VALU vs VRSK vs MH Stock Comparison

Value Line, Verisk Analytics and McGraw Hill Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (WLY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VALU Value Line Inc
$46.25 +14.2% 1M +23.4% 1Y
Market cap
$417.83M
P/E
21.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$32.89M
Div. yield
0.03%
Publishing Communication Services
5 wins
VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc.
$197.00 +20.2% 1M -8.5% 1Y
Market cap
$26.09B
P/E
29.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.14B
Div. yield
–
Financial Data and Analytics Financial Services
5 wins
MH McGraw Hill, Inc.
$12.26 -4.4% 1M +12.5% 1Y
Market cap
$2.47B
P/E
26.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.12B
Div. yield
–
Publishing Communication Services
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Verisk Analytics leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Verisk Analytics 5, Value Line 5, McGraw Hill 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVALUVRSKMHLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $417.83M $26.09B $2.47B VRSK
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.1x 29.5x 26.6x VALU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 24.7x 5.9x MH
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -5.5% +5.0% +0.1% VRSK
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 60.3% 28.2% 4.4% VALU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 31.9% 8.9% VRSK
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.3x 3.9x VRSK
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.03% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +23.4% -8.5% +12.5% VALU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.3%/yr -1.9%/yr — VALU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 35.5% 35.8% 59.4% VALU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 55/100 51/100 VRSK

Percentile Scorecard

VALUVRSKMH

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVALUVRSKMH
Valuation 25 #40 of 53 29 #689 of 965 79 #12 of 53
Growth 26 #33 of 44 44 #462 of 823 67 #15 of 44
Profitability 79 #10 of 43 97 #28 of 846 86 #7 of 43
Financial Health 93 #5 of 61 32 #616 of 899 20 #49 of 61
Shareholder Returns 31 #21 of 30 72 #207 of 732 3 #29 of 30
Overall 51 55 51
  • VALU ranked among 61 companies in Advertising and Media
  • VRSK ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services
  • MH ranked among 61 companies in Advertising and Media

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVALUVRSKMHSPY
1 month +14.2%+20.2%-4.4% -2.0%
3 months +31.1%+2.2%+6.1% -2.2%
6 months +33.6%+9.2%+5.0% +4.2%
Year to date +20.3%-11.9%-25.7% +10.6%
1 year +23.4%-8.5%+12.5% +10.4%
3 years +12.0%-14.6%— +73.6%
3 years, per year +3.8%-5.1%— +20.2%
5 years +35.6%-9.0%— +61.6%
5 years, per year +6.3%-1.9%— +10.1%
10 years +151.8%+139.0%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +9.7%+9.1%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureVALUVRSKMHSPY
Volatility, 1Y 35.5%35.8%59.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.8%36.4%52.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.03-0.490.16 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.66-0.240.21 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -68.3%-51.2%-49.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-12.5%-31.9% -3.2%
52-week high $46.25$225.07$17.99 $779.14
52-week low $32.00$156.84$9.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVALUVRSKMH
P/E now vs peer median 21.9xmedian 17.7x 29.1xmedian 13.4x 25.3xmedian 17.7x
P/S now vs peer median 13.2xmedian 0.5x 8.2xmedian 3.3x 1.1xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 78.6xmedian 10.3x 17.1xmedian 5.8x 7.8xmedian 10.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.5xmedian 8.5x 20.7xmedian 10.7x 7.0xmedian 8.5x
P/B now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 1.6x -21.6xmedian 1.2x 3.0xmedian 1.6x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.40 1.16median 0.91 —median 0.40

