TSLA vs GE vs F Stock Comparison

Tesla, General Electric and Ford Motor Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$385.19 +1.7% 1M -13.3% 1Y
Market cap
$1.25T
P/E
387.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
GE General Electric Co
$329.40 +7.5% 1M +8.3% 1Y
Market cap
$340.39B
P/E
37.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$52.58B
Div. yield
0.54%
Commercial Aerospace Industrials
6 wins
F Ford Motor Co
$12.68 +4.4% 1M -0.9% 1Y
Market cap
$49.74B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$186.97B
Div. yield
4.73%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

General Electric leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (General Electric 6, Tesla 4, Ford Motor 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLAGEFLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.25T $340.39B $49.74B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 387.8x 37.5x -6.5x GE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 239.2x 43.4x 7.0x F
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.3% +19.6% -1.4% GE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.1% 17.3% -4.2% GE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.7% -38.7% -2.4% TSLA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.5x -0.7x 180.9x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.54% 4.73% F
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -13.3% +8.3% -0.9% GE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.1%/yr +37.2%/yr -8.1%/yr GE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.1% 34.0% 35.9% GE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 46/100 28/100 TSLA

Percentile Scorecard

TSLAGEF

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLAGEF
Valuation 19 #40 of 49 34 #67 of 101 52 #24 of 49
Growth 40 #30 of 49 33 #66 of 98 4 #47 of 49
Profitability 76 #12 of 47 58 #41 of 97 37 #30 of 47
Financial Health 92 #5 of 53 22 #84 of 107 8 #49 of 53
Shareholder Returns 14 #26 of 30 85 #11 of 66 38 #19 of 30
Overall 48 46 28
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • GE ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • F ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLAGEFSPY
1 month +1.7%+7.5%+4.4% -1.0%
3 months +19.8%-13.6%-10.3% -0.4%
6 months -3.4%+7.7%+4.2% +4.5%
Year to date -14.3%+6.9%-3.4% +12.4%
1 year -13.3%+8.3%-0.9% +13.6%
3 years +75.1%+278.9%+20.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +20.5%+55.9%+6.3% +20.8%
5 years -5.4%+386.2%-34.3% +63.7%
5 years, per year -1.1%+37.2%-8.1% +10.4%
10 years +2,933.0%+141.7%+11.8% +267.7%
10 years, per year +40.7%+9.2%+1.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureTSLAGEFSPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.1%34.0%35.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.6%36.1%31.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.111.221.11 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.290.24-0.02 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.5%-45.1%-65.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -21.4%-13.6%-27.3% -1.6%
52-week high $489.88$381.07$17.44 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$273.25$11.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLAGEF
P/E now vs peer median 387.8xmedian 21.1x 37.5xmedian 25.9x -6.5xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 12.0xmedian 0.5x 6.5xmedian 2.8x 0.3xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 119.2xmedian 9.2x -22.9xmedian 14.7x 250.6xmedian 9.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 377.8xmedian 8.8x 42.6xmedian 26.9x 9.7xmedian 8.8x
P/B now vs peer median 13.9xmedian 1.0x 19.2xmedian 2.5x 1.3xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -11.60median 1.08 -131.12median 0.94 0.13median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLAGEF
Revenue $103.57B $52.58B $186.97B
Gross profit $19.97B $18.52B $15.67B
Operating income $3.47B -$16.58B -$7.14B
Net income $3.28B $9.13B -$7.78B
Free cash flow $3.30B $7.99B $5.15B
R&D $8.86B $1.81B –
EPS (diluted) $0.91 $8.74 $-1.95
Cash & equivalents $17.85B $8.76B $22.28B
Total debt $9.52B $19.33B $163.08B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 1.04B 3.99B
Enterprise value $1.08T $299.13B -$84.64B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLAGEF
P/E 387.8x 37.5x -6.5x
P/FCF 377.8x 42.6x 9.7x
P/Operating cash flow 66.7x 36.1x 3.3x
P/S 12.0x 6.5x 0.3x
P/B 13.9x 19.2x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 14.0x 24.8x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 119.2x -22.9x 250.6x
EV/EBIT 349.7x -21.2x -25.0x
EV/Revenue 11.7x 6.7x 1.0x
EV/FCF 367.0x 43.9x 34.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 64.8x 37.2x 11.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -11.60 -131.12 0.13

