UHAL vs ULTA vs VGES Stock Comparison

U-Haul Holding, Ulta Beauty and Vanguard Green Investment Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CAR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$60.84 -0.5% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.92B
P/E
86.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
1 win
ULTA Ulta Beauty, Inc.
$660.70 +21.7% 1M +27.9% 1Y
Market cap
$28.28B
P/E
23.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.96B
Div. yield
–
Specialty Retail Consumer Discretionary
9 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ulta Beauty leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Ulta Beauty 9, Vanguard Green Investment 1, U-Haul Holding 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionUHALULTAVGESLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.92B $28.28B $33.28M ULTA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 86.6x 23.5x -338.8x ULTA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 52.4x 23.6x — ULTA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +3.0% +11.2% — ULTA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.3% 9.3% — ULTA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.9% 42.9% — ULTA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.0x 0.1x — ULTA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +13.5% +27.9% +86.7% VGES
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -4.3%/yr +11.0%/yr -10.6%/yr ULTA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 34.5% 36.0% 57.5% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 38/100 67/100 4/100 ULTA

Percentile Scorecard

UHALULTAVGES

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisUHALULTAVGES
Valuation 46 #16 of 29 22 #84 of 107 9 #31 of 34
Growth 16 #22 of 26 61 #41 of 103 3 #31 of 32
Profitability 44 #15 of 26 96 #5 of 102 –
Financial Health 72 #9 of 30 66 #39 of 113 0 #40 of 40
Shareholder Returns 11 #17 of 19 88 #10 of 76 –
Overall 38 67 4
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • ULTA ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • VGES ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodUHALULTAVGESSPY
1 month -0.5%+21.7%0.0% -1.0%
3 months -18.0%+22.5%0.0% -0.4%
6 months +16.8%+23.5%0.0% +4.5%
Year to date +20.7%+9.2%+86.7% +12.4%
1 year +13.5%+27.9%+86.7% +13.6%
3 years +15.6%+71.2%-37.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +5.0%+19.6%-14.3% +20.8%
5 years -19.9%+68.6%-42.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year -4.3%+11.0%-10.6% +10.4%
10 years +92.8%+189.6%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +6.8%+11.2%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureUHALULTAVGESSPY
Volatility, 1Y 34.5%36.0%57.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 34.9%35.9%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.800.540.02 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.390.771.51 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -46.2%-44.6%-88.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -19.1%-6.5%0.0% -1.6%
52-week high $75.25$706.82$0.56 $779.14
52-week low $42.19$450.75$0.30 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleUHALULTAVGES
P/E now vs peer median 86.6xmedian 23.3x 23.5xmedian 18.4x -338.8xmedian 12.6x
P/S now vs peer median 2.0xmedian 1.5x 2.2xmedian 0.5x —median 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.8xmedian 15.4x 14.7xmedian 9.6x —median 8.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -9.7xmedian 17.8x 24.6xmedian 16.4x -447.4xmedian 11.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 2.5x 10.7xmedian 1.8x -40.5xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median -1.16median 0.36 6.65median 0.83 26.90median 0.29

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsUHALULTAVGES
Revenue $6.09B $12.96B –
Gross profit $5.85B $5.09B –
Operating income $425.80M $1.61B –
Net income $137.66M $1.21B -$98.25K
Free cash flow -$1.23B $1.15B -$74.39K
EPS (diluted) $0.70 $28.10 $0.00
Cash & equivalents $1.10B $158.45M $55.00
Total debt $8.11B $339.58M $680.21K
Shares (diluted) 196.08M 43.06M 59.43M
Enterprise value $7.43B $27.15B $33.28M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricUHALULTAVGES
P/E 86.6x 23.5x -338.8x
P/FCF -9.7x 24.6x -447.4x
P/Operating cash flow 6.5x 18.0x -447.4x
P/S 2.0x 2.2x –
P/B 1.6x 10.7x -40.5x
P/Tangible book 1.6x 11.6x -40.5x
EV/EBITDA 10.8x 14.7x –
EV/EBIT 44.4x 17.6x -345.7x
EV/Revenue 3.1x 2.2x –
EV/FCF -15.3x 24.7x -456.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.4x 18.1x -456.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.16 6.65 26.90

Growth

14 metrics
MetricUHALULTAVGES
Revenue growth (1Y) 3.0% 11.2% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.6% 6.5% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 3.0% 12.1% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.6% 6.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -36.2% 2.1% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.9% -0.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) -56.2% 0.7% -28.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -45.3% -1.4% -12.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -56.2% 5.5% -28.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -74.6% 3.5% -12.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 14.2% 20.9% -0.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.8% 4.6% -23.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 31.7% 20.7% -0.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.9% 5.7% -23.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricUHALULTAVGES
Gross margin 96.0% 39.3% –
EBITDA margin 28.7% 14.9% –
Operating margin 7.0% 12.5% –
Pretax margin 3.2% 12.4% –
Net margin 2.3% 9.3% –
FCF margin -20.3% 8.9% –
Operating cash flow margin 30.0% 12.1% –
Return on equity 1.8% 46.6% –
Return on assets 0.6% 17.6% -603.0%
Return on invested capital 1.9% 42.9% –
Return on capital employed – 34.7% –
Asset turnover 0.3x 1.9x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 13.3x 1.3x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.3% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricUHALULTAVGES
Debt / assets 37.4% 4.9% 4,243%
Debt / equity 1.1x 0.1x -0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 4.0x 0.1x –
Debt / FCF -6.6x 0.3x -9.1x
Liabilities / assets 64.6% 62.0% 5,233%
Equity / assets 35.4% 38.0% -5,133%
Interest coverage 1.1x – –
Current ratio – 1.3x 0.0x
Quick ratio – 0.2x 0.0x
Cash ratio – 0.1x 0.0x
Altman Z-score – 7.00 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricUHALULTAVGES
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 0.2% 4.2% –
Shareholder yield 0.2% 4.2% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusUHALULTAVGES
Forward P/E 52.4xFY2026 23.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.16FY2026 $27.98FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +383.3%FY2026 +9.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +71.6% +20.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.63BFY2026 $13.00BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 +4.9%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -2.5% +13.0% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersUHALULTAVGES
Held by institutions 4.6% 97.9% –
Institutions holding 228 1,019 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +24.0% +0.5% –
Institutions buying 129 434 –
Institutions selling 50 436 –
Buyers to sellers 2.58 1.00 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

UHALULTAVGES
UHAL 1.00 0.20 -0.03
ULTA 0.20 1.00 0.02
VGES -0.03 0.02 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, UHAL, ULTA and VGES?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) is the largest by market capitalisation: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.92B, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) $28.28B, Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) $33.28M.

Which stock is cheaper, UHAL, ULTA and VGES?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 86.6x, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 23.5x, Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) -338.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) is cheapest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 52.4x, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 23.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) +11.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) has the highest net margin (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 9.3%). On return on invested capital, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) leads (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 1.9%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 42.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) returned the most: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +13.5%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) +27.9%, Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) +86.7%. Over five years, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) compounded fastest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.3%/yr, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) +11.0%/yr, Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) -10.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 36.0%, Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) 57.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, UHAL, ULTA and VGES?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.