VGES vs UHAL vs MCTA Stock Comparison

Vanguard Green Investment, U-Haul Holding and Charming Medical Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (VVV) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$60.84 -0.5% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.92B
P/E
86.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
MCTA Charming Medical Ltd
$29.35 0.0% 1M +30.5% 1Y
Market cap
$445.47M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

5 decided of 12

U-Haul Holding leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (U-Haul Holding 3, Vanguard Green Investment 1, Charming Medical 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVGESUHALMCTALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $33.28M $11.92B $445.47M UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -338.8x 86.6x -20,929x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 52.4x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +3.0% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 2.3% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 1.9% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 4.0x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +86.7% +13.5% +30.5% VGES
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -10.6%/yr -4.3%/yr — UHAL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 57.5% 34.5% 25.8% MCTA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 4/100 38/100 — UHAL

Percentile Scorecard

VGESUHALMCTA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVGESUHALMCTA
Valuation 9 #31 of 34 46 #16 of 29 0 #34 of 34
Growth 3 #31 of 32 16 #22 of 26 –
Profitability – 44 #15 of 26 –
Financial Health 0 #40 of 40 72 #9 of 30 87 #6 of 40
Shareholder Returns – 11 #17 of 19 –
Overall 4 38 –
  • VGES ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • MCTA ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVGESUHALMCTASPY
1 month 0.0%-0.5%0.0% -1.0%
3 months 0.0%-18.0%0.0% -0.4%
6 months 0.0%+16.8%0.0% +4.5%
Year to date +86.7%+20.7%0.0% +12.4%
1 year +86.7%+13.5%+30.5% +13.6%
3 years -37.1%+15.6%— +76.4%
3 years, per year -14.3%+5.0%— +20.8%
5 years -42.9%-19.9%— +63.7%
5 years, per year -10.6%-4.3%— +10.4%
10 years —+92.8%— +267.7%
10 years, per year —+6.8%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureVGESUHALMCTASPY
Volatility, 1Y 57.5%34.5%25.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y —34.9%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.020.800.30 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.510.391.18 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -88.2%-46.2%-25.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-19.1%0.0% -1.6%
52-week high $0.56$75.25$29.35 $779.14
52-week low $0.30$42.19$20.66 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVGESUHALMCTA
P/E now vs peer median -338.8xmedian 12.6x 86.6xmedian 23.3x -20,929xmedian 12.6x
P/S now vs peer median —median 1.1x 2.0xmedian 1.5x 92.7xmedian 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.5x 10.8xmedian 15.4x —median 8.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -447.4xmedian 11.1x -9.7xmedian 17.8x -286.4xmedian 11.1x
P/B now vs peer median -40.5xmedian 1.9x 1.6xmedian 2.5x 86.0xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median 26.90median 0.29 -1.16median 0.36 —median 0.29

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVGESUHALMCTA
Revenue – $6.09B –
Gross profit – $5.85B –
Operating income – $425.80M –
Net income -$98.25K $137.66M –
Free cash flow -$74.39K -$1.23B –
EPS (diluted) $0.00 $0.70 –
Cash & equivalents $55.00 $1.10B $4.70M
Total debt $680.21K $8.11B $185.80K
Shares (diluted) 59.43M 196.08M 16.15M
Enterprise value $33.28M $7.43B $439.45M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVGESUHALMCTA
P/E -338.8x 86.6x -20,929x
P/FCF -447.4x -9.7x -286.4x
P/Operating cash flow -447.4x 6.5x –
P/S – 2.0x 92.7x
P/B -40.5x 1.6x 86.0x
P/Tangible book -40.5x 1.6x 86.0x
EV/EBITDA – 10.8x –
EV/EBIT -345.7x 44.4x –
EV/Revenue – 3.1x –
EV/FCF -456.6x -15.3x –
EV/Operating cash flow -456.6x 10.4x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 26.90 -1.16 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVGESUHALMCTA
Revenue growth (1Y) – 3.0% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 3.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% –
Operating income growth (1Y) – -36.2% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -31.9% –
Net income growth (1Y) -28.0% -56.2% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -12.6% -45.3% –
EPS growth (1Y) -28.0% -56.2% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -12.6% -74.6% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -0.5% 14.2% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -23.1% 5.8% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -0.5% 31.7% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -23.1% 1.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVGESUHALMCTA
Gross margin – 96.0% –
EBITDA margin – 28.7% –
Operating margin – 7.0% –
Pretax margin – 3.2% –
Net margin – 2.3% –
FCF margin – -20.3% –
Operating cash flow margin – 30.0% –
Return on equity – 1.8% –
Return on assets -603.0% 0.6% –
Return on invested capital – 1.9% –
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover – 0.3x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 13.3x –
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVGESUHALMCTA
Debt / assets 4,243% 37.4% 1.9%
Debt / equity -0.8x 1.1x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA – 4.0x –
Debt / FCF -9.1x -6.6x –
Liabilities / assets 5,233% 64.6% 47.5%
Equity / assets -5,133% 35.4% 52.5%
Interest coverage – 1.1x –
Current ratio 0.0x – 1.9x
Quick ratio 0.0x – 1.4x
Cash ratio 0.0x – 1.4x
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVGESUHALMCTA
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – 0.2% –
Shareholder yield – 0.2% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVGESUHALMCTA
Forward P/E – 52.4xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year – $1.16FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY – +383.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – +71.6% –
Revenue, next fiscal year – $6.63BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY – +9.7%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after – -2.5% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVGESUHALMCTA
Held by institutions – 4.6% –
Institutions holding – 228 –
Change in shares held, QoQ – +24.0% –
Institutions buying – 129 –
Institutions selling – 50 –
Buyers to sellers – 2.58 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VGESUHALMCTA
VGES 1.00 -0.03 0.00
UHAL -0.03 1.00 -0.03
MCTA 0.00 -0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VGES, UHAL and MCTA?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) $33.28M, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.92B, Charming Medical (MCTA) $445.47M.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) returned the most: Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) +86.7%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +13.5%, Charming Medical (MCTA) +30.5%. Over five years, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) compounded fastest (Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) -10.6%/yr, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Charming Medical (MCTA) has been the steadiest (Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) 57.5%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%, Charming Medical (MCTA) 25.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VGES, UHAL and MCTA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.