TV vs VSNT vs LUMN Stock Comparison

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B, Versant Media and Lumen Technologies Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IDT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TV Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.
$2.33 +2.2% 1M -17.4% 1Y
Market cap
$147.02B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3.26B
Div. yield
–
Broadband and Cable Communication Services
4 wins
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc.
$34.00 +8.0% 1M
Market cap
$4.65B
P/E
6.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.54B
Div. yield
–
Television Broadcasting Communication Services
5 wins
LUMN Lumen Technologies, Inc.
$3.98 -32.7% 1M -63.4% 1Y
Market cap
$4.00B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$11.46B
Div. yield
–
Broadband and Cable Communication Services
1 win

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Versant Media leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Versant Media 5, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B 4, Lumen Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTVVSNTLUMNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $147.02B $4.65B $4.00B TV
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -478.4x 6.4x -6.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.9x 7.9x — VSNT
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.4% — -9.7% TV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -9.4% 11.1% -5.8% VSNT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.4% 7.4% 0.9% VSNT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 14.6x 0.9x 4.3x VSNT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -17.4% — -63.4% TV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -26.1%/yr — -22.4%/yr LUMN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 38.8% 41.2% 72.6% TV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 43/100 90/100 35/100 VSNT

Percentile Scorecard

TVVSNTLUMN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTVVSNTLUMN
Valuation 4 #47 of 49 98 #2 of 53 63 #19 of 49
Growth 67 #16 of 47 – 30 #33 of 47
Profitability 36 #30 of 46 95 #3 of 43 31 #32 of 46
Financial Health 65 #18 of 49 80 #13 of 61 15 #42 of 49
Shareholder Returns – 86 #5 of 29 –
Overall 43 90 35
  • TV ranked among 51 companies in Telecommunications
  • VSNT ranked among 62 companies in Advertising and Media
  • LUMN ranked among 51 companies in Telecommunications

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTVVSNTLUMNSPY
1 month +2.2%+8.0%-32.7% -5.9%
3 months -18.0%-11.0%-32.4% -4.6%
6 months -17.7%-16.6%-53.0% +0.2%
Year to date -19.9%-24.4%-48.8% +7.5%
1 year -17.4%—-63.4% +8.2%
3 years -9.3%—+201.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year -3.2%—+44.5% +19.0%
5 years -77.9%—-71.8% +56.5%
5 years, per year -26.1%—-22.4% +9.4%
10 years -90.4%—-82.7% +251.5%
10 years, per year -20.9%—-16.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTVVSNTLUMNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 38.8%41.2%72.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.2%46.5%76.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.620.362.32 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.45—-0.87 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -86.3%-42.2%-93.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.3%-28.3%-63.8% -5.9%
52-week high $3.44$47.45$10.99 $779.14
52-week low $2.03$27.42$3.98 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTVVSNTLUMN
P/E now vs peer median -475.3xmedian 11.9x 6.5xmedian 14.0x -6.0xmedian 11.9x
P/S now vs peer median 44.5xmedian 1.1x 0.7xmedian 0.5x 0.4xmedian 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 483.4xmedian 6.6x 3.0xmedian 9.6x 5.8xmedian 6.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 4.7x 2.8xmedian 8.0x -4.2xmedian 4.7x
P/B now vs peer median 23.4xmedian 1.5x 0.6xmedian 1.6x -2.4xmedian 1.5x
PEG now vs peer median -20.23median 0.27 —median 0.40 -0.10median 0.27

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTVVSNTLUMN
Revenue $3.26B $6.54B $11.46B
Gross profit $2.11B $3.66B $5.55B
Operating income $477.63M $1.12B $147.00M
Net income $85.50M $726.00M -$668.00M
Free cash flow – $1.64B -$987.00M
EPS (diluted) $0.00 $5.23 $-0.66
Cash & equivalents – $1.05B $978.00M
Total debt $4.53B $2.93B $13.19B
Shares (diluted) 68.12B 138.54M 1.00B
Enterprise value $147.02B $874.58M -$1.48B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTVVSNTLUMN
P/E -475.3x 6.5x -6.0x
P/FCF – 2.8x -4.2x
P/Operating cash flow – 2.6x 1.2x
P/S 44.5x 0.7x 0.4x
P/B 23.4x 0.6x -2.4x
P/Tangible book 23.4x 0.6x -0.7x
EV/EBITDA 483.4x 3.0x 5.8x
EV/EBIT 313.0x 5.8x 111.0x
EV/Revenue 45.9x 1.0x 1.4x
EV/FCF – 4.0x -16.5x
EV/Operating cash flow – 3.6x 4.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -20.23 – -0.10

