TSLA vs GM vs HMC Stock Comparison

Tesla, General Motors and Honda Motor Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RACE) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$343.69 -9.7% 1M -25.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.17T
P/E
363.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
GM General Motors Co
$89.19 +8.8% 1M +29.7% 1Y
Market cap
$76.53B
P/E
19.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$186.95B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
HMC Honda Motor Co Ltd
$36.24 +14.0% 1M +17.4% 1Y
Market cap
$48.01B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$145.78B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Tesla leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Tesla 5, General Motors 5, Honda Motor 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLAGMHMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.17T $76.53B $48.01B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 363.7x 19.7x -45.2x GM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 214.8x 7.0x 13.1x GM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.3% -0.3% +0.8% TSLA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.1% 2.1% -0.7% TSLA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.7% 2.0% 0.0% TSLA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.5x 10.8x 4.8x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -25.6% +29.7% +17.4% GM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -3.3%/yr +8.8%/yr +4.1%/yr GM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.3% 33.8% 28.8% HMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 46/100 54/100 44/100 GM

Percentile Scorecard

TSLAGMHMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLAGMHMC
Valuation 19 #40 of 49 79 #11 of 49 75 #13 of 49
Growth 35 #32 of 49 31 #34 of 49 25 #37 of 49
Profitability 70 #15 of 47 65 #17 of 47 48 #25 of 47
Financial Health 92 #5 of 53 23 #41 of 53 46 #29 of 53
Shareholder Returns 14 #26 of 30 72 #9 of 30 28 #22 of 30
Overall 46 54 44
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • GM ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • HMC ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLAGMHMCSPY
1 month -9.7%+8.8%+14.0% -5.9%
3 months +7.6%+2.6%+17.9% -4.6%
6 months -16.5%+13.7%+50.6% +0.2%
Year to date -23.6%+9.7%+22.9% +7.5%
1 year -25.6%+29.7%+17.4% +8.2%
3 years +56.7%+206.4%+12.2% +68.3%
3 years, per year +16.2%+45.3%+3.9% +19.0%
5 years -15.6%+52.4%+22.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year -3.3%+8.8%+4.1% +9.4%
10 years +2,606.2%+186.2%+30.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year +39.1%+11.1%+2.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTSLAGMHMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.3%33.8%28.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 49.1%32.6%27.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.151.070.78 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.550.880.60 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.0%-59.5%-37.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -29.8%-3.5%0.0% -5.9%
52-week high $489.88$92.42$36.24 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$67.91$23.49 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLAGMHMC
P/E now vs peer median 346.0xmedian 20.2x 20.1xmedian 20.2x -45.4xmedian 20.2x
P/S now vs peer median 10.8xmedian 0.5x 0.4xmedian 0.5x 0.4xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 106.0xmedian 8.3x 18.9xmedian 8.3x 10.4xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 337.1xmedian 9.9x 5.3xmedian 9.9x 7.1xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median 12.4xmedian 0.9x 1.2xmedian 0.9x 0.7xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median -10.35median 0.73 -1.31median 0.73 1.57median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLAGMHMC
Revenue $103.57B $186.95B $145.78B
Gross profit $19.97B $27.78B $25.18B
Operating income $3.47B $4.34B -$770.90M
Net income $3.28B $4.18B -$573.09M
Free cash flow $3.30B $14.40B $7.66B
R&D $8.86B – $9.64B
EPS (diluted) $0.91 $4.37 $-0.62
Cash & equivalents $17.85B $23.20B $32.71B
Total debt $9.52B $128.74B $86.87B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 887.00M 1.73B
Enterprise value $992.46B -$28.08B -$101.80B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLAGMHMC
P/E 346.0x 20.1x -45.4x
P/FCF 337.1x 5.3x 7.1x
P/Operating cash flow 59.5x 3.2x 6.3x
P/S 10.8x 0.4x 0.4x
P/B 12.4x 1.2x 0.7x
P/Tangible book 12.5x 1.2x 0.7x
EV/EBITDA 106.0x 18.9x 10.4x
EV/EBIT 310.9x 40.7x -132.5x
EV/Revenue 10.4x 0.9x 0.7x
EV/FCF 326.3x 12.3x 13.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 57.6x 7.5x 11.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -10.35 -1.31 1.57

