VBNK vs SAN vs CM Stock Comparison

VersaBank, Banco Santander and Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (JPM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VBNK VersaBank
$21.71 -3.1% 1M +82.9% 1Y
Market cap
$693.54M
P/E
28.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$107.38M
Div. yield
0.50%
Money Center Banks Financial Services
2 wins
SAN Banco Santander, S.A.
$11.46 -14.2% 1M +12.9% 1Y
Market cap
$168.34B
P/E
9.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$71.89B
Div. yield
2.53%
Money Center Banks Financial Services
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Banco Santander leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Banco Santander 5, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce 5, VersaBank 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVBNKSANCMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $693.54M $168.34B $108.39B SAN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 28.0x 9.1x 15.7x SAN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 18.1x 10.5x 16.7x SAN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +28.2% +11.2% +15.7% VBNK
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 22.8% 26.2% 29.9% CM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 25.0% — 26.3% CM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -37.5x 1.0x SAN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.50% 2.53% 3.66% CM
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +82.9% +12.9% +41.1% VBNK
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.1%/yr +24.3%/yr +13.8%/yr SAN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 39.7% 35.3% 21.9% CM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 14/100 19/100 50/100 CM

Percentile Scorecard

VBNKSANCM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVBNKSANCM
Valuation 7 #333 of 359 12 #316 of 359 30 #253 of 359
Growth 8 #312 of 340 40 #206 of 340 71 #101 of 340
Profitability 16 #289 of 343 7 #320 of 343 86 #48 of 343
Financial Health 23 #259 of 338 0 #338 of 338 11 #300 of 338
Shareholder Returns 13 #306 of 351 36 #224 of 351 53 #166 of 351
Overall 14 19 50
  • VBNK ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • SAN ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • CM ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVBNKSANCMSPY
1 month -3.1%-14.2%+5.4% -2.3%
3 months +10.8%-20.7%-2.0% -0.7%
6 months +21.5%-0.8%+6.4% +4.8%
Year to date +44.9%-2.3%+29.1% +10.3%
1 year +82.9%+12.9%+41.1% +10.3%
3 years +183.4%+200.8%+208.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year +41.6%+44.4%+45.6% +20.1%
5 years +77.1%+196.9%+90.4% +61.9%
5 years, per year +12.1%+24.3%+13.8% +10.1%
10 years —+152.8%+220.6% +258.6%
10 years, per year —+9.7%+12.4% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureVBNKSANCMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 39.7%35.3%21.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.8%36.1%23.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.801.710.84 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.090.371.88 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -51.4%-42.0%-47.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -8.5%-23.8%-5.5% -3.5%
52-week high $23.72$15.03$123.74 $779.14
52-week low $11.26$10.01$82.96 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVBNKSANCM
P/E now vs peer median 28.0xmedian 12.7x 9.1xmedian 12.7x 15.7xmedian 12.7x
P/S now vs peer median 6.5xmedian 3.5x 2.3xmedian 3.5x 4.6xmedian 3.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 4.9x -41.0xmedian 4.9x 4.3xmedian 4.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 101.3xmedian 11.4x 26.7xmedian 11.4x 9.9xmedian 11.4x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.2x 12.0xmedian 1.2x 2.3xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.46 0.38median 1.46 0.59median 1.46

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVBNKSANCM
Revenue $107.38M $71.89B $23.35B
Gross profit – -$3.71B –
Operating income – -$51.48B –
Net income $24.43M $20.00B $7.33B
Free cash flow $6.84M $6.31B $10.92B
EPS (diluted) – $1.26 $7.41
Cash & equivalents $349.76M – $10.94B
Total debt $74.08M $1.88T $45.66B
Shares (diluted) – 14.98B 940.68M
Enterprise value -$953.34M -$509.25B $67.68B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVBNKSANCM
P/E 28.0x 9.1x 15.7x
P/FCF 101.3x 26.7x 9.9x
P/Operating cash flow 61.3x 26.7x 10.5x
P/S 6.5x 2.3x 4.6x
P/B 1.7x 12.0x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 1.7x -10.8x 2.4x
EV/EBITDA – -41.0x 4.3x
EV/EBIT 2.4x -38.0x 4.6x
EV/Revenue 3.9x 27.2x 6.1x
EV/FCF 61.1x 310.1x 13.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 37.0x 310.1x 13.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.38 0.59