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTVVSNTLUMN
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.4% – -9.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -12.4% – -8.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -22.0% – -7.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -4.8% – -10.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 803.2% – 132.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 55.3% – 26.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 117.0% – 59.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 28.5% – 61.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 40.1% – 59.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 23.5% – 61.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – – -30.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – 15.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – – -180.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – -3.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTVVSNTLUMN
Gross margin 64.9% 56.0% 48.4%
EBITDA margin 9.5% 32.9% 24.6%
Operating margin 14.7% 17.1% 1.3%
Pretax margin 8.1% 15.0% -8.0%
Net margin -9.4% 11.1% -5.8%
FCF margin – 25.1% -8.6%
Operating cash flow margin – 27.4% 29.4%
Return on equity 1.4% 8.9% –
Return on assets 0.6% 5.7% -2.2%
Return on invested capital 4.4% 7.4% 0.9%
Return on capital employed 5.3% 9.7% 0.6%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.5x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 2.5x -5.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.9% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTVVSNTLUMN
Debt / assets 34.5% 23.1% 42.9%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.4x -7.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 14.6x 0.9x 4.3x
Debt / FCF – 1.8x -13.4x
Liabilities / assets 52.8% 35.6% 105.6%
Equity / assets 47.2% 64.4% -5.6%
Interest coverage 32.4x 6.6x 0.2x
Current ratio – 2.1x 0.7x
Quick ratio – 1.9x 0.5x
Cash ratio – 0.9x 0.2x
Altman Z-score – 1.59 -0.52

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTVVSNTLUMN
Dividend yield – 3.4% –
Net buyback yield – 6.5% –
Shareholder yield 0.0% 9.8% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTVVSNTLUMN
Forward P/E 12.9xFY2026 7.9xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.18FY2026 $4.31FY2026 $-0.87FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -24.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after -22.2% +81.9% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.07BFY2026 $6.67BFY2026 $10.70BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -9.0%FY2026 -0.3%FY2026 -13.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -4.0% -3.4% -5.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTVVSNTLUMN
Held by institutions 0.2% 88.0% 70.7%
Institutions holding 106 795 624
Change in shares held, QoQ -4.9% +4.0% +2.6%
Institutions buying 44 302 290
Institutions selling 33 313 180
Buyers to sellers 1.33 0.96 1.61

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TVVSNTLUMN
TV 1.00 0.06 0.09
VSNT 0.06 1.00 0.08
LUMN 0.09 0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TV, VSNT and LUMN?

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) is the largest by market capitalisation: Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) $147.02B, Versant Media (VSNT) $4.65B, Lumen Technologies (LUMN) $4.00B.

Which company is growing faster?

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) +7.4%, Lumen Technologies (LUMN) -9.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Versant Media (VSNT) has the highest net margin (Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) -9.4%, Versant Media (VSNT) 11.1%, Lumen Technologies (LUMN) -5.8%). On return on invested capital, Versant Media (VSNT) leads (Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) 4.4%, Versant Media (VSNT) 7.4%, Lumen Technologies (LUMN) 0.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) returned the most: Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) -17.4%, Lumen Technologies (LUMN) -63.4%. Over five years, Lumen Technologies (LUMN) compounded fastest (Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) -26.1%/yr, Lumen Technologies (LUMN) -22.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) has been the steadiest (Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) 38.8%, Versant Media (VSNT) 41.2%, Lumen Technologies (LUMN) 72.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TV, VSNT and LUMN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Versant Media (VSNT) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.