TS vs ZJK vs CMT Stock Comparison

Tenaris, ZJK Industrial and Core Molding Technologies Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (WS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TS Tenaris Sa
$56.41 -0.8% 1M +40.6% 1Y
Market cap
$61.13B
P/E
30.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.16B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
9 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 9, Core Molding Technologies 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSZJKCMTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $61.13B $79.14M $180.94M TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 30.9x — 26.0x CMT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.2x — 43.2x TS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.8% — +9.4% CMT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.2% — 2.4% TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.0% — 4.1% TS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.5x — 0.0x TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +40.6% -49.6% +12.1% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +18.0%/yr — +14.8%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.9% 97.4% 42.6% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 — 50/100 TS

Percentile Scorecard

TSZJKCMT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSZJKCMT
Valuation 40 #122 of 204 – 66 #70 of 204
Growth 16 #161 of 191 – 10 #173 of 191
Profitability 80 #39 of 189 – 32 #129 of 189
Financial Health 98 #5 of 221 80 #45 of 221 74 #59 of 221
Shareholder Returns 61 #63 of 159 – 70 #49 of 159
Overall 59 – 50
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • ZJK ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • CMT ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSZJKCMTSPY
1 month -0.8%-37.1%-9.9% -5.9%
3 months +5.6%-25.3%-13.1% -4.6%
6 months -4.3%-59.2%-15.3% +0.2%
Year to date +46.7%-38.0%+5.5% +7.5%
1 year +40.6%-49.6%+12.1% +8.2%
3 years +59.4%—-16.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +16.8%—-5.9% +19.0%
5 years +128.3%—+99.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year +18.0%—+14.8% +9.4%
10 years +97.7%—+46.9% +251.5%
10 years, per year +7.1%—+3.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTSZJKCMTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.9%97.4%42.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.0%88.4%42.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.280.780.43 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.41-0.510.28 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.7%-92.8%-56.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.9%-65.2%-25.4% -5.9%
52-week high $64.02$3.56$28.35 $779.14
52-week low $37.76$1.24$17.56 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSZJKCMT
P/E now vs peer median 30.1xmedian 23.4x —median 23.4x 26.0xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 1.7x —median 1.7x 0.6xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 13.4x —median 13.4x 9.1xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 22.0xmedian 21.9x —median 21.9x -9.4xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 2.1x 1.5xmedian 2.1x 1.1xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.02 —median 1.02 -0.80median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSZJKCMT
Revenue $12.16B – $286.23M
Gross profit $4.12B – $49.43M
Operating income $2.23B – $8.24M
Net income $2.04B – $6.98M
Free cash flow $2.75B – -$19.27M
EPS (diluted) – – $0.80
Cash & equivalents $9.55B $21.03M $5.44M
Total debt -$336.57M $4.51M $4.81M
Shares (diluted) – 62.62M 8.73M
Enterprise value $32.39B $3.73M $101.80M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSZJKCMT
P/E 30.1x – 26.0x
P/FCF 22.0x – -9.4x
P/Operating cash flow 26.4x – 21.6x
P/S 5.0x – 0.6x
P/B 3.5x 1.5x 1.1x
P/Tangible book 3.5x 1.5x 1.1x
EV/EBITDA 17.7x – 9.1x
EV/EBIT 22.7x – 21.9x
EV/Revenue 4.2x – 0.6x
EV/FCF 18.4x – -9.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.1x – 21.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – – -0.80

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSZJKCMT
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.8% – 9.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -6.9% – -8.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.2% – 7.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -13.9% – -8.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) -2.6% – -28.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -20.9% – -32.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 0.4% – -13.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -17.4% – -32.8%
EPS growth (1Y) – – -13.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – – -32.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -0.7% – -56.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -17.6% – -38.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -7.9% – -458.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.1% – -40.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSZJKCMT
Gross margin 33.9% – 17.3%
EBITDA margin 23.5% – 6.9%
Operating margin 18.3% – 2.9%
Pretax margin 20.6% – 3.0%
Net margin 16.2% – 2.4%
FCF margin 22.6% – -6.7%
Operating cash flow margin 18.8% – 2.9%
Return on equity 11.9% – 4.3%
Return on assets 9.9% – 3.0%
Return on invested capital 13.0% – 4.1%
Return on capital employed 11.0% – 4.7%
Asset turnover 0.6x – 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x – 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSZJKCMT
Debt / assets -1.6% 5.3% 2.1%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.1x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.5x – 0.0x
Debt / FCF -0.1x – -0.2x
Liabilities / assets 18.2% 39.2% 30.2%
Equity / assets 81.8% 60.8% 69.8%
Interest coverage 43.8x – 49.1x
Current ratio – 2.2x 1.9x
Quick ratio 34.6x 1.3x 0.9x
Cash ratio 28.4x 0.8x 0.1x
Altman Z-score – – 4.06

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSZJKCMT
Dividend yield 3.2% – –
Net buyback yield -1.0% – 1.8%
Shareholder yield 2.1% – 1.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSZJKCMT
Forward P/E 14.2xFY2026 – 43.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.97FY2026 – $0.49FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +8.5%FY2026 – -67.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +1.3% – +269.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.98BFY2026 – $287.34MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.3%FY2026 – +4.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -6.2% – +2.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSZJKCMT
Held by institutions 3.6% 0.2% 75.1%
Institutions holding 285 11 92
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.4% -17.3% +2.5%
Institutions buying 154 4 44
Institutions selling 80 3 26
Buyers to sellers 1.93 1.33 1.69

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSZJKCMT
TS 1.00 0.00 0.10
ZJK 0.00 1.00 -0.07
CMT 0.10 -0.07 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TS, ZJK and CMT?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tenaris (TS) $61.13B, ZJK Industrial (ZJK) $79.14M, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) $180.94M.

Which stock is cheaper, TS, ZJK and CMT?

Core Molding