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLAGEF
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.3% 19.6% -1.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.6% 7.2% 2.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.8% 11.7% -38.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.7% 10.9% -16.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -23.5% 13.2% -297.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.4% -98.5% -43.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -36.2% 13.2% -264.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.8% -3.4% -48.5%
EPS growth (1Y) -36.9% 15.5% -268.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -33.4% -0.3% -48.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.8% 21.4% -26.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.4% 6.3% 3.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -51.7% 20.1% -56.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.8% 2.7% -2.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLAGEF
Gross margin 19.3% 35.2% 8.4%
EBITDA margin 9.8% -29.1% 0.4%
Operating margin 3.3% -31.5% -3.8%
Pretax margin 4.1% 20.3% -6.3%
Net margin 3.1% 17.3% -4.2%
FCF margin 3.2% 15.2% 2.8%
Operating cash flow margin 18.1% 17.9% 8.0%
Return on equity 3.7% 51.2% -21.4%
Return on assets 2.1% 7.2% -2.7%
Return on invested capital 2.7% -38.7% -2.4%
Return on capital employed 3.1% -19.5% -4.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.4x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.7x 1.0x -1.9x
Stock comp / revenue 4.2% – 0.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLAGEF
Debt / assets 6.0% 15.2% 55.8%
Debt / equity 0.1x 1.1x 4.4x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.5x -0.7x 180.9x
Debt / FCF 2.9x 2.4x 31.7x
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 86.0% 87.4%
Equity / assets 57.0% 14.0% 12.6%
Interest coverage 10.0x -17.9x -1.0x
Current ratio 1.7x 1.0x 1.1x
Quick ratio 1.2x 0.6x 0.5x
Cash ratio 1.1x 0.2x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 12.39 2.86 0.83

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLAGEF
Dividend yield – 0.5% 4.7%
Net buyback yield -0.1% 2.5% 0.6%
Shareholder yield -0.1% 3.0% 5.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 19.1% -30.9%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 21.8% 46.7%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 26.6% -19.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 36.5% -21.6%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLAGEF
Forward P/E 239.2xFY2026 43.4xFY2026 7.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2026 $7.59FY2026 $1.80FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.0%FY2026 +19.2%FY2026 +65.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +32.3% +28.1% +1.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $54.10BFY2026 $180.56BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 +27.8%FY2026 -3.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.2% +11.8% +11.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLAGEF
Held by institutions 42.6% 79.4% 65.5%
Institutions holding 4,268 3,447 1,744
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% +1.5% +4.2%
Institutions buying 2,376 1,833 899
Institutions selling 1,360 1,150 620
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.59 1.45

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLAGEF
TSLA 1.00 0.17 0.27
GE 0.17 1.00 0.33
F 0.27 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, GE and F?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.25T, General Electric (GE) $340.39B, Ford Motor (F) $49.74B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSLA, GE and F?

General Electric (GE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tesla (TSLA) 387.8x, General Electric (GE) 37.5x, Ford Motor (F) -6.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ford Motor (F) is cheapest (Tesla (TSLA) 239.2x, General Electric (GE) 43.4x, Ford Motor (F) 7.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

General Electric (GE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%, General Electric (GE) +19.6%, Ford Motor (F) -1.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

General Electric (GE) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%, General Electric (GE) 17.3%, Ford Motor (F) -4.2%). On return on invested capital, Tesla (TSLA) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%, General Electric (GE) -38.7%, Ford Motor (F) -2.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year General Electric (GE) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -13.3%, General Electric (GE) +8.3%, Ford Motor (F) -0.9%. Over five years, General Electric (GE) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) -1.1%/yr, General Electric (GE) +37.2%/yr, Ford Motor (F) -8.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Ford Motor (F) has the highest dividend yield: General Electric (GE) 0.54%, Ford Motor (F) 4.73%. Tesla (TSLA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, General Electric (GE) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 45.1%, General Electric (GE) 34.0%, Ford Motor (F) 35.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, GE and F?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, General Electric (GE) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.