TX vs ASTL vs GWAV Stock Comparison

Ternium, Algoma Steel and Greenwave Technology Solutions Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NUE) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TX Ternium S.A.
$51.45 -11.2% 1M +44.9% 1Y
Market cap
$94.36B
P/E
98.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$16.69B
Div. yield
–
Steel Basic Materials
8 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Ternium leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Ternium 8, Greenwave Technology Solutions 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTXASTLGWAVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $94.36B $528.83M $1.70M TX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 98.4x -1.1x -0.1x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 8.2x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.3% -36.9% +71.8% GWAV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.7% -38.2% -27.7% TX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.5% 0.0% — TX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -2.7x 0.5x -2.1x TX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +44.9% +27.6% -62.4% TX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +5.9%/yr -14.2%/yr -90.7%/yr TX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.8% 68.8% 102.8% TX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 31/100 38/100 TX

Percentile Scorecard

TXASTLGWAV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTXASTLGWAV
Valuation 46 #91 of 168 55 #77 of 168 41 #100 of 168
Growth 48 #79 of 152 6 #143 of 152 64 #56 of 152
Profitability 57 #54 of 123 27 #90 of 123 34 #81 of 123
Financial Health 51 #81 of 165 38 #102 of 165 12 #146 of 165
Shareholder Returns 92 #10 of 117 – –
Overall 59 31 38
  • TX ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • ASTL ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • GWAV ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTXASTLGWAVSPY
1 month -11.2%+18.4%-11.4% -1.0%
3 months -4.2%+18.2%-40.3% -0.4%
6 months +6.3%+3.5%-45.6% +4.5%
Year to date +34.7%+28.5%-59.9% +12.4%
1 year +44.9%+27.6%-62.4% +13.6%
3 years +40.5%-28.7%-100.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year +12.0%-10.7%-94.0% +20.8%
5 years +33.0%-53.6%-100.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year +5.9%-14.2%-90.7% +10.4%
10 years +105.2%—-100.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year +7.5%—-76.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureTXASTLGWAVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.8%68.8%102.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.3%70.8%105.9% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.001.990.94 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.410.40-0.61 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -50.4%-75.5%-100.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -13.8%-9.1%-73.8% -1.6%
52-week high $59.66$5.80$8.00 $779.14
52-week low $35.26$3.28$1.91 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTXASTLGWAV
P/E now vs peer median 105.4xmedian 13.4x -1.2xmedian 13.4x -0.1xmedian 13.4x
P/S now vs peer median 6.2xmedian 3.0x 0.5xmedian 3.0x 0.0xmedian 3.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 41.4xmedian 7.7x -1.3xmedian 7.7x -2.4xmedian 7.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 36.2xmedian 13.3x 37.5xmedian 13.3x -0.5xmedian 13.3x
P/B now vs peer median 8.2xmedian 2.3x 2.8xmedian 2.3x 0.1xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.19 —median 0.19 0.00median 0.19

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTXASTLGWAV
Revenue $16.69B $1.22B $60.56M
Gross profit $3.27B -$302.52M $19.15M
Operating income $1.55B -$203.70M -$15.21M
Net income $1.38B -$190.93M -$16.76M
Free cash flow $2.85B $14.76M -$3.45M
EPS (diluted) – $-4.27 $-20.20
Cash & equivalents $10.42B $152.40M $654.99K
Total debt $4.10B $600.00K $10.85M
Shares (diluted) – 108.70M 829.63K
Enterprise value $62.61B $210.48M -$2.81M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTXASTLGWAV
P/E 105.4x -1.2x -0.1x
P/FCF 36.2x 37.5x -0.5x
P/Operating cash flow 63.9x 18.2x -0.8x
P/S 6.2x 0.5x 0.0x
P/B 8.2x 2.8x 0.1x
P/Tangible book 8.2x 2.8x 0.2x
EV/EBITDA 41.4x -1.3x -2.4x
EV/EBIT 62.3x -0.7x -0.8x
EV/Revenue 5.8x 0.3x 0.2x
EV/FCF 34.0x 27.2x -3.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 60.0x 13.2x -5.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – – 0.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTXASTLGWAV
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.3% -36.9% 71.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.0% – 23.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 48.6% -119.5% 46.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.8% – 16.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 164.2% -129.3% 51.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -5.5% – -3.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 196.3% -138.4% 48.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 40.9% – 8.7%
EPS growth (1Y) – -193.2% 69.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – – -64.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -28.5% -86.5% 65.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.9% – 0.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -33.7% -83.1% 79.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -8.8% – 19.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTXASTLGWAV
Gross margin 19.6% -24.9% 31.6%
EBITDA margin 14.0% -25.4% -8.1%
Operating margin 9.3% -16.8% -25.1%
Pretax margin 9.0% -20.4% -27.7%
Net margin 5.7% -38.2% -27.7%
FCF margin 17.1% 1.2% -5.7%
Operating cash flow margin 9.7% 2.5% -3.5%
Return on equity 11.1% -419.8% -73.5%
Return on assets 5.5% -26.6% -31.4%
Return on invested capital 8.5% 0.0% –
Return on capital employed 7.5% -43.3% -64.6%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.7x 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x -0.2x 0.1x
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTXASTLGWAV
Debt / assets 16.3% 0.0% 20.6%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.0x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA -2.7x 0.5x -2.1x
Debt / FCF 1.4x 0.0x -3.1x
Liabilities / assets 50.3% 90.1% 59.8%
Equity / assets 49.7% 9.9% 40.2%
Interest coverage 7.7x -8.5x -10.0x
Current ratio 2.6x 2.5x 0.2x
Quick ratio 6.2x 1.0x 0.1x
Cash ratio 2.6x 0.5x 0.0x
Altman Z-score – -0.80 -14.25

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTXASTLGWAV
Dividend yield 4.3% – –
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 4.3% 0.0% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTXASTLGWAV
Forward P/E 8.2xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $6.25FY2026 $-2.25FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +184.1%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +32.0% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.50BFY2026 $766.90MFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +18.5%FY2026 -49.5%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +5.1% +70.9% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTXASTLGWAV
Held by institutions 1.4% 66.4% 1.8%
Institutions holding 165 95 7
Change in shares held, QoQ +17.2% +0.2% -52.2%
Institutions buying 107 41 2
Institutions selling 36 36 1
Buyers to sellers 2.97 1.14 2.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TXASTLGWAV
TX 1.00 0.36 -0.07
ASTL 0.36 1.00 -0.03
GWAV -0.07 -0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TX, ASTL and GWAV?

Ternium (TX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ternium (TX) $94.36B, Algoma Steel (ASTL) $528.83M, Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV) $1.70M.

Which company is growing faster?

Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ternium (TX) +6.3%, Algoma Steel (ASTL) -36.9%, Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV) +71.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ternium (TX) has the highest net margin (Ternium (TX) 5.7%, Algoma Steel (ASTL) -38.2%, Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV) -27.7%). On return on invested capital, Ternium (TX) leads (Ternium (TX) 8.5%, Algoma Steel (ASTL) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ternium (TX) returned the most: Ternium (TX) +44.9%, Algoma Steel (ASTL) +27.6%, Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV) -62.4%. Over five years, Ternium (TX) compounded fastest (Ternium (TX) +5.9%/yr, Algoma Steel (ASTL) -14.2%/yr, Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV) -90.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ternium (TX) has been the steadiest (Ternium (TX) 31.8%, Algoma Steel (ASTL) 68.8%, Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV) 102.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TX, ASTL and GWAV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ternium (TX) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.