VLTO vs PNR vs RNGE Stock Comparison

Veralto, Pentair and Range Impact Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
VLTO Veralto Corp
$103.97 +7.6% 1M +4.5% 1Y
Market cap
$28.46B
P/E
28.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.80B
Div. yield
–
Water Treatment Industrials
3 wins
PNR PENTAIR plc
$65.78 +23.0% 1M -38.9% 1Y
Market cap
$11.26B
P/E
18.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
0.02%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins
RNGE Range Impact, Inc.
$0.56 -27.3% 1M +250.0% 1Y
Market cap
$61.00M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Real Estate Operators Real Estate
2 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Veralto leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Veralto 3, Pentair 2, Range Impact 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVLTOPNRRNGELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $28.46B $11.26B $61.00M VLTO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 28.4x 18.4x — PNR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.9x 14.5x — PNR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.4% -3.9% — VLTO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 15.4% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 12.5% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.6x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.02% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +4.5% -38.9% +250.0% RNGE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -2.3%/yr +13.3%/yr RNGE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 23.3% 36.3% 131.5% VLTO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 62/100 — –

Percentile Scorecard

VLTOPNRRNGE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVLTOPNRRNGE
Valuation 70 #7 of 21 71 #59 of 203 –
Growth 50 #10 of 19 32 #128 of 188 –
Profitability – 82 #33 of 183 –
Financial Health – 46 #118 of 216 –
Shareholder Returns – 79 #33 of 152 –
Overall – 62 –
  • VLTO ranked among 22 companies in Environmental Equipment
  • PNR ranked among 222 companies in Machinery
  • RNGE ranked among 42 companies in Property Developers

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVLTOPNRRNGESPY
1 month +7.6%+23.0%-27.3% +0.7%
3 months +9.8%-0.6%-37.8% +3.7%
6 months +17.9%-18.5%+211.1% +7.1%
Year to date +4.2%-36.8%+273.3% +12.8%
1 year +4.5%-38.9%+250.0% +11.9%
3 years +52.1%+12.0%+250.0% +85.2%
3 years, per year +15.0%+3.9%+51.9% +22.8%
5 years —-11.1%+86.7% +67.6%
5 years, per year —-2.3%+13.3% +10.9%
10 years —+19.3%-60.8% +262.0%
10 years, per year —+1.8%-9.0% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureVLTOPNRRNGESPY
Volatility, 1Y 23.3%36.3%131.5% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 21.9%40.4%154.8% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.230.941.27 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.19-1.071.90 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -27.6%-53.7%-73.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.9%-39.5%-41.7% -1.2%
52-week high $104.87$108.69$0.96 $779.14
52-week low $82.23$52.11$0.13 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVLTOPNRRNGE
P/E now vs peer median 25.4xmedian 25.4x 17.1xmedian 25.8x —median 8.7x
P/S now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 2.5x 2.6xmedian 1.9x —median 4.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 17.9x 13.2xmedian 14.6x —median 12.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 22.1xmedian 22.3x 16.2xmedian 22.2x —median 6.2x
P/B now vs peer median —median 1.8x 2.7xmedian 2.2x —median 0.6x
PEG now vs peer median 4.62median 1.73 2.23median 1.45 —median 0.28

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVLTOPNRRNGE
Revenue $5.80B $3.97B –
Gross profit $3.49B $1.64B –
Operating income $1.27B $777.40M –
Net income – $612.20M –
Free cash flow – $646.60M –
R&D $278.00M $94.10M –
EPS (diluted) $4.08 $3.82 –
Cash & equivalents – $74.00M –
Total debt – $1.48B –
Shares (diluted) 245.80M 160.30M 115.42M
Enterprise value $28.46B $10.93B $61.00M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVLTOPNRRNGE
P/E 25.4x 17.1x –
P/FCF 22.1x 16.2x –
P/Operating cash flow – 14.5x –
P/S 4.4x 2.6x –
P/B – 2.7x –
P/Tangible book – 3.7x –
EV/EBITDA – 13.2x –
EV/EBIT – 15.3x –
EV/Revenue 4.4x 3.0x –
EV/FCF – 18.4x –
EV/Operating cash flow – 16.4x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 4.62 2.23 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVLTOPNRRNGE
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.4% -3.9% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.2% -1.3% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.7% -1.2% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 6.8% 3.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -0.2% -8.3% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 4.4% –
Net income growth (1Y) – -6.4% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 6.3% –
EPS growth (1Y) 11.9% -3.6% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.5% 7.7% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -14.8% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 6.8% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -17.4% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 7.7% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVLTOPNRRNGE
Gross margin – 41.2% –
EBITDA margin – 22.7% –
Operating margin – 19.6% –
Pretax margin – 17.5% –
Net margin – 15.4% –
FCF margin – 16.3% –
Operating cash flow margin – 18.3% –
Return on equity – 16.1% –
Return on assets – 9.2% –
Return on invested capital – 12.5% –
Return on capital employed – 13.5% –
Asset turnover – 0.6x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.2x –
Stock comp / revenue – 0.8% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVLTOPNRRNGE
Debt / assets – 22.3% –
Debt / equity – 0.4x –
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.6x –
Debt / FCF – 2.3x –
Liabilities / assets – 42.1% –
Equity / assets – 57.9% –
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio – 1.5x –
Quick ratio – 0.7x –
Cash ratio – 0.1x –
Altman Z-score – 3.96 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVLTOPNRRNGE
Dividend yield 0.5% 1.6% –
Net buyback yield – 3.8% –
Shareholder yield 0.5% 5.5% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – 28.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 26.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 6.5% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 6.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVLTOPNRRNGE
Forward P/E 22.9xFY2026 14.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $4.54FY2026 $4.55FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +16.4%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +7.9% +17.6% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.70BFY2026 $3.86BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +3.7%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +16.5% +10.5% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVLTOPNRRNGE
Held by institutions 96.1% 95.0% –
Institutions holding 975 720 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.3% -0.1% –
Institutions buying 399 353 –
Institutions selling 385 257 –
Buyers to sellers 1.04 1.37 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VLTOPNRRNGE
VLTO 1.00 0.37 0.15
PNR 0.37 1.00 0.20
RNGE 0.15 0.20 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VLTO, PNR and RNGE?

Veralto (VLTO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Veralto (VLTO) $28.46B, Pentair (PNR) $11.26B, Range Impact (RNGE) $61.00M.

Which stock is cheaper, VLTO, PNR and RNGE?

Pentair (PNR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Veralto (VLTO) 28.4x, Pentair (PNR) 18.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Pentair (PNR) is cheapest (Veralto (VLTO) 22.9x, Pentair (PNR) 14.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Veralto (VLTO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Veralto (VLTO) +6.4%, Pentair (PNR) -3.9%.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Range Impact (RNGE) returned the most: Veralto (VLTO) +4.5%, Pentair (PNR) -38.9%, Range Impact (RNGE) +250.0%. Over five years, Range Impact (RNGE) compounded fastest (Pentair (PNR) -2.3%/yr, Range Impact (RNGE) +13.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Veralto (VLTO) 0.00%, Pentair (PNR) 0.02%, Range Impact (RNGE) 0.00%. Veralto (VLTO) and Range Impact (RNGE) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Veralto (VLTO) has been the steadiest (Veralto (VLTO) 23.3%, Pentair (PNR) 36.3%, Range Impact (RNGE) 131.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VLTO, PNR and RNGE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Veralto (VLTO) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.