TSM vs SNDK vs UMC Stock Comparison

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, Sandisk and United Microelectronics Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (TXN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNDK Sandisk Corp
$1,075.08 -37.5% 1M +439.3% 1Y
Market cap
$156.96B
P/E
8.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$28.97B
Div. yield
–
Server and Storage Hardware Technology
6 wins
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$16.40 -37.6% 1M +112.7% 1Y
Market cap
$41.29B
P/E
15.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
2.44%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Sandisk leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Sandisk 6, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 4, United Microelectronics 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSMSNDKUMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.07T $156.96B $41.29B TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 26.3x 8.1x 15.2x SNDK
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 23.7x 5.2x 14.9x SNDK
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +34.4% +272.4% +87.7% SNDK
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 55.0% 67.0% 18.7% SNDK
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 33.4% — 11.6% TSM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.0x — -1.0x UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.96% 0.00% 2.44% UMC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +32.6% +439.3% +112.7% SNDK
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +28.5%/yr — +9.0%/yr TSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 39.9% 112.5% 65.2% TSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 90/100 81/100 SNDK

Percentile Scorecard

TSMSNDKUMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSMSNDKUMC
Valuation 67 #32 of 94 78 #25 of 112 94 #7 of 94
Growth 88 #12 of 92 100 #1 of 108 78 #21 of 92
Profitability 93 #7 of 90 100 #1 of 104 72 #26 of 90
Financial Health 69 #32 of 101 83 #21 of 116 67 #34 of 101
Shareholder Returns 56 #33 of 74 89 #10 of 80 93 #6 of 74
Overall 75 90 81
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • SNDK ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSMSNDKUMCSPY
1 month -15.7%-37.5%-37.6% -2.3%
3 months -1.9%-16.5%-12.2% -0.7%
6 months -0.8%-14.4%+26.3% +4.8%
Year to date +31.1%+352.9%+108.7% +10.3%
1 year +32.6%+439.3%+112.7% +10.3%
3 years +334.2%—+112.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year +63.2%—+28.6% +20.1%
5 years +249.5%—+53.6% +61.9%
5 years, per year +28.5%—+9.0% +10.1%
10 years +1,211.4%—+777.0% +258.6%
10 years, per year +29.4%—+24.3% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureTSMSNDKUMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 39.9%112.5%65.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.2%108.5%57.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.194.121.88 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.823.911.73 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -57.1%-56.5%-57.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -18.0%-54.0%-41.4% -3.5%
52-week high $485.91$2,335.00$28.01 $779.14
52-week low $275.06$194.38$7.02 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSMSNDKUMC
P/E now vs peer median 26.3xmedian 41.3x 8.1xmedian 29.9x 15.2xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 14.5xmedian 6.6x 5.4xmedian 2.8x 2.9xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.2xmedian 26.2x 7.2xmedian 18.5x 10.0xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.4xmedian 37.7x 9.0xmedian 28.0x 18.8xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 10.2xmedian 4.3x 8.7xmedian 2.8x 2.8xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.74median 1.81 —median 1.00 2.38median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSMSNDKUMC
Revenue $142.94B $28.97B $14.11B
Gross profit $91.71B $23.16B $2.67B
Operating income $80.08B $20.99B $1.81B
Net income $74.55B $19.42B $2.64B
Free cash flow $84.59B $17.37B $2.19B
R&D $8.68B $1.40B $595.72M
EPS (diluted) $15.16 $125.30 $1.07
Cash & equivalents $98.36B $5.14B $4.48B
Total debt $6.80B – $781.92M
Shares (diluted) 5.19B 155.00M 2.47B
Enterprise value $1.69T $141.79B $25.66B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSMSNDKUMC
P/E 26.3x 8.1x 15.2x
P/FCF 24.4x 9.0x 18.8x
P/Operating cash flow 24.4x 8.9x 11.0x
P/S 14.5x 5.4x 2.9x
P/B 10.2x 8.7x 2.8x
P/Tangible book 10.2x 8.7x 2.8x
EV/EBITDA 19.2x 7.2x 10.0x
EV/EBIT 24.6x 7.2x 20.8x
EV/Revenue 13.8x 5.2x 2.7x
EV/FCF 23.3x 8.7x 17.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 23.3x 8.7x 10.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.74 – 2.38