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVALUVRSKMH
Revenue $32.89M $3.14B $2.12B
Gross profit – $2.20B $1.73B
Operating income $3.56M $1.38B $294.84M
Net income $19.83M $885.50M $92.68M
Free cash flow $17.73M $1.24B $335.92M
EPS (diluted) – $6.77 $0.48
Cash & equivalents $16.02M $551.40M $193.64M
Total debt – $4.47B $2.57B
Shares (diluted) – 130.85M 191.31M
Enterprise value $165.14M $20.73B $1.04B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVALUVRSKMH
P/E 21.9x 29.1x 25.3x
P/FCF 24.5x 20.7x 7.0x
P/Operating cash flow 24.5x 17.1x 5.5x
P/S 13.2x 8.2x 1.1x
P/B 4.0x -21.6x 3.0x
P/Tangible book 4.0x -17.1x -6.1x
EV/EBITDA 78.6x 17.1x 7.8x
EV/EBIT 107.0x 21.5x 16.0x
EV/Revenue 11.6x 9.4x 2.2x
EV/FCF 21.5x 23.9x 14.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.5x 19.7x 11.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 1.16 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVALUVRSKMH
Revenue growth (1Y) -5.5% 5.0% 0.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -5.9% 6.9% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 6.2% 2.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 8.3% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -36.8% 4.8% -9.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -32.7% 6.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) -6.7% -3.3% 222.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 2.4% 20.7% –
EPS growth (1Y) – 3.7% 206.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 25.0% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -15.7% 21.1% -22.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.3% 11.4% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -15.0% 21.2% -30.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.3% 14.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVALUVRSKMH
Gross margin – 70.2% 81.7%
EBITDA margin 14.7% 55.0% 28.6%
Operating margin 10.8% 43.9% 13.9%
Pretax margin 40.5% 37.0% 3.5%
Net margin 60.3% 28.2% 4.4%
FCF margin 53.9% 39.4% 15.9%
Operating cash flow margin 53.9% 47.9% 20.2%
Return on equity 5.5% – 12.2%
Return on assets 3.9% 19.5% 1.7%
Return on invested capital – 31.9% 8.9%
Return on capital employed 2.7% 40.1% 6.9%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 1.7x 4.6x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.8% 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVALUVRSKMH
Debt / assets – 99.5% 47.9%
Debt / equity – -3.8x 3.3x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.3x 3.9x
Debt / FCF – 3.6x 7.7x
Liabilities / assets 28.5% 126.4% 85.3%
Equity / assets 71.5% -26.4% 14.7%
Interest coverage – 7.0x –
Current ratio 4.1x 1.0x 0.8x
Quick ratio 2.4x 0.9x 0.5x
Cash ratio 2.4x 0.5x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 7.95 6.95 0.51

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVALUVRSKMH
Dividend yield 3.0% 1.0% –
Net buyback yield 0.2% 7.3% -16.9%
Shareholder yield 3.2% 8.3% -16.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 62.8% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 70.2% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 7.9% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 8.6% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVALUVRSKMH
Forward P/E – 24.7xFY2026 5.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $7.97FY2026 $2.08FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +11.3%FY2026 +2.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +5.1% +2.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $3.33BFY2026 $2.09BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +8.6%FY2026 -0.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +6.7% +10.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVALUVRSKMH
Held by institutions 5.6% 97.6% 100.0%
Institutions holding 53 955 111
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.8% -0.4% -2.3%
Institutions buying 16 489 60
Institutions selling 18 349 36
Buyers to sellers 0.89 1.40 1.67

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VALUVRSKMH
VALU 1.00 0.10 0.01
VRSK 0.10 1.00 0.38
MH 0.01 0.38 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VALU, VRSK and MH?

Verisk Analytics (VRSK) is the largest by market capitalisation: Value Line (VALU) $417.83M, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) $26.09B, McGraw Hill (MH) $2.47B.

Which stock is cheaper, VALU, VRSK and MH?

Value Line (VALU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Value Line (VALU) 21.1x, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 29.5x, McGraw Hill (MH) 26.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, McGraw Hill (MH) is cheapest (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 24.7x, McGraw Hill (MH) 5.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Verisk Analytics (VRSK) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Value Line (VALU) -5.5%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) +5.0%, McGraw Hill (MH) +0.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Value Line (VALU) has the highest net margin (Value Line (VALU) 60.3%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 28.2%, McGraw Hill (MH) 4.4%). On return on invested capital, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) leads (Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 31.9%, McGraw Hill (MH) 8.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Value Line (VALU) returned the most: Value Line (VALU) +23.4%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -8.5%, McGraw Hill (MH) +12.5%. Over five years, Value Line (VALU) compounded fastest (Value Line (VALU) +6.3%/yr, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -1.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Value Line (VALU) 0.03%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 0.00%, McGraw Hill (MH) 0.00%. Verisk Analytics (VRSK) and McGraw Hill (MH) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Value Line (VALU) has been the steadiest (Value Line (VALU) 35.5%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 35.8%, McGraw Hill (MH) 59.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VALU, VRSK and MH?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.