VNOM vs LB vs BSM Stock Comparison

Viper Energy, LandBridge and Black Stone Minerals Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FANG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VNOM Viper Energy, Inc.
$39.70 -4.5% 1M +8.6% 1Y
Market cap
$14.36B
P/E
27.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.28B
Div. yield
4.11%
Oil and Gas Royalties Energy
4 wins
LB LandBridge Corp
$61.88 -27.7% 1M +1.0% 1Y
Market cap
$4.76B
P/E
19.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$225.45M
Div. yield
0.74%
Real Estate Operators Real Estate
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Black Stone Minerals leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Black Stone Minerals 6, Viper Energy 4, LandBridge 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVNOMLBBSMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $14.36B $4.76B $3.05B VNOM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 27.9x 19.8x 14.2x BSM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.1x 38.4x 13.7x BSM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +92.1% +44.1% +5.0% VNOM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.1% 38.8% 41.2% BSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.6% 9.1% — LB
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 3.2x 0.7x BSM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 4.11% 0.74% 8.50% BSM
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +8.6% +1.0% +7.6% VNOM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — — +3.4%/yr –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.5% 63.3% 20.5% BSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 66/100 61/100 47/100 VNOM

Percentile Scorecard

VNOMLBBSM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVNOMLBBSM
Valuation 24 #75 of 98 27 #28 of 38 22 #77 of 98
Growth 95 #6 of 97 91 #4 of 34 21 #77 of 97
Profitability 68 #31 of 94 90 #4 of 31 94 #7 of 94
Financial Health 73 #28 of 101 68 #13 of 38 74 #27 of 101
Shareholder Returns 71 #24 of 79 29 #11 of 15 27 #58 of 79
Overall 66 61 47
  • VNOM ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • LB ranked among 41 companies in Property Developers
  • BSM ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVNOMLBBSMSPY
1 month -4.5%-27.7%-2.3% -5.9%
3 months -4.1%-23.4%+1.2% -4.6%
6 months -15.5%-3.3%+7.3% +0.2%
Year to date +2.8%+26.3%+8.0% +7.5%
1 year +8.6%+1.0%+7.6% +8.2%
3 years ——-21.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year ——-7.7% +19.0%
5 years ——+18.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year ——+3.4% +9.4%
10 years ——-15.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year ——-1.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureVNOMLBBSMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.5%63.3%20.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.3%64.2%22.2% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.250.66-0.22 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.290.020.37 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -36.6%-48.3%-39.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.1%-31.0%-7.1% -5.9%
52-week high $50.95$89.71$15.44 $779.14
52-week low $35.84$44.20$13.15 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVNOMLBBSM
P/E now vs peer median 27.9xmedian 10.1x 19.8xmedian 7.4x 14.2xmedian 10.1x
P/S now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 1.7x 21.1xmedian 4.9x 5.9xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.0xmedian 5.1x 33.8xmedian 11.2x 11.0xmedian 5.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 23.2xmedian 8.9x 31.5xmedian 5.6x 14.6xmedian 8.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 1.3x 5.7xmedian 0.5x 3.9xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.94 —median 0.54 -0.66median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVNOMLBBSM
Revenue $2.28B $225.45M $521.46M
Gross profit – $222.84M –
Operating income $826.00M $138.30M $257.78M
Net income $600.00M $87.38M $244.23M
Free cash flow $618.00M $151.28M $209.59M
R&D – – $23.81M
EPS (diluted) $1.42 $1.13 $1.01
Cash & equivalents $10.00M $39.80M $5.49M
Total debt $2.39B $535.72M $201.12M
Shares (diluted) 193.99M 76.99M 212.71M
Enterprise value $19.58B $5.11B $3.03B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVNOMLBBSM
P/E 27.9x 19.8x 14.2x
P/FCF 23.2x 31.5x 14.6x
P/Operating cash flow 8.6x 30.6x 9.5x
P/S 6.3x 21.1x 5.9x
P/B 1.4x 5.7x 3.9x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 6.8x 3.9x
EV/EBITDA 10.0x 33.8x 11.0x
EV/EBIT 20.3x 38.0x 12.6x
EV/Revenue 7.3x 23.3x 6.2x
EV/FCF 27.1x 34.7x 15.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.1x 33.8x 10.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – – -0.66

