TSLA vs VFS vs XPEV Stock Comparison

Tesla, VinFast Auto and Xpeng Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$398.50 +7.5% 1M -14.9% 1Y
Market cap
$1.25T
P/E
388.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
VFS VinFast Auto Ltd.
$3.21 +5.6% 1M +0.9% 1Y
Market cap
$7.79B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3,514.06T
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
XPEV Xpeng Inc.
$9.68 +4.6% 1M -59.0% 1Y
Market cap
$9.42B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$10.77B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Tesla leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Tesla 5, VinFast Auto 3, Xpeng 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLAVFSXPEVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.25T $7.79B $9.42B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 388.4x 0.0x -20.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 247.5x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.3% +4,424.0% +28.9% VFS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.1% -69.2% -4.2% TSLA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.7% — -7.9% TSLA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.5x -0.5x — TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -14.9% +0.9% -59.0% VFS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -0.6%/yr -19.9%/yr -27.4%/yr TSLA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.3% 42.1% 53.4% VFS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 49/100 6/100 49/100 XPEV

Percentile Scorecard

TSLAVFSXPEV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLAVFSXPEV
Valuation 21 #39 of 49 8 #45 of 49 23 #38 of 49
Growth 40 #30 of 49 2 #48 of 49 98 #2 of 49
Profitability 76 #12 of 47 11 #42 of 47 35 #31 of 47
Financial Health 92 #5 of 53 4 #51 of 53 42 #31 of 53
Shareholder Returns 17 #25 of 30 – –
Overall 49 6 49
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • VFS ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • XPEV ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLAVFSXPEVSPY
1 month +7.5%+5.6%+4.6% -2.0%
3 months +21.7%-3.6%-19.7% -2.2%
6 months +2.3%-22.8%-38.8% +4.2%
Year to date -11.4%-3.9%-52.3% +10.6%
1 year -14.9%+0.9%-59.0% +10.4%
3 years +81.2%-46.0%-43.5% +73.6%
3 years, per year +21.9%-18.6%-17.4% +20.2%
5 years -2.8%-67.0%-79.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year -0.6%-19.9%-27.4% +10.1%
10 years +3,090.6%—— +261.3%
10 years, per year +41.4%—— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureTSLAVFSXPEVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.3%42.1%53.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.0%40.3%51.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.190.841.37 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.330.02-1.11 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.6%-97.1%-88.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -18.7%-32.6%-65.5% -3.2%
52-week high $489.88$4.76$28.07 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$2.81$9.02 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLAVFSXPEV
P/E now vs peer median 401.2xmedian 20.7x 0.0xmedian 20.7x -20.3xmedian 20.7x
P/S now vs peer median 12.5xmedian 0.5x 0.0xmedian 0.5x 0.9xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 123.4xmedian 8.8x -0.5xmedian 8.8x —median 8.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 390.9xmedian 8.5x 0.0xmedian 8.5x —median 8.5x
P/B now vs peer median 14.4xmedian 1.0x 0.0xmedian 1.0x 2.3xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -12.01median 1.06 —median 1.06 -0.60median 1.06

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLAVFSXPEV
Revenue $103.57B $3,514.06T $10.77B
Gross profit $19.97B -$1,799.20T $2.23B
Operating income $3.47B -$3,021.72T -$549.59M
Net income $3.28B -$3,525.77T -$320.39M
Free cash flow $3.30B -$1,569.01T –
R&D $8.86B $376.86T $1.59B
EPS (diluted) $0.91 $-1,039,497.78 $-0.48
Cash & equivalents $17.85B $281.02T –
Total debt $9.52B $865.76T $2.91B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 2.34B 951.99M
Enterprise value $1.07T -$1,239.61T $9.42B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLAVFSXPEV
P/E 401.2x 0.0x -20.3x
P/FCF 390.9x 0.0x –
P/Operating cash flow 69.0x 0.0x –
P/S 12.5x 0.0x 0.9x
P/B 14.4x 0.0x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 14.5x 0.0x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 123.4x -0.5x –
EV/EBIT 362.2x -0.1x -22.1x
EV/Revenue 12.1x 0.1x 1.1x
EV/FCF 380.0x -0.3x –
EV/Operating cash flow 67.1x -0.2x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -12.01 – -0.60

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLAVFSXPEV
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.3% 4,424% 28.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.6% – 52.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.8% -6,447% 69.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.7% – 131.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) -23.5% -4,777% 26.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.4% – 28.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -36.2% -3,441% 39.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.8% – 37.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -36.9% -2,344% 24.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -33.4% – 34.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.8% – –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.4% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -51.7% – –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.8% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLAVFSXPEV
Gross margin 19.3% -51.2% 20.7%
EBITDA margin 9.8% -24.7% –
Operating margin 3.3% -86.0% -5.1%
Pretax margin 4.1% -102.7% -3.1%
Net margin 3.1% -69.2% -4.2%
FCF margin 3.2% -44.6% –
Operating cash flow margin 18.1% -50.4% –
Return on equity 3.7% – -7.9%
Return on assets 2.1% -47.1% -2.2%
Return on invested capital 2.7% – -7.9%
Return on capital employed 3.1% -208.1% -8.3%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.7x 0.5x –
Stock comp / revenue 4.2% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLAVFSXPEV
Debt / assets 6.0% 29.1% 19.5%
Debt / equity 0.1x -0.2x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.5x -0.5x –
Debt / FCF 2.9x -0.6x –
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 256.0% 73.4%
Equity / assets 57.0% -156.0% 26.6%
Interest coverage 10.0x -5.7x -8.2x
Current ratio 1.7x 0.5x –
Quick ratio 1.2x 0.2x –
Cash ratio 1.1x 0.1x –
Altman Z-score 12.77 -10.29 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLAVFSXPEV
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.1% – –
Shareholder yield -0.1% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLAVFSXPEV
Forward P/E 247.5xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2026 $-1.86FY2026 $-0.43FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.0%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +32.3% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $5.02BFY2026 $13.81BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 +39.4%FY2026 +25.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.2% +20.0% +14.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLAVFSXPEV
Held by institutions 42.6% 0.2% 13.4%
Institutions holding 4,268 32 223
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% -8.3% +6.7%
Institutions buying 2,376 20 126
Institutions selling 1,360 8 57
Buyers to sellers 1.75 2.50 2.21

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLAVFSXPEV
TSLA 1.00 0.17 0.27
VFS 0.17 1.00 0.09
XPEV 0.27 0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, VFS and XPEV?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.25T, VinFast Auto (VFS) $7.79B, Xpeng (XPEV) $9.42B.

Which company is growing faster?

VinFast Auto (VFS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%, VinFast Auto (VFS) +4,424.0%, Xpeng (XPEV) +28.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tesla (TSLA) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%, VinFast Auto (VFS) -69.2%, Xpeng (XPEV) -4.2%). On return on invested capital, Tesla (TSLA) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%, Xpeng (XPEV) -7.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year VinFast Auto (VFS) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -14.9%, VinFast Auto (VFS) +0.9%, Xpeng (XPEV) -59.0%. Over five years, Tesla (TSLA) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) -0.6%/yr, VinFast Auto (VFS) -19.9%/yr, Xpeng (XPEV) -27.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, VinFast Auto (VFS) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 45.3%, VinFast Auto (VFS) 42.1%, Xpeng (XPEV) 53.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, VFS and XPEV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tesla (TSLA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.