VRA vs LULU vs CODI Stock Comparison

Vera Bradley, Lululemon Athletica and Compass Diversified Holdings Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (WRBY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VRA Vera Bradley, Inc.
$7.00 +37.0% 1M +191.7% 1Y
Market cap
$213.67M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$274.49M
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
LULU lululemon athletica inc.
$106.95 +13.2% 1M -35.4% 1Y
Market cap
$12.71B
P/E
9.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.09B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
6 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Lululemon Athletica leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Lululemon Athletica 6, Vera Bradley 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVRALULUCODILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $213.67M $12.71B $931.42M LULU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -21.3x 9.0x -9.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 10.4x 240.8x LULU
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -1.7% +1.7% -4.8% LULU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -3.7% 12.8% -5.3% LULU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 2.7% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 7.3x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +191.7% -35.4% +94.8% VRA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.8%/yr -25.8%/yr -17.0%/yr VRA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.2% 46.8% 65.0% LULU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 53/100 76/100 36/100 LULU

Percentile Scorecard

VRALULUCODI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVRALULUCODI
Valuation 72 #14 of 47 87 #7 of 47 50 #24 of 47
Growth 46 #25 of 45 27 #33 of 45 59 #19 of 45
Profitability 23 #34 of 44 95 #3 of 44 14 #38 of 44
Financial Health 71 #16 of 52 77 #13 of 52 20 #42 of 52
Shareholder Returns – 94 #3 of 36 –
Overall 53 76 36
  • VRA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • LULU ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • CODI ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVRALULUCODISPY
1 month +37.0%+13.2%+10.2% -2.0%
3 months +101.1%-13.1%+8.3% -2.2%
6 months +70.3%-17.9%+3.5% +4.2%
Year to date +189.3%-48.5%+150.8% +10.6%
1 year +191.7%-35.4%+94.8% +10.4%
3 years -5.5%-73.8%-35.8% +73.6%
3 years, per year -1.9%-36.0%-13.7% +20.2%
5 years -33.3%-77.4%-60.5% +61.6%
5 years, per year -7.8%-25.8%-17.0% +10.1%
10 years -46.6%+94.1%-32.5% +261.3%
10 years, per year -6.1%+6.9%-3.9% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureVRALULUCODISPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.2%46.8%65.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 74.7%51.8%62.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.021.181.18 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.25-0.761.46 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -84.0%-82.0%-85.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-50.5%-5.3% -3.2%
52-week high $7.00$215.88$12.71 $779.14
52-week low $1.80$91.88$4.65 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVRALULUCODI
P/E now vs peer median -19.9xmedian 16.3x 8.5xmedian 16.3x -9.5xmedian 16.3x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.8x 1.0xmedian 0.8x 0.5xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -60.7xmedian 11.2x 4.0xmedian 11.2x 11.7xmedian 11.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 6.8xmedian 11.3x 8.4xmedian 11.3x 11.4xmedian 11.3x
P/B now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 2.3x 2.4xmedian 2.3x 1.5xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median -1.15median 0.55 0.51median 0.55 0.04median 0.55

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVRALULUCODI
Revenue $274.49M $11.09B $1.79B
Gross profit $138.42M $6.22B $799.14M
Operating income -$9.93M $1.98B $61.95M
Net income -$10.03M $1.42B -$92.61M
Free cash flow $29.33M $1.35B $79.62M
EPS (diluted) $-0.33 $12.56 $-1.26
Cash & equivalents $34.25M $1.39B $87.44M
Total debt – – $1.58B
Shares (diluted) 30.00M 112.92M 75.24M
Enterprise value $137.67M $6.96B $654.08M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVRALULUCODI
P/E -19.9x 8.5x -9.5x
P/FCF 6.8x 8.4x 11.4x
P/Operating cash flow 6.5x 5.8x 8.1x
P/S 0.7x 1.0x 0.5x
P/B 1.5x 2.4x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 1.5x 2.4x -4.3x
EV/EBITDA -60.7x 4.0x 11.7x
EV/EBIT -16.8x 5.1x 38.7x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 0.9x 1.3x
EV/FCF 5.7x 7.4x 30.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 5.4x 5.0x 21.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.15 0.51 0.04

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVRALULUCODI
Revenue growth (1Y) -1.7% 1.7% -4.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -17.8% 7.9% 1.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1.5% -3.4% 0.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -17.9% 7.5% 6.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 76.9% -20.7% 282.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 35.7% 8.5% 88.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 89.8% -20.6% 55.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 31.2% 12.1% -52.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 90.5% -15.8% 41.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 17.3% 16.6% -222.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 228.0% 3.7% 187.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.5% 6.6% 66.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 187.3% 15.9% 142.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.8% 11.8% 39.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVRALULUCODI
Gross margin 50.4% 56.1% 44.6%
EBITDA margin -1.0% 22.7% 11.4%
Operating margin -3.6% 17.8% 3.5%
Pretax margin -3.7% 18.1% -4.7%
Net margin -3.7% 12.8% -5.3%
FCF margin 10.7% 12.2% 4.4%
Operating cash flow margin 11.3% 17.9% 6.2%
Return on equity -7.7% 29.5% -19.9%
Return on assets -4.4% 16.7% -4.0%
Return on invested capital – – 2.7%
Return on capital employed -5.6% 29.5% 2.4%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.3x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -3.1x 1.4x -1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 0.8% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVRALULUCODI
Debt / assets – – 57.5%
Debt / equity – – 2.6x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 7.3x
Debt / FCF – – 19.9x
Liabilities / assets 44.7% 43.5% 77.9%
Equity / assets 55.3% 56.5% 22.1%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 2.4x 2.2x 2.3x
Quick ratio 0.9x 0.9x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.8x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 3.52 4.95 0.51

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVRALULUCODI
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – 10.1% –
Shareholder yield – 10.1% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVRALULUCODI
Forward P/E – 10.4xFY2026 240.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.23FY2026 $10.26FY2026 $0.05FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -22.6%FY2026 -28.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -16.3% +1,200.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $259.29MFY2026 $11.00BFY2026 $1.78BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -3.8%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026 -4.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +11.9% -9.7% +2.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVRALULUCODI
Held by institutions 37.6% 71.6% 74.8%
Institutions holding 67 850 181
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.1% -2.1% -0.7%
Institutions buying 30 409 86
Institutions selling 17 332 62
Buyers to sellers 1.76 1.23 1.39

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VRALULUCODI
VRA 1.00 0.19 0.10
LULU 0.19 1.00 0.08
CODI 0.10 0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VRA, LULU and CODI?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Vera Bradley (VRA) $213.67M, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) $12.71B, Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) $931.42M.

Which company is growing faster?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Vera Bradley (VRA) -1.7%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) +1.7%, Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) -4.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has the highest net margin (Vera Bradley (VRA) -3.7%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 12.8%, Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) -5.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vera Bradley (VRA) returned the most: Vera Bradley (VRA) +191.7%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -35.4%, Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) +94.8%. Over five years, Vera Bradley (VRA) compounded fastest (Vera Bradley (VRA) -7.8%/yr, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -25.8%/yr, Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) -17.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has been the steadiest (Vera Bradley (VRA) 85.2%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 46.8%, Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) 65.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VRA, LULU and CODI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.