URBN vs KTB vs LULU Stock Comparison

Urban Outfitters, Kontoor Brands and Lululemon Athletica Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
URBN Urban Outfitters Inc
$87.57 +9.1% 1M +35.8% 1Y
Market cap
$7.50B
P/E
13.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.47B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Retail Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
KTB Kontoor Brands, Inc.
$79.05 +20.0% 1M +2.8% 1Y
Market cap
$4.32B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.45B
Div. yield
2.68%
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
1 win
LULU lululemon athletica inc.
$111.77 +19.4% 1M -33.3% 1Y
Market cap
$11.91B
P/E
8.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.09B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
4 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Lululemon Athletica leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Lululemon Athletica 4, Urban Outfitters 4, Kontoor Brands 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionURBNKTBLULULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.50B $4.32B $11.91B LULU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 13.2x 21.4x 8.9x LULU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.2x 14.5x 10.9x LULU
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.0% +51.4% +1.7% KTB
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 8.8% 5.8% 12.8% LULU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 14.4% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.1x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 2.68% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +35.8% +2.8% -33.3% URBN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +19.8%/yr +6.5%/yr -24.9%/yr URBN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 43.4% 47.2% 46.7% URBN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 80/100 57/100 75/100 URBN

Percentile Scorecard

URBNKTBLULU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisURBNKTBLULU
Valuation 65 #38 of 108 38 #30 of 48 87 #7 of 48
Growth 85 #17 of 104 76 #12 of 46 27 #34 of 46
Profitability 81 #20 of 103 84 #8 of 45 96 #3 of 45
Financial Health 84 #19 of 114 28 #38 of 52 77 #13 of 52
Shareholder Returns 86 #12 of 77 62 #14 of 35 91 #4 of 35
Overall 80 57 75
  • URBN ranked among 116 companies in Retail
  • KTB ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • LULU ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodURBNKTBLULUSPY
1 month +9.1%+20.0%+19.4% -5.9%
3 months +12.7%+0.4%-10.4% -4.6%
6 months +24.3%+1.3%-16.3% +0.2%
Year to date +16.4%+29.4%-46.2% +7.5%
1 year +35.8%+2.8%-33.3% +8.2%
3 years +145.4%+59.4%-72.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +34.9%+16.8%-35.1% +19.0%
5 years +146.7%+36.8%-76.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year +19.8%+6.5%-24.9% +9.4%
10 years +172.2%—+100.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year +10.5%—+7.2% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureURBNKTBLULUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 43.4%47.2%46.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 39.3%43.7%51.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.010.831.06 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.820.06-0.71 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -52.2%-48.3%-82.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -5.0%-10.3%-48.2% -5.9%
52-week high $92.19$88.17$215.88 $779.14
52-week low $59.57$57.48$91.88 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleURBNKTBLULU
P/E now vs peer median 13.2xmedian 18.8x 21.4xmedian 17.1x 8.9xmedian 17.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 0.5x 1.3xmedian 0.8x 1.1xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.8xmedian 9.0x 10.4xmedian 10.6x 4.2xmedian 10.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 25.4xmedian 15.3x 10.5xmedian 11.6x 8.8xmedian 11.6x
P/B now vs peer median 2.6xmedian 1.8x 7.7xmedian 2.4x 2.5xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.33median 0.87 -35.94median 0.57 0.54median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsURBNKTBLULU
Revenue $6.47B $3.45B $11.09B
Gross profit $2.43B $1.72B $6.22B
Operating income $731.44M $468.77M $1.98B
Net income $569.06M $201.45M $1.42B
Free cash flow $295.21M $413.09M $1.35B
EPS (diluted) $6.57 $3.69 $12.56
Cash & equivalents $598.76M $56.35M $1.39B
Total debt – $1.14B –
Shares (diluted) 86.67M 54.63M 112.92M
Enterprise value $5.06B $4.07B $6.16B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricURBNKTBLULU
P/E 13.2x 21.4x 8.9x
P/FCF 25.4x 10.5x 8.8x
P/Operating cash flow 10.5x 9.9x 6.0x
P/S 1.2x 1.3x 1.1x
P/B 2.6x 7.7x 2.5x
P/Tangible book 2.6x 47.4x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA 7.8x 10.4x 4.2x
EV/EBIT 9.3x 11.5x 5.3x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 1.6x 0.9x
EV/FCF 23.0x 13.1x 7.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.5x 12.4x 5.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.33 -35.94 0.54

