UMC vs MU vs INTC Stock Comparison

United Microelectronics, Micron Technology and Intel Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ON) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$18.04 -27.0% 1M +144.1% 1Y
Market cap
$40.50B
P/E
15.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
2 wins
MU Micron Technology Inc
$934.27 -12.3% 1M +312.2% 1Y
Market cap
$988.36B
P/E
11.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$133.19B
Div. yield
0.00%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
9 wins
INTC Intel Corp
$92.07 -20.6% 1M +122.7% 1Y
Market cap
$330.29B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$59.89B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Micron Technology leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Micron Technology 9, United Microelectronics 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionUMCMUINTCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $40.50B $988.36B $330.29B MU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 15.3x 11.6x -27.5x MU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.4x 5.1x 62.2x MU
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +87.7% +256.3% +12.1% MU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 18.7% 63.8% — MU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 11.6% 67.7% — MU
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.0x -0.4x — UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +144.1% +312.2% +122.7% MU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.9%/yr +68.4%/yr +13.5%/yr MU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 64.6% 81.0% 77.5% UMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 80/100 89/100 42/100 MU

Percentile Scorecard

UMCMUINTC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisUMCMUINTC
Valuation 95 #6 of 94 88 #12 of 94 54 #44 of 94
Growth 78 #21 of 92 100 #1 of 92 35 #60 of 92
Profitability 72 #25 of 88 100 #1 of 88 38 #55 of 88
Financial Health 67 #32 of 96 76 #24 of 96 –
Shareholder Returns 89 #9 of 72 79 #16 of 72 –
Overall 80 89 42
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MU ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodUMCMUINTCSPY
1 month -27.0%-12.3%-20.6% +0.7%
3 months -4.9%+6.8%+1.0% +3.7%
6 months +38.1%+80.7%-2.6% +7.1%
Year to date +129.5%+227.3%+149.5% +12.8%
1 year +144.1%+312.2%+122.7% +11.9%
3 years +155.2%+1,314.1%+158.0% +85.2%
3 years, per year +36.7%+142.0%+37.2% +22.8%
5 years +75.7%+1,252.1%+87.9% +67.6%
5 years, per year +11.9%+68.4%+13.5% +10.9%
10 years +864.7%+5,331.8%+165.0% +262.0%
10 years, per year +25.4%+49.1%+10.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureUMCMUINTCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 64.6%81.0%77.5% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 56.9%74.7%68.9% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.803.383.05 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.233.851.58 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -57.3%-57.8%-67.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -35.6%-23.0%-34.7% -1.2%
52-week high $28.01$1,213.56$140.94 $779.14
52-week low $7.02$201.37$33.62 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleUMCMUINTC
P/E now vs peer median 16.7xmedian 46.4x 12.4xmedian 46.4x -39.1xmedian 46.4x
P/S now vs peer median 3.2xmedian 7.8x 7.9xmedian 7.8x 7.8xmedian 7.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.1xmedian 27.5x 9.4xmedian 27.5x —median 27.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 20.7xmedian 40.1x 17.9xmedian 40.1x 219.1xmedian 40.1x
P/B now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 4.7x 7.6xmedian 4.7x —median 4.7x
PEG now vs peer median 2.62median 2.10 0.08median 2.10 0.47median 2.10

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsUMCMUINTC
Revenue $14.11B $133.19B $59.89B
Gross profit $2.67B $107.50B $23.90B
Operating income $1.81B $99.34B $1.76B
Net income $2.64B $84.97B -$12.42B
Free cash flow $2.19B $58.96B –
R&D $595.72M $5.65B $13.45B
EPS (diluted) $1.07 $74.34 $-2.36
Cash & equivalents $4.48B $38.36B $21.85B
Total debt $781.92M $5.18B –
Shares (diluted) 2.47B 1.14B 5.10B
Enterprise value $24.87B $893.99B $330.29B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricUMCMUINTC
P/E 16.7x 12.4x -39.1x
P/FCF 20.7x 17.9x 219.1x
P/Operating cash flow 12.1x 11.8x 26.6x
P/S 3.2x 7.9x 7.8x
P/B 3.1x 7.6x –
P/Tangible book 3.1x 7.6x –
EV/EBITDA 11.1x 9.4x –
EV/EBIT 23.1x 10.3x –
EV/Revenue 3.0x 7.6x 7.8x
EV/FCF 19.0x 17.3x –
EV/Operating cash flow 11.1x 11.4x 26.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.62 0.08 0.47

