TSLA vs FSLR vs LI Stock Comparison

Tesla, First Solar and Li Auto Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$403.82 +9.0% 1M -11.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.29T
P/E
340.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.62B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
FSLR First Solar, Inc.
$182.05 +4.3% 1M -31.8% 1Y
Market cap
$20.05B
P/E
10.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.01B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
6 wins
LI Li Auto Inc.
$11.18 +4.6% 1M -46.4% 1Y
Market cap
$11.27B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$15.07B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

First Solar leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (First Solar 6, Tesla 4, Li Auto 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLAFSLRLILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.29T $20.05B $11.27B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 340.0x 10.8x -15.2x FSLR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 250.8x 9.9x — FSLR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% -0.7% -24.5% TSLA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.7% 37.1% -4.9% FSLR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.4% 17.1% -9.0% FSLR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.2x -0.6x — TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -11.6% -31.8% -46.4% TSLA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years 0.0%/yr +9.3%/yr -18.4%/yr FSLR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.4% 52.5% 38.4% LI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 87/100 37/100 FSLR

Percentile Scorecard

TSLAFSLRLI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLAFSLRLI
Valuation 14 #43 of 50 93 #5 of 62 29 #36 of 50
Growth 42 #29 of 49 74 #16 of 59 0 #49 of 49
Profitability 80 #10 of 46 96 #3 of 55 31 #32 of 46
Financial Health 96 #3 of 51 83 #13 of 72 88 #7 of 51
Shareholder Returns 18 #24 of 29 – –
Overall 50 87 37
  • TSLA ranked among 56 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • FSLR ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • LI ranked among 56 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLAFSLRLISPY
1 month +9.0%+4.3%+4.6% -2.3%
3 months +25.4%-21.8%-14.8% -0.7%
6 months +2.9%-13.9%-37.5% +4.8%
Year to date -10.2%-30.3%-34.0% +10.3%
1 year -11.6%-31.8%-46.4% +10.3%
3 years +83.6%+19.8%-69.3% +73.0%
3 years, per year +22.5%+6.2%-32.5% +20.1%
5 years -0.2%+55.8%-63.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year 0.0%+9.3%-18.4% +10.1%
10 years +3,122.8%+348.6%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +41.5%+16.2%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureTSLAFSLRLISPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.4%52.5%38.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.1%56.3%38.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.201.740.62 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.25-0.61-1.21 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.6%-60.0%-77.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.6%-42.8%-45.4% -3.5%
52-week high $489.88$318.25$20.48 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$168.15$10.69 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLAFSLRLI
P/E now vs peer median 343.2xmedian 21.7x 10.2xmedian 26.6x -15.1xmedian 21.7x
P/S now vs peer median 12.6xmedian 0.5x 3.8xmedian 2.6x 0.7xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 117.2xmedian 8.7x 7.1xmedian 18.9x —median 8.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 226.6xmedian 9.4x 81.7xmedian 30.1x -16.8xmedian 9.4x
P/B now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 1.0x 1.7xmedian 1.9x 1.2xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -10.53median 1.36 0.18median 0.97 0.22median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLAFSLRLI
Revenue $103.62B $5.01B $15.07B
Gross profit $19.53B $2.47B $2.04B
Operating income $4.37B $1.89B -$1.00B
Net income $3.86B $1.86B -$877.96M
Free cash flow $5.76B $232.79M -$670.38M
R&D $7.73B $276.36M $1.65B
EPS (diluted) $1.07 $17.28 $-0.69
Cash & equivalents $15.22B $1.58B $5.91B
Total debt $9.34B $107.67M $1.05B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 107.70M 1.07B
Enterprise value $1.12T $11.42B -$37.68B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRLI
P/E 343.2x 10.2x -15.1x
P/FCF 226.6x 81.7x -16.8x
P/Operating cash flow 69.9x 22.7x -8.0x
P/S 12.6x 3.8x 0.7x
P/B 14.9x 1.7x 1.2x
P/Tangible book 15.0x 1.8x 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 117.2x 7.1x –
EV/EBIT 290.8x 9.3x 0.3x
EV/Revenue 12.3x 3.5x 0.0x
EV/FCF 220.6x 75.2x 0.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 68.0x 20.8x 0.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -10.53 0.18 0.22

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRLI
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% -0.7% -24.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 16.6% 12.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 20.5% 22.1% -50.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -1.1% 42.2% -0.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) -22.2% 25.5% -187.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -29.8% 65.9% -206.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -35.0% 32.9% -177.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.0% 57.8% -74.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -35.7% 32.7% -163.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -32.6% 57.7% -68.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.5% -48.4% -167.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.2% 0.1% -34.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 3.2% -62.1% -122.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.2% 34.6% -29.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRLI
Gross margin 18.9% 49.3% 13.5%
EBITDA margin 10.5% 49.5% –
Operating margin 4.2% 37.7% -6.7%
Pretax margin 5.0% 38.5% -5.1%
Net margin 3.7% 37.1% -4.9%
FCF margin 5.6% 4.6% -4.4%
Operating cash flow margin 18.0% 16.7% -9.4%
Return on equity 4.5% 17.6% -8.9%
Return on assets 2.6% 13.6% -4.2%
Return on invested capital 3.4% 17.1% -9.0%
Return on capital employed 3.9% 16.2% -7.8%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.8x 0.5x 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue 3.7% 0.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRLI
Debt / assets 6.3% 0.8% 5.1%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.2x -0.6x –
Debt / FCF 1.6x 0.5x -1.6x
Liabilities / assets 41.1% 22.4% 53.5%
Equity / assets 58.9% 77.6% 46.5%
Interest coverage 13.1x 70.3x -30.4x
Current ratio 1.9x 2.6x 1.8x
Quick ratio 1.3x 1.7x 1.6x
Cash ratio 1.2x 0.8x 1.6x
Altman Z-score 14.28 5.53 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRLI
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.1% – –
Shareholder yield -0.1% – 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLAFSLRLI
Forward P/E 250.8xFY2026 9.9xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2026 $18.48FY2026 $-0.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.0%FY2026 +30.0%FY2026 -290.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +32.3% +21.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $5.34BFY2026 $15.79BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 +2.3%FY2026 -1.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.2% +16.7% +41.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLAFSLRLI
Held by institutions 42.6% 93.1% 4.1%
Institutions holding 4,264 1,011 161
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% +5.9% +17.2%
Institutions buying 2,374 498 92
Institutions selling 1,358 356 47
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.40 1.96

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLAFSLRLI
TSLA 1.00 0.34 0.15
FSLR 0.34 1.00 0.14
LI 0.15 0.14 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, FSLR and LI?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.29T, First Solar (FSLR) $20.05B, Li Auto (LI) $11.27B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSLA, FSLR and LI?

First Solar (FSLR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tesla (TSLA) 340.0x, First Solar (FSLR) 10.8x, Li Auto (LI) -15.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, First Solar (FSLR) is cheapest (Tesla (TSLA) 250.8x, First Solar (FSLR) 9.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Tesla (TSLA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +11.8%, First Solar (FSLR) -0.7%, Li Auto (LI) -24.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Solar (FSLR) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.7%, First Solar (FSLR) 37.1%, Li Auto (LI) -4.9%). On return on invested capital, First Solar (FSLR) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 3.4%, First Solar (FSLR) 17.1%, Li Auto (LI) -9.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tesla (TSLA) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -11.6%, First Solar (FSLR) -31.8%, Li Auto (LI) -46.4%. Over five years, First Solar (FSLR) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) 0.0%/yr, First Solar (FSLR) +9.3%/yr, Li Auto (LI) -18.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Li Auto (LI) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 45.4%, First Solar (FSLR) 52.5%, Li Auto (LI) 38.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, FSLR and LI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, First Solar (FSLR) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.