Growth

14 metrics
MetricURBNKTBLULU
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.0% 51.4% 1.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.4% 9.0% 7.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 16.7% 73.4% -3.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 16.0% 15.9% 7.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 31.4% 123.2% -20.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 34.9% 12.6% 8.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 19.7% -7.5% -20.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 36.1% -2.0% 12.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 25.9% -5.0% -15.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 40.0% -0.6% 16.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 21.3% 74.2% 3.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.9% 25.8% 6.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -26.0% 79.9% 15.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.4% 29.2% 11.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricURBNKTBLULU
Gross margin 37.5% 49.9% 56.1%
EBITDA margin 13.5% 15.1% 22.7%
Operating margin 11.3% 13.6% 17.8%
Pretax margin 11.1% 11.6% 18.1%
Net margin 8.8% 5.8% 12.8%
FCF margin 4.6% 12.0% 12.2%
Operating cash flow margin 11.1% 12.6% 17.9%
Return on equity 20.8% 45.2% 29.5%
Return on assets 11.5% 9.8% 16.7%
Return on invested capital – 14.4% –
Return on capital employed 19.3% 23.6% 29.5%
Asset turnover 1.3x 1.3x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 2.2x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% 1.0% 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricURBNKTBLULU
Debt / assets – 40.8% –
Debt / equity – 2.0x –
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.1x –
Debt / FCF – 2.8x –
Liabilities / assets 44.3% 79.9% 43.5%
Equity / assets 55.7% 20.1% 56.5%
Interest coverage – 6.9x –
Current ratio 1.6x 1.7x 2.2x
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.4x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.1x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 4.66 3.27 5.04

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricURBNKTBLULU
Dividend yield – 2.7% –
Net buyback yield 4.0% 3.1% 9.7%
Shareholder yield 4.0% 5.7% 9.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 58.0% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 28.3% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 1.3% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 2.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusURBNKTBLULU
Forward P/E 13.2xFY2026 14.5xFY2026 10.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $6.62FY2026 $5.46FY2026 $10.26FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +21.7%FY2026 -2.3%FY2026 -22.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -3.3% +11.4% -16.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $7.18BFY2026 $2.85BFY2026 $11.00BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.4%FY2026 -9.5%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.8% -4.8% -9.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersURBNKTBLULU
Held by institutions 71.8% 100.0% 71.6%
Institutions holding 418 433 850
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.4% +6.9% -2.1%
Institutions buying 207 218 408
Institutions selling 150 137 333
Buyers to sellers 1.38 1.59 1.23

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

URBNKTBLULU
URBN 1.00 0.35 0.32
KTB 0.35 1.00 0.30
LULU 0.32 0.30 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, URBN, KTB and LULU?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Urban Outfitters (URBN) $7.50B, Kontoor Brands (KTB) $4.32B, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) $11.91B.

Which stock is cheaper, URBN, KTB and LULU?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Urban Outfitters (URBN) 13.2x, Kontoor Brands (KTB) 21.4x, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 8.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is cheapest (Urban Outfitters (URBN) 13.2x, Kontoor Brands (KTB) 14.5x, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 10.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Kontoor Brands (KTB) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Urban Outfitters (URBN) +11.0%, Kontoor Brands (KTB) +51.4%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) +1.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has the highest net margin (Urban Outfitters (URBN) 8.8%, Kontoor Brands (KTB) 5.8%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 12.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Urban Outfitters (URBN) returned the most: Urban Outfitters (URBN) +35.8%, Kontoor Brands (KTB) +2.8%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -33.3%. Over five years, Urban Outfitters (URBN) compounded fastest (Urban Outfitters (URBN) +19.8%/yr, Kontoor Brands (KTB) +6.5%/yr, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -24.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Kontoor Brands (KTB) 2.68%. Urban Outfitters (URBN) and Lululemon Athletica (LULU) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Urban Outfitters (URBN) has been the steadiest (Urban Outfitters (URBN) 43.4%, Kontoor Brands (KTB) 47.2%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 46.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, URBN, KTB and LULU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.