V vs EVTC vs MA Stock Comparison

Visa, Evertec and Mastercard Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FISV) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
V Visa Inc.
$422.33 +13.9% 1M +24.2% 1Y
Market cap
$760.19B
P/E
32.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$45.90B
Div. yield
0.63%
Payment Networks Financial Services
7 wins
EVTC EVERTEC, Inc.
$34.02 +17.1% 1M +19.2% 1Y
Market cap
$2.02B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.05B
Div. yield
0.44%
Payment Processing Technology
4 wins
MA Mastercard Inc
$655.44 +15.6% 1M +18.5% 1Y
Market cap
$567.35B
P/E
34.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$36.29B
Div. yield
0.53%
Payment Networks Financial Services
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Visa leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Visa 7, Evertec 4, Mastercard 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVEVTCMALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $760.19B $2.02B $567.35B V
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 32.4x 21.4x 34.1x EVTC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.4x 8.1x 31.1x EVTC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +14.8% +16.3% +15.3% EVTC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 51.2% 9.0% 46.7% V
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 40.1% 7.8% 56.6% MA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.3x 2.7x 0.5x V
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.63% 0.44% 0.53% V
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +24.2% +19.2% +18.5% V
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +14.3%/yr -4.7%/yr +13.5%/yr V
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 22.9% 42.7% 23.6% V
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 63/100 51/100 EVTC

Percentile Scorecard

VEVTCMA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVEVTCMA
Valuation 13 #837 of 965 74 #27 of 99 14 #832 of 965
Growth 51 #404 of 825 58 #40 of 94 64 #296 of 825
Profitability 99 #13 of 848 85 #14 of 90 99 #12 of 848
Financial Health 71 #265 of 899 41 #62 of 105 54 #419 of 899
Shareholder Returns 26 #540 of 730 56 #28 of 62 26 #543 of 730
Overall 52 63 51
  • V ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services
  • EVTC ranked among 109 companies in Fintech
  • MA ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVEVTCMASPY
1 month +13.9%+17.1%+15.6% -5.9%
3 months +14.0%+9.8%+13.8% -4.6%
6 months +31.5%+45.6%+30.8% +0.2%
Year to date +20.4%+16.9%+14.8% +7.5%
1 year +24.2%+19.2%+18.5% +8.2%
3 years +73.4%+1.3%+69.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year +20.2%+0.4%+19.3% +19.0%
5 years +94.9%-21.5%+87.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year +14.3%-4.7%+13.5% +9.4%
10 years +425.5%+137.1%+536.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year +18.1%+9.0%+20.3% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureVEVTCMASPY
Volatility, 1Y 22.9%42.7%23.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 20.5%45.2%22.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.350.640.31 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.060.450.78 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -24.5%-55.9%-28.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -3.3%-1.9%-2.5% -5.9%
52-week high $436.66$34.69$672.46 $779.14
52-week low $295.52$22.34$471.55 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVEVTCMA
P/E now vs peer median 32.4xmedian 13.3x 21.4xmedian 22.5x 34.1xmedian 13.3x
P/S now vs peer median 16.6xmedian 3.2x 1.9xmedian 2.1x 15.6xmedian 3.2x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 26.1xmedian 6.0x 8.4xmedian 23.6x 23.2xmedian 6.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 34.5xmedian 10.4x 9.1xmedian 17.3x 35.3xmedian 10.4x
P/B now vs peer median 21.1xmedian 1.2x 3.1xmedian 1.7x 84.0xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 2.70median 0.89 10.55median 0.64 1.86median 0.89

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVEVTCMA
Revenue $45.90B $1.05B $36.29B
Gross profit – $557.35M –
Operating income $28.11B $191.56M $21.27B
Net income $23.50B $100.17M $16.96B
Free cash flow $22.06B $222.35M $16.08B
EPS (diluted) $11.64 $1.57 $19.20
Cash & equivalents $12.94B $284.10M $10.15B
Total debt $22.07B $1.25B $23.94B
Shares (diluted) 2.02B 60.42M 883.00M
Enterprise value $707.74B $955.97M $527.43B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVEVTCMA
P/E 32.4x 21.4x 34.1x
P/FCF 34.5x 9.1x 35.3x
P/Operating cash flow 32.0x 8.2x 33.6x
P/S 16.6x 1.9x 15.6x
P/B 21.1x 3.1x 84.0x
P/Tangible book 87.0x 41.7x 540.8x
EV/EBITDA 26.1x 8.4x 23.2x
EV/EBIT 27.4x 15.5x 27.3x
EV/Revenue 16.8x 2.8x 16.0x
EV/FCF 34.9x 13.4x 36.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 32.4x 12.1x 34.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.70 10.55 1.86

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVEVTCMA
Revenue growth (1Y) 14.8% 16.3% 15.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.0% 16.6% 14.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 23.9% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 17.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 17.2% 0.1% 18.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 10.2% 7.2% 15.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 17.2% -32.4% 19.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 10.8% 1.1% 15.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 14.0% -30.6% 22.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 12.0% 2.0% 18.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 2.9% 6.1% -3.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 4.6% 4.0% 15.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 2.2% 5.5% -5.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.8% 5.0% 15.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVEVTCMA
Gross margin – 53.1% –
EBITDA margin 64.3% 33.8% 69.2%
Operating margin 61.2% 18.2% 58.6%
Pretax margin 61.2% 12.4% 57.6%
Net margin 51.2% 9.0% 46.7%
FCF margin 48.1% 21.2% 44.3%
Operating cash flow margin 51.7% 23.4% 46.5%
Return on equity 65.9% 15.4% 274.4%
Return on assets 24.9% 4.0% 29.3%
Return on invested capital 40.1% 7.8% 56.6%
Return on capital employed 44.7% 9.0% 63.1%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.4x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x 2.5x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 2.0% 3.0% 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVEVTCMA
Debt / assets 23.4% 49.7% 41.2%
Debt / equity 0.6x 1.9x 3.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.3x 2.7x 0.5x
Debt / FCF 1.0x 5.6x 1.5x
Liabilities / assets 61.7% 74.0% 88.4%
Equity / assets 38.3% 26.0% 11.6%
Interest coverage 37.1x 2.5x 26.2x
Current ratio 1.0x 1.7x 1.0x
Quick ratio 0.6x 1.3x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.8x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 9.49 1.81 10.76

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVEVTCMA
Dividend yield 0.6% 0.4% 0.5%
Net buyback yield 2.7% 7.3% 2.7%
Shareholder yield 3.3% 7.8% 3.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 12.3% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 5.5% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -3.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVEVTCMA
Forward P/E 27.4xFY2027 8.1xFY2026 31.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $15.44FY2027 $4.20FY2026 $21.06FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +16.4%FY2027 +16.0%FY2026 +23.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +17.1% +7.9% +14.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $48.35BFY2027 $1.03BFY2026 $39.06BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.3%FY2027 +10.4%FY2026 +19.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +20.5% +9.0% +0.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVEVTCMA
Held by institutions 86.7% 100.0% 87.5%
Institutions holding 4,534 253 3,588
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.4% -1.4% +0.6%
Institutions buying 2,333 130 1,589
Institutions selling 1,734 89 1,531
Buyers to sellers 1.35 1.46 1.04

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VEVTCMA
V 1.00 0.41 0.88
EVTC 0.41 1.00 0.42
MA 0.88 0.42 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, V, EVTC and MA?

Visa (V) is the largest by market capitalisation: Visa (V) $760.19B, Evertec (EVTC) $2.02B, Mastercard (MA) $567.35B.

Which stock is cheaper, V, EVTC and MA?

Evertec (EVTC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Visa (V) 32.4x, Evertec (EVTC) 21.4x, Mastercard (MA) 34.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Evertec (EVTC) is cheapest (Visa (V) 27.4x, Evertec (EVTC) 8.1x, Mastercard (MA) 31.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Evertec (EVTC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Visa (V) +14.8%, Evertec (EVTC) +16.3%, Mastercard (MA) +15.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Visa (V) has the highest net margin (Visa (V) 51.2%, Evertec (EVTC) 9.0%, Mastercard (MA) 46.7%). On return on invested capital, Mastercard (MA) leads (Visa (V) 40.1%, Evertec (EVTC) 7.8%, Mastercard (MA) 56.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Visa (V) returned the most: Visa (V) +24.2%, Evertec (EVTC) +19.2%, Mastercard (MA) +18.5%. Over five years, Visa (V) compounded fastest (Visa (V) +14.3%/yr, Evertec (EVTC) -4.7%/yr, Mastercard (MA) +13.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Visa (V) has the highest dividend yield: Visa (V) 0.63%, Evertec (EVTC) 0.44%, Mastercard (MA) 0.53%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Visa (V) has been the steadiest (Visa (V) 22.9%, Evertec (EVTC) 42.7%, Mastercard (MA) 23.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, V, EVTC and MA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Visa (V) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.