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLAGMHMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.3% -0.3% 0.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.6% 2.8% 14.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.8% -12.0% -17.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.7% -5.3% -1.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) -23.5% -46.3% -111.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.4% -26.7% -27.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -36.2% 31.9% -112.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.8% -24.9% -27.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -36.9% -12.2% -124.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -33.4% -15.4% -29.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.8% -3.3% 183.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.4% 0.7% -21.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -51.7% -3.4% 2,713%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.8% 5.3% -21.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLAGMHMC
Gross margin 19.3% 14.9% 17.3%
EBITDA margin 9.8% 5.0% 6.8%
Operating margin 3.3% 2.3% -0.5%
Pretax margin 4.1% 2.5% -0.4%
Net margin 3.1% 2.1% -0.7%
FCF margin 3.2% 7.7% 5.3%
Operating cash flow margin 18.1% 12.5% 6.0%
Return on equity 3.7% 6.5% -0.8%
Return on assets 2.1% 1.5% -0.3%
Return on invested capital 2.7% 2.0% 0.0%
Return on capital employed 3.1% 2.4% -0.5%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.7x 5.6x -15.1x
Stock comp / revenue 4.2% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLAGMHMC
Debt / assets 6.0% 44.5% 40.8%
Debt / equity 0.1x 2.0x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.5x 10.8x 4.8x
Debt / FCF 2.9x 8.9x 11.3x
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 77.7% 63.3%
Equity / assets 57.0% 22.3% 36.7%
Interest coverage 10.0x 6.8x -1.0x
Current ratio 1.7x 1.1x 1.3x
Quick ratio 1.2x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash ratio 1.1x 0.3x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 11.20 1.20 1.42

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLAGMHMC
Dividend yield – 0.8% 1.8%
Net buyback yield -0.1% 10.3% –
Shareholder yield -0.1% 11.1% 1.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLAGMHMC
Forward P/E 214.8xFY2026 7.0xFY2026 13.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.60FY2026 $12.80FY2026 $2.77FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.6%FY2026 +20.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +31.3% +24.8% +63.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $192.06BFY2026 $159.46BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 +3.8%FY2026 +15.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +14.7% -5.1% -1.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLAGMHMC
Held by institutions 42.6% 84.3% 23.3%
Institutions holding 4,268 1,564 384
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% +0.1% -3.2%
Institutions buying 2,376 796 231
Institutions selling 1,360 528 95
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.51 2.43

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLAGMHMC
TSLA 1.00 0.25 0.22
GM 0.25 1.00 0.46
HMC 0.22 0.46 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, GM and HMC?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.17T, General Motors (GM) $76.53B, Honda Motor (HMC) $48.01B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSLA, GM and HMC?

General Motors (GM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tesla (TSLA) 363.7x, General Motors (GM) 19.7x, Honda Motor (HMC) -45.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, General Motors (GM) is cheapest (Tesla (TSLA) 214.8x, General Motors (GM) 7.0x, Honda Motor (HMC) 13.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Tesla (TSLA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%, General Motors (GM) -0.3%, Honda Motor (HMC) +0.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tesla (TSLA) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%, General Motors (GM) 2.1%, Honda Motor (HMC) -0.7%). On return on invested capital, Tesla (TSLA) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%, General Motors (GM) 2.0%, Honda Motor (HMC) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year General Motors (GM) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -25.6%, General Motors (GM) +29.7%, Honda Motor (HMC) +17.4%. Over five years, General Motors (GM) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) -3.3%/yr, General Motors (GM) +8.8%/yr, Honda Motor (HMC) +4.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Honda Motor (HMC) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 46.3%, General Motors (GM) 33.8%, Honda Motor (HMC) 28.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, GM and HMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tesla (TSLA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.