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVBNKSANCM
Revenue growth (1Y) 28.2% 11.2% 15.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 11.6% 6.1% 11.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -100.7% –
Net income growth (1Y) 18.8% 21.2% 25.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -3.2% 17.5% 27.5%
EPS growth (1Y) – -91.6% 24.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 23.8% 26.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -90.0% -62.3% -16.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -58.5% 32.5% 15.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -93.9% -62.3% -14.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -64.9% 32.5% 13.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVBNKSANCM
Gross margin – -5.2% –
EBITDA margin – -66.4% 142.0%
Operating margin – -71.6% –
Pretax margin 33.2% 31.9% 39.0%
Net margin 22.8% 26.2% 29.9%
FCF margin 6.4% 8.8% 46.8%
Operating cash flow margin 10.5% 8.8% 44.1%
Return on equity 6.1% 117.4% 15.3%
Return on assets 0.5% 0.6% 0.9%
Return on invested capital 25.0% – 26.3%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.0x 0.0x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.5x 0.3x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.0% – 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVBNKSANCM
Debt / assets 1.5% 78.8% 5.4%
Debt / equity 0.2x 133.6x 1.0x
Net debt / EBITDA – -37.5x 1.0x
Debt / FCF 10.8x 297.7x 4.2x
Liabilities / assets 91.8% 99.4% 94.3%
Equity / assets 8.2% 0.6% 5.7%
Interest coverage 1.3x – 1.4x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVBNKSANCM
Dividend yield 0.5% 2.5% 3.7%
Net buyback yield -0.8% – -0.7%
Shareholder yield -0.3% 2.5% 3.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 9.5% – 42.4%
Payout ratio (FCF) 33.9% – 28.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) -2.9% – 12.8%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -5.0% – 19.6%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVBNKSANCM
Forward P/E 18.1xFY2026 10.5xFY2026 16.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.20FY2026 $1.09FY2026 $7.02FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +44.6%FY2026 +2.8%FY2026 +14.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +69.2% +23.9% +12.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $114.67MFY2026 $76.20BFY2026 $25.13BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +29.0%FY2026 +3.5%FY2026 +20.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +41.9% -2.8% -5.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVBNKSANCM
Held by institutions 36.8% 3.4% 45.6%
Institutions holding 51 662 567
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.8% +2.8% 0.0%
Institutions buying 29 405 292
Institutions selling 13 149 172
Buyers to sellers 2.23 2.72 1.70

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VBNKSANCM
VBNK 1.00 0.18 0.27
SAN 0.18 1.00 0.53
CM 0.27 0.53 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VBNK, SAN and CM?

Banco Santander (SAN) is the largest by market capitalisation: VersaBank (VBNK) $693.54M, Banco Santander (SAN) $168.34B, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) $108.39B.

Which stock is cheaper, VBNK, SAN and CM?

Banco Santander (SAN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (VersaBank (VBNK) 28.0x, Banco Santander (SAN) 9.1x, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) 15.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Banco Santander (SAN) is cheapest (VersaBank (VBNK) 18.1x, Banco Santander (SAN) 10.5x, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) 16.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

VersaBank (VBNK) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: VersaBank (VBNK) +28.2%, Banco Santander (SAN) +11.2%, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) +15.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) has the highest net margin (VersaBank (VBNK) 22.8%, Banco Santander (SAN) 26.2%, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) 29.9%). On return on invested capital, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) leads (VersaBank (VBNK) 25.0%, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) 26.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year VersaBank (VBNK) returned the most: VersaBank (VBNK) +82.9%, Banco Santander (SAN) +12.9%, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) +41.1%. Over five years, Banco Santander (SAN) compounded fastest (VersaBank (VBNK) +12.1%/yr, Banco Santander (SAN) +24.3%/yr, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) +13.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) has the highest dividend yield: VersaBank (VBNK) 0.50%, Banco Santander (SAN) 2.53%, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) 3.66%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) has been the steadiest (VersaBank (VBNK) 39.7%, Banco Santander (SAN) 35.3%, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce (CM) 21.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VBNK, SAN and CM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Banco Santander (SAN) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.