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVNOMLBBSM
Revenue growth (1Y) 92.1% 44.1% 5.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – – -6.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 44.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 220.2% 85.0% -8.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – -17.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 91.7% 122.2% -10.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – – -18.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -13.5% 120.4% -12.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – – -21.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 104.6% 77.5% -3.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – -15.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 131.4% 76.3% -9.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – -27.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVNOMLBBSM
Gross margin – 98.8% –
EBITDA margin 73.0% 69.0% 56.9%
Operating margin 36.2% 61.3% 49.4%
Pretax margin 31.4% 43.6% 46.8%
Net margin 12.1% 38.8% 41.2%
FCF margin 27.1% 67.1% 40.2%
Operating cash flow margin 72.7% 69.0% 61.9%
Return on equity 5.8% 10.7% 30.4%
Return on assets 4.8% 6.4% 17.8%
Return on invested capital 5.6% 9.1% –
Return on capital employed 6.6% 10.2% 19.5%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.2x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.8x 1.8x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue – 20.1% 2.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVNOMLBBSM
Debt / assets 18.4% 38.9% 14.6%
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.6x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 3.2x 0.7x
Debt / FCF 3.9x 3.5x 1.0x
Liabilities / assets 19.4% 39.6% 42.4%
Equity / assets 80.6% 60.4% 57.6%
Interest coverage – – 18.5x
Current ratio 5.9x 7.3x 1.8x
Quick ratio 5.5x 6.9x 2.8x
Cash ratio 0.1x 4.1x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 3.81 5.82 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVNOMLBBSM
Dividend yield 4.1% 0.7% 8.5%
Net buyback yield 2.9% – 0.1%
Shareholder yield 7.0% 0.7% 8.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) 77.7% – 118.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) 75.4% – 137.7%
Dividend growth (1Y) 45.2% – -12.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -11.4%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVNOMLBBSM
Forward P/E 14.1xFY2026 38.4xFY2026 13.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.81FY2026 $1.61FY2026 $1.05FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +69.3%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026 -18.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -5.0% +46.0% +4.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.57BFY2026 $261.70MFY2026 $448.49MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +83.3%FY2026 +31.5%FY2026 -4.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2.0% +27.5% +7.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVNOMLBBSM
Held by institutions 100.0% 37.0% 21.1%
Institutions holding 497 192 198
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.4% +4.2% +3.4%
Institutions buying 265 107 82
Institutions selling 150 58 44
Buyers to sellers 1.77 1.84 1.86

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VNOMLBBSM
VNOM 1.00 0.49 0.51
LB 0.49 1.00 0.31
BSM 0.51 0.31 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VNOM, LB and BSM?

Viper Energy (VNOM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Viper Energy (VNOM) $14.36B, LandBridge (LB) $4.76B, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) $3.05B.

Which stock is cheaper, VNOM, LB and BSM?

Black Stone Minerals (BSM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Viper Energy (VNOM) 27.9x, LandBridge (LB) 19.8x, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) 14.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) is cheapest (Viper Energy (VNOM) 14.1x, LandBridge (LB) 38.4x, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) 13.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Viper Energy (VNOM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Viper Energy (VNOM) +92.1%, LandBridge (LB) +44.1%, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) +5.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Black Stone Minerals (BSM) has the highest net margin (Viper Energy (VNOM) 12.1%, LandBridge (LB) 38.8%, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) 41.2%). On return on invested capital, LandBridge (LB) leads (Viper Energy (VNOM) 5.6%, LandBridge (LB) 9.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Viper Energy (VNOM) returned the most: Viper Energy (VNOM) +8.6%, LandBridge (LB) +1.0%, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) +7.6%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Black Stone Minerals (BSM) has the highest dividend yield: Viper Energy (VNOM) 4.11%, LandBridge (LB) 0.74%, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) 8.50%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) has been the steadiest (Viper Energy (VNOM) 29.5%, LandBridge (LB) 63.3%, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) 20.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VNOM, LB and BSM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.