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSMSNDKUMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 34.4% 272.4% 87.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 25.3% – 22.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 47.2% 965.9% 22.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 29.2% – -2.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 52.1% 1,507% 29.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 32.0% – -6.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 57.8% 1,216% 97.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 33.5% – 5.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 80.8% 1,173% 97.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 35.6% – 6.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 27.1% 2,396% 19.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.4% – 5.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 27.1% 3,265% 410.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.4% – 11.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSMSNDKUMC
Gross margin 64.2% 80.0% 18.9%
EBITDA margin 71.6% 73.0% 26.7%
Operating margin 56.0% 72.5% 12.8%
Pretax margin 60.0% 76.7% 30.5%
Net margin 55.0% 67.0% 18.7%
FCF margin 59.2% 59.9% 15.5%
Operating cash flow margin 59.2% 60.6% 26.7%
Return on equity 37.3% 114.7% 18.4%
Return on assets 7.1% 80.4% 12.5%
Return on invested capital 33.4% – 11.6%
Return on capital employed 8.4% 115.4% 9.6%
Asset turnover 0.1x 1.2x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 0.9x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.0% 0.9% 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSMSNDKUMC
Debt / assets 2.3% – 3.7%
Debt / equity 0.0x – 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.0x – -1.0x
Debt / FCF 0.1x – 0.4x
Liabilities / assets 31.4% 29.7% 30.3%
Equity / assets 68.6% 70.3% 69.7%
Interest coverage 191.8x 599.8x 33.0x
Current ratio 2.5x 2.6x 3.3x
Quick ratio 2.0x 16.7x 2.6x
Cash ratio 1.8x 0.9x 2.0x
Altman Z-score 16.56 17.51 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSMSNDKUMC
Dividend yield 1.0% – 2.4%
Net buyback yield – 3.2% 0.7%
Shareholder yield 1.0% 3.2% 3.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSMSNDKUMC
Forward P/E 23.7xFY2026 5.2xFY2027 14.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $16.82FY2026 $206.11FY2027 $1.10FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +60.3%FY2026 +190.8%FY2027 +107.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +40.1% +36.1% -2.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $178.59BFY2026 $50.93BFY2027 $8.52BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +48.0%FY2026 +151.5%FY2027 +12.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +41.0% +10.4% +24.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSMSNDKUMC
Held by institutions 14.8% 74.3% 7.1%
Institutions holding 3,572 1,819 364
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.6% -1.9% +3.2%
Institutions buying 1,904 1,271 220
Institutions selling 1,294 458 110
Buyers to sellers 1.47 2.78 2.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSMSNDKUMC
TSM 1.00 0.53 0.46
SNDK 0.53 1.00 0.43
UMC 0.46 0.43 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSM, SNDK and UMC?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $2.07T, Sandisk (SNDK) $156.96B, United Microelectronics (UMC) $41.29B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSM, SNDK and UMC?

Sandisk (SNDK) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 26.3x, Sandisk (SNDK) 8.1x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 15.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sandisk (SNDK) is cheapest (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 23.7x, Sandisk (SNDK) 5.2x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sandisk (SNDK) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%, Sandisk (SNDK) +272.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sandisk (SNDK) has the highest net margin (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%, Sandisk (SNDK) 67.0%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%). On return on invested capital, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Sandisk (SNDK) returned the most: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +32.6%, Sandisk (SNDK) +439.3%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +112.7%. Over five years, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) compounded fastest (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +28.5%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +9.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

United Microelectronics (UMC) has the highest dividend yield: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 0.96%, Sandisk (SNDK) 0.00%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 2.44%. Sandisk (SNDK) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has been the steadiest (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 39.9%, Sandisk (SNDK) 112.5%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 65.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSM, SNDK and UMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Sandisk (SNDK) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.