46 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.220.830.19 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -51.2%-28.6%-41.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -10.5%0.0%-6.3% -3.5%
52-week high $225.07$658.39$539.61 $779.14
52-week low $156.84$471.55$412.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVRSKMAMCO
P/E now vs peer median 29.8xmedian 13.6x 34.2xmedian 13.6x 30.3xmedian 13.6x
P/S now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 3.3x 15.8xmedian 3.3x 10.7xmedian 3.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.5xmedian 6.0x 23.4xmedian 6.0x 22.3xmedian 6.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.2xmedian 11.0x 35.6xmedian 11.0x 29.3xmedian 11.0x
P/B now vs peer median -22.1xmedian 1.2x 84.9xmedian 1.2x 25.6xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.19median 0.92 1.87median 0.92 1.15median 0.92

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVRSKMAMCO
Revenue $3.14B $36.29B $8.18B
Gross profit $2.20B – $6.10B
Operating income $1.38B $21.27B $3.64B
Net income $885.50M $16.96B $2.89B
Free cash flow $1.24B $16.08B $2.98B
EPS (diluted) $6.77 $19.20 $16.64
Cash & equivalents $551.40M $10.15B $1.51B
Total debt $4.47B $23.94B $6.91B
Shares (diluted) 130.85M 883.00M 173.30M
Enterprise value $20.86B $533.34B $80.28B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVRSKMAMCO
P/E 29.8x 34.2x 30.3x
P/FCF 21.2x 35.6x 29.3x
P/Operating cash flow 17.4x 34.0x 26.2x
P/S 8.4x 15.8x 10.7x
P/B -22.1x 84.9x 25.6x
P/Tangible book -17.5x 546.5x 50.8x
EV/EBITDA 17.5x 23.4x 22.3x
EV/EBIT 21.9x 27.6x 25.4x
EV/Revenue 9.6x 16.2x 11.3x
EV/FCF 24.4x 36.5x 31.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 20.1x 34.8x 27.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.19 1.87 1.15

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVRSKMAMCO
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.0% 15.3% 9.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.9% 14.2% 12.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.2% – 10.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.3% – 14.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 4.8% 18.6% 16.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.6% 15.4% 23.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -3.3% 19.0% 28.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 20.7% 15.8% 24.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 3.7% 22.0% 33.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 25.0% 18.3% 26.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 21.1% -3.5% 22.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.4% 15.5% 17.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 21.2% -5.4% 24.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 14.6% 15.2% 18.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVRSKMAMCO
Gross margin 70.2% – 74.6%
EBITDA margin 55.0% 69.2% 50.6%
Operating margin 43.9% 58.6% 44.6%
Pretax margin 37.0% 57.6% 45.2%
Net margin 28.2% 46.7% 35.3%
FCF margin 39.4% 44.3% 36.4%
Operating cash flow margin 47.9% 46.5% 40.7%
Return on equity – 274.4% 87.8%
Return on assets 19.5% 29.3% 19.6%
Return on invested capital 31.9% 56.6% 27.9%
Return on capital employed 40.1% 63.1% 31.8%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.6x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x 1.0x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% 1.8% 2.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVRSKMAMCO
Debt / assets 99.5% 41.2% 46.6%
Debt / equity -3.8x 3.5x 2.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 0.5x 1.3x
Debt / FCF 3.6x 1.5x 2.3x
Liabilities / assets 126.4% 88.4% 77.0%
Equity / assets -26.4% 11.6% 23.0%
Interest coverage 7.0x 26.2x –
Current ratio 1.0x 1.0x 1.3x
Quick ratio 0.9x 0.6x 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.4x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 7.01 10.83 7.87

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVRSKMAMCO
Dividend yield 1.0% 0.5% 0.8%
Net buyback yield 7.1% 2.7% 3.4%
Shareholder yield 8.1% 3.2% 4.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 24.6%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 23.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 3.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 8.8%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVRSKMAMCO
Forward P/E 25.3xFY2026 31.4xFY2026 28.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $7.97FY2026 $20.99FY2026 $17.93FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +11.3%FY2026 +23.4%FY2026 +20.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +5.1% +14.7% -1.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.33BFY2026 $38.99BFY2026 $8.69BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.6%FY2026 +18.9%FY2026 +12.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +6.7% +0.4% -2.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVRSKMAMCO
Held by institutions 97.6% 87.5% 90.8%
Institutions holding 955 3,586 1,406
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.4% +0.6% -1.6%
Institutions buying 489 1,590 645
Institutions selling 349 1,528 523
Buyers to sellers 1.40 1.04 1.23

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VRSKMAMCO
VRSK 1.00 0.35 0.59
MA 0.35 1.00 0.46
MCO 0.59 0.46 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VRSK, MA and MCO?

Mastercard (MA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Verisk Analytics (VRSK) $26.22B, Mastercard (MA) $573.26B, Moodys (MCO) $87.21B.

Which stock is cheaper, VRSK, MA and MCO?

Verisk Analytics (VRSK) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 29.8x, Mastercard (MA) 34.2x, Moodys (MCO) 30.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) is cheapest (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 25.3x, Mastercard (MA) 31.4x, Moodys (MCO) 28.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mastercard (MA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Verisk Analytics (VRSK) +5.0%, Mastercard (MA) +15.3%, Moodys (MCO) +9.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mastercard (MA) has the highest net margin (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 28.2%, Mastercard (MA) 46.7%, Moodys (MCO) 35.3%). On return on invested capital, Mastercard (MA) leads (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 31.9%, Mastercard (MA) 56.6%, Moodys (MCO) 27.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Mastercard (MA) returned the most: Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -7.9%, Mastercard (MA) +19.3%, Moodys (MCO) +5.3%. Over five years, Mastercard (MA) compounded fastest (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -1.2%/yr, Mastercard (MA) +14.9%/yr, Moodys (MCO) +5.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Verisk Analytics (VRSK) has the highest dividend yield: Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 0.97%, Mastercard (MA) 0.53%, Moodys (MCO) 0.80%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Mastercard (MA) has been the steadiest (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 35.8%, Mastercard (MA) 23.1%, Moodys (MCO) 28.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VRSK, MA and MCO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mastercard (MA) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.