VFC vs PVH vs UAA Stock Comparison

V F, Pvh and Under Armour Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KTB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VFC V F Corp
$20.92 +46.5% 1M +52.0% 1Y
Market cap
$8.23B
P/E
22.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.41B
Div. yield
1.72%
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
7 wins
PVH Pvh Corp. /De/
$97.29 +29.9% 1M +29.7% 1Y
Market cap
$4.49B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$8.92B
Div. yield
0.16%
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
UAA Under Armour, Inc.
$5.76 +22.6% 1M +28.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.46B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.93B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

V F leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (V F 7, Pvh 3, Under Armour 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVFCPVHUAALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $8.23B $4.49B $2.46B VFC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 22.3x -26.5x -5.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.0x 8.3x 48.0x PVH
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -1.4% +1.6% -3.6% PVH
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.9% -1.9% -10.0% VFC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.9% 0.0% -5.2% VFC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.4x 2.1x -18.3x UAA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.72% 0.16% — VFC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +52.0% +29.7% +28.6% VFC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -22.3%/yr -4.6%/yr -25.5%/yr PVH
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 47.8% 48.4% 55.0% VFC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 43/100 27/100 VFC

Percentile Scorecard

VFCPVHUAA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVFCPVHUAA
Valuation 54 #22 of 47 85 #8 of 47 24 #36 of 47
Growth 80 #10 of 45 21 #36 of 45 2 #44 of 45
Profitability 54 #21 of 44 35 #29 of 44 9 #40 of 44
Financial Health 24 #40 of 52 45 #29 of 52 47 #28 of 52
Shareholder Returns 37 #23 of 36 29 #26 of 36 51 #18 of 36
Overall 50 43 27
  • VFC ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • PVH ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • UAA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVFCPVHUAASPY
1 month +46.5%+29.9%+22.6% -1.0%
3 months +37.4%+11.8%-14.8% -0.4%
6 months +7.8%+5.9%-10.8% +4.5%
Year to date +15.7%+45.2%+15.9% +12.4%
1 year +52.0%+29.7%+28.6% +13.6%
3 years +35.0%+26.0%-20.7% +76.4%
3 years, per year +10.5%+8.0%-7.4% +20.8%
5 years -71.7%-20.8%-77.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year -22.3%-4.6%-25.5% +10.4%
10 years -60.9%-6.7%-81.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year -9.0%-0.7%-15.4% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureVFCPVHUAASPY
Volatility, 1Y 47.8%48.4%55.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.9%52.9%56.2% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.621.071.31 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.090.610.52 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -87.5%-63.7%-84.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -2.9%-1.5%-29.2% -1.6%
52-week high $21.55$98.81$8.14 $779.14
52-week low $12.62$60.87$4.17 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVFCPVHUAA
P/E now vs peer median 22.3xmedian 17.6x -26.5xmedian 17.6x -5.0xmedian 17.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 0.8x 0.5xmedian 0.8x 0.5xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 12.6xmedian 11.6x 9.3xmedian 11.6x -249.2xmedian 11.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 11.9xmedian 11.8x 6.3xmedian 11.8x -30.4xmedian 11.8x
P/B now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 2.4x 0.9xmedian 2.4x 1.7xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.41median 0.57 0.55median 0.57 0.10median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVFCPVHUAA
Revenue $9.41B $8.92B $4.93B
Gross profit $5.26B $5.24B $2.31B
Operating income $635.41M $363.00M -$119.70M
Net income $369.66M -$169.00M -$492.49M
Free cash flow $691.07M $715.00M -$81.12M
EPS (diluted) $0.92 $-3.67 $-1.14
Cash & equivalents $442.95M $965.90M $395.98M
Total debt $3.54B $2.25B $591.16M
Shares (diluted) 399.68M 46.10M 431.94M
Enterprise value $4.83B $2.07B -$911.17M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVFCPVHUAA
P/E 22.3x -26.5x -5.0x
P/FCF 11.9x 6.3x -30.4x
P/Operating cash flow 9.9x 5.1x -166.4x
P/S 0.9x 0.5x 0.5x
P/B 4.0x 0.9x 1.7x
P/Tangible book 14.4x 2.1x 1.7x
EV/EBITDA 12.6x 9.3x -249.2x
EV/EBIT 17.8x 15.9x -22.2x
EV/Revenue 1.2x 0.6x 0.5x
EV/FCF 16.4x 8.1x -32.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.7x 6.6x -179.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.41 0.55 0.10

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVFCPVHUAA
Revenue growth (1Y) -1.4% 1.6% -3.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.4% -0.8% -5.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.2% 2.6% -6.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -2.0% 0.4% -4.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 67.7% 86.8% -201.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -22.6% -5.2% -35.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 309.1% -136.1% -585.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 54.9% -43.1% -48.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 303.3% -138.0% -579.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 54.2% -48.3% -49.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 110.3% 33.2% 90.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 61.4% 30.0% -26.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 130.7% 38.6% 74.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 155.2% 91.9% -29.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVFCPVHUAA
Gross margin 55.9% 58.8% 46.8%
EBITDA margin 9.5% 6.9% -0.2%
Operating margin 6.8% 4.1% -2.4%
Pretax margin 4.7% 3.3% -3.4%
Net margin 3.9% -1.9% -10.0%
FCF margin 7.3% 8.0% -1.6%
Operating cash flow margin 8.8% 9.8% -0.3%
Return on equity 19.5% -3.5% -34.6%
Return on assets 3.8% -1.5% -11.6%
Return on invested capital 9.9% 0.0% -5.2%
Return on capital employed 9.7% 4.0% -4.1%
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.8x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.2x -5.2x 0.0x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% 0.5% 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVFCPVHUAA
Debt / assets 35.5% 19.7% 14.4%
Debt / equity 1.7x 0.5x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.4x 2.1x -18.3x
Debt / FCF 5.1x 3.1x -7.3x
Liabilities / assets 79.6% 58.0% 65.2%
Equity / assets 20.4% 42.0% 34.8%
Interest coverage 4.7x 4.0x –
Current ratio 1.5x 1.6x 1.8x
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.8x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.4x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 1.85 2.19 2.04

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVFCPVHUAA
Dividend yield 1.7% 0.2% –
Net buyback yield – 0.4% 0.9%
Shareholder yield 1.7% 0.6% 0.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 38.2% -4.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 20.4% 1.0% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 0.6% -13.4% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -36.4% -9.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVFCPVHUAA
Forward P/E 19.0xFY2026 8.3xFY2026 48.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.10FY2026 $11.67FY2026 $0.12FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +31.0%FY2026 +2.4%FY2026 0.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.5% +0.6% +58.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.78BFY2026 $8.35BFY2026 $4.60BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +1.8%FY2026 -6.7%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -4.2% +3.5% +9.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVFCPVHUAA
Held by institutions 91.8% 100.0% 100.0%
Institutions holding 556 384 378
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.6% +1.7% +3.8%
Institutions buying 269 186 179
Institutions selling 183 128 120
Buyers to sellers 1.47 1.45 1.49

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VFCPVHUAA
VFC 1.00 0.43 0.45
PVH 0.43 1.00 0.36
UAA 0.45 0.36 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VFC, PVH and UAA?

V F (VFC) is the largest by market capitalisation: V F (VFC) $8.23B, Pvh (PVH) $4.49B, Under Armour (UAA) $2.46B.

Which company is growing faster?

Pvh (PVH) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: V F (VFC) -1.4%, Pvh (PVH) +1.6%, Under Armour (UAA) -3.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

V F (VFC) has the highest net margin (V F (VFC) 3.9%, Pvh (PVH) -1.9%, Under Armour (UAA) -10.0%). On return on invested capital, V F (VFC) leads (V F (VFC) 9.9%, Pvh (PVH) 0.0%, Under Armour (UAA) -5.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year V F (VFC) returned the most: V F (VFC) +52.0%, Pvh (PVH) +29.7%, Under Armour (UAA) +28.6%. Over five years, Pvh (PVH) compounded fastest (V F (VFC) -22.3%/yr, Pvh (PVH) -4.6%/yr, Under Armour (UAA) -25.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

V F (VFC) has the highest dividend yield: V F (VFC) 1.72%, Pvh (PVH) 0.16%. Under Armour (UAA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, V F (VFC) has been the steadiest (V F (VFC) 47.8%, Pvh (PVH) 48.4%, Under Armour (UAA) 55.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VFC, PVH and UAA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, V F (VFC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.