Growth

14 metrics
MetricUMCMUINTC
Revenue growth (1Y) 87.7% 256.3% 12.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.9% 104.6% 4.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.7% 622.8% 25.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -2.4% 327.1% 5.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 29.9% 916.8% 174.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -6.7% 168.2% 35.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 97.8% 895.1% -6,129%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 5.5% 154.9% -96.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 97.8% 879.4% -5,495%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 151.6% -82.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.0% 411.7% 103.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.1% 286.0% 6.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 410.9% 3,435% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.3% 126.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricUMCMUINTC
Gross margin 18.9% 80.7% –
EBITDA margin 26.7% 81.7% –
Operating margin 12.8% 74.6% –
Pretax margin 30.5% 74.8% –
Net margin 18.7% 63.8% –
FCF margin 15.5% 44.3% –
Operating cash flow margin 26.7% 67.3% 29.2%
Return on equity 18.4% 71.0% –
Return on assets 12.5% 51.5% -5.5%
Return on invested capital 11.6% 67.7% –
Return on capital employed 9.6% 72.2% –
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.8x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 1.1x -1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% 1.0% 3.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricUMCMUINTC
Debt / assets 3.7% 2.6% –
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x –
Net debt / EBITDA -1.0x -0.4x –
Debt / FCF 0.4x 0.1x –
Liabilities / assets 30.3% 29.4% –
Equity / assets 69.7% 70.6% –
Interest coverage 33.0x 937.2x –
Current ratio 3.3x 3.3x 2.2x
Quick ratio 2.6x 2.9x –
Cash ratio 2.0x 1.6x –
Altman Z-score – 14.71 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricUMCMUINTC
Dividend yield 2.2% 0.1% –
Net buyback yield 0.7% 0.1% –
Shareholder yield 2.9% 0.1% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 0.7% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 1.0% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 16.9% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 6.6% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusUMCMUINTC
Forward P/E 16.4xFY2026 5.1xFY2027 62.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.10FY2026 $184.21FY2027 $1.48FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +107.5%FY2026 +143.9%FY2027 +252.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -2.7% +17.3% +39.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.52BFY2026 $294.86BFY2027 $59.06BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +12.1%FY2026 +121.4%FY2027 +11.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +24.7% +15.2% +17.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersUMCMUINTC
Held by institutions 7.1% 77.9% 68.7%
Institutions holding 363 3,902 3,566
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.2% +4.2% +7.8%
Institutions buying 220 2,305 2,150
Institutions selling 110 1,432 1,157
Buyers to sellers 2.00 1.61 1.86

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

UMCMUINTC
UMC 1.00 0.47 0.48
MU 0.47 1.00 0.61
INTC 0.48 0.61 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, UMC, MU and INTC?

Micron Technology (MU) is the largest by market capitalisation: United Microelectronics (UMC) $40.50B, Micron Technology (MU) $988.36B, Intel (INTC) $330.29B.

Which stock is cheaper, UMC, MU and INTC?

Micron Technology (MU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (United Microelectronics (UMC) 15.3x, Micron Technology (MU) 11.6x, Intel (INTC) -27.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Micron Technology (MU) is cheapest (United Microelectronics (UMC) 16.4x, Micron Technology (MU) 5.1x, Intel (INTC) 62.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Micron Technology (MU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%, Micron Technology (MU) +256.3%, Intel (INTC) +12.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Micron Technology (MU) has the highest net margin (United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%, Micron Technology (MU) 63.8%). On return on invested capital, Micron Technology (MU) leads (United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%, Micron Technology (MU) 67.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Micron Technology (MU) returned the most: United Microelectronics (UMC) +144.1%, Micron Technology (MU) +312.2%, Intel (INTC) +122.7%. Over five years, Micron Technology (MU) compounded fastest (United Microelectronics (UMC) +11.9%/yr, Micron Technology (MU) +68.4%/yr, Intel (INTC) +13.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: United Microelectronics (UMC) 0.00%, Micron Technology (MU) 0.00%, Intel (INTC) 0.00%. United Microelectronics (UMC) and Intel (INTC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, United Microelectronics (UMC) has been the steadiest (United Microelectronics (UMC) 64.6%, Micron Technology (MU) 81.0%, Intel (INTC) 77.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, UMC, MU and INTC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Micron Technology (MU) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.