TSEM vs ADI vs STM Stock Comparison

Tower Semiconductor, Analog Devices and STMicroelectronics Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXPI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TSEM Tower Semiconductor Ltd
$148.80 -40.4% 1M +80.5% 1Y
Market cap
$16.75B
P/E
44.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.84B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
5 wins
ADI Analog Devices Inc
$406.24 -3.1% 1M +77.1% 1Y
Market cap
$196.85B
P/E
47.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.88B
Div. yield
1.06%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
6 wins
STM STMicroelectronics N.V.
$45.58 -21.0% 1M +94.6% 1Y
Market cap
$40.51B
P/E
78.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.67B
Div. yield
0.79%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Analog Devices leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Analog Devices 6, Tower Semiconductor 5, STMicroelectronics 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSEMADISTMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $16.75B $196.85B $40.51B ADI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 44.2x 47.7x 78.3x TSEM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 39.7x 32.9x 35.3x ADI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +21.6% +33.6% +15.9% ADI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 20.5% 29.8% 3.8% ADI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.7% 10.2% 4.5% TSEM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.9x 1.0x — TSEM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 1.06% 0.79% ADI
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +80.5% +77.1% +94.6% STM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +33.5%/yr +17.2%/yr -2.1%/yr TSEM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.4% 37.0% 61.3% ADI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 76/100 60/100 42/100 TSEM

Percentile Scorecard

TSEMADISTM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSEMADISTM
Valuation 72 #27 of 94 44 #53 of 94 79 #21 of 94
Growth 78 #21 of 92 75 #24 of 92 15 #78 of 92
Profitability 78 #21 of 90 81 #18 of 90 39 #55 of 90
Financial Health 78 #23 of 101 31 #70 of 101 44 #57 of 101
Shareholder Returns – 71 #24 of 79 32 #54 of 79
Overall 76 60 42
  • TSEM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • ADI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • STM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSEMADISTMSPY
1 month -40.4%-3.1%-21.0% -1.0%
3 months -29.5%+7.6%-13.5% -0.4%
6 months -31.4%-2.3%-21.3% +4.5%
Year to date +26.7%+49.8%+75.7% +12.4%
1 year +80.5%+77.1%+94.6% +13.6%
3 years +519.5%+141.9%+10.5% +76.4%
3 years, per year +83.7%+34.3%+3.4% +20.8%
5 years +322.8%+120.6%-10.2% +63.7%
5 years, per year +33.5%+17.2%-2.1% +10.4%
10 years +864.4%+540.5%+409.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year +25.4%+20.4%+17.7% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureTSEMADISTMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.4%37.0%61.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 80.4%37.5%63.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.241.702.80 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.942.081.54 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -55.4%-32.5%-67.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -53.0%-8.8%-43.0% -1.6%
52-week high $316.85$445.48$79.91 $779.14
52-week low $82.45$225.20$21.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSEMADISTM
P/E now vs peer median 44.2xmedian 40.5x 47.7xmedian 40.5x 78.3xmedian 40.5x
P/S now vs peer median 9.1xmedian 6.5x 14.2xmedian 6.5x 3.0xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 22.4xmedian 24.9x 29.5xmedian 24.9x —median 24.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 10.8xmedian 36.9x 39.9xmedian 36.9x —median 36.9x
P/B now vs peer median 5.2xmedian 3.9x 5.9xmedian 3.9x 2.2xmedian 3.9x
PEG now vs peer median -3.54median 1.85 11.07median 1.85 -1.55median 1.85

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSEMADISTM
Revenue $1.84B $13.88B $13.67B
Gross profit $545.09M $9.13B $4.83B
Operating income $352.82M $4.93B $991.00M
Net income $358.28M $4.14B $537.00M
Free cash flow $1.56B $4.94B –
R&D $98.57M $1.98B $2.15B
EPS (diluted) $3.32 $8.46 $0.56
Cash & equivalents $250.75M $2.17B $2.61B
Total debt $153.73M $9.12B $3.21B
Shares (diluted) 113.60M 488.84M 923.05M
Enterprise value $11.14B $183.38B $26.23B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSEMADISTM
P/E 44.2x 47.7x 78.3x
P/FCF 10.8x 39.9x –
P/Operating cash flow 18.4x 35.5x –
P/S 9.1x 14.2x 3.0x
P/B 5.2x 5.9x 2.2x
P/Tangible book 5.2x 7.5x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 22.4x 29.5x –
EV/EBIT 43.7x 41.3x 40.2x
EV/Revenue 8.4x 14.7x 2.9x
EV/FCF 9.9x 41.2x –
EV/Operating cash flow 16.9x 36.7x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.54 11.07 -1.55

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSEMADISTM
Revenue growth (1Y) 21.6% 33.6% 15.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.7% 2.6% 1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 63.6% 46.2% 18.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.4% 2.9% -17.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 107.8% 93.0% 136.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -16.3% 4.8% -41.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 86.3% 111.2% -0.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -13.6% 3.3% -50.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 64.7% 114.6% -1.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -12.5% 4.3% -50.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 99.6% 33.2% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.1% 5.1% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 77.7% 34.2% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.2% 10.2% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSEMADISTM
Gross margin 29.6% 65.8% 35.4%
EBITDA margin 37.4% 49.8% –
Operating margin 19.2% 35.5% 7.3%
Pretax margin 21.8% 33.9% 5.9%
Net margin 20.5% 29.8% 3.8%
FCF margin 84.6% 35.6% –
Operating cash flow margin 49.5% 39.9% –
Return on equity 11.4% 12.3% 2.9%
Return on assets 9.2% 8.6% 2.0%
Return on invested capital 10.7% 10.2% 4.5%
Return on capital employed 10.5% 11.6% 4.3%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.3x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.5x 1.3x –
Stock comp / revenue – 2.5% 1.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSEMADISTM
Debt / assets 3.8% 18.8% 12.0%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.3x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.9x 1.0x –
Debt / FCF 0.1x 1.8x –
Liabilities / assets 20.1% 30.7% 31.4%
Equity / assets 79.9% 69.3% 68.6%
Interest coverage – 14.1x 11.4x
Current ratio 3.7x 1.3x 3.1x
Quick ratio 3.1x 0.8x 1.6x
Cash ratio 2.7x 0.4x 1.0x
Altman Z-score – 8.96 4.60

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSEMADISTM
Dividend yield – 1.1% 0.8%
Net buyback yield – 1.5% -0.8%
Shareholder yield – 2.6% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 49.4% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 41.4% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 7.8% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 7.6% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSEMADISTM
Forward P/E 39.7xFY2026 32.9xFY2026 35.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.75FY2026 $12.33FY2026 $1.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +63.8%FY2026 +58.3%FY2026 +143.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +74.1% +27.0% +103.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.86BFY2026 $15.85BFY2026 $13.79BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +18.5%FY2026 +43.8%FY2026 +16.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +56.6% +19.8% +18.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSEMADISTM
Held by institutions 55.6% 90.9% 19.0%
Institutions holding 452 2,290 606
Change in shares held, QoQ -10.0% +4.5% +57.5%
Institutions buying 245 1,183 432
Institutions selling 162 821 108
Buyers to sellers 1.51 1.44 4.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSEMADISTM
TSEM 1.00 0.55 0.55
ADI 0.55 1.00 0.73
STM 0.55 0.73 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSEM, ADI and STM?

Analog Devices (ADI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) $16.75B, Analog Devices (ADI) $196.85B, STMicroelectronics (STM) $40.51B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSEM, ADI and STM?

Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 44.2x, Analog Devices (ADI) 47.7x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 78.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Analog Devices (ADI) is cheapest (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 39.7x, Analog Devices (ADI) 32.9x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 35.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Analog Devices (ADI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) +21.6%, Analog Devices (ADI) +33.6%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +15.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Analog Devices (ADI) has the highest net margin (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 20.5%, Analog Devices (ADI) 29.8%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 3.8%). On return on invested capital, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) leads (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 10.7%, Analog Devices (ADI) 10.2%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 4.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year STMicroelectronics (STM) returned the most: Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) +80.5%, Analog Devices (ADI) +77.1%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +94.6%. Over five years, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) compounded fastest (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) +33.5%/yr, Analog Devices (ADI) +17.2%/yr, STMicroelectronics (STM) -2.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Analog Devices (ADI) has the highest dividend yield: Analog Devices (ADI) 1.06%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 0.79%. Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Analog Devices (ADI) has been the steadiest (Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 85.4%, Analog Devices (ADI) 37.0%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 61.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSEM, ADI and STM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Analog Devices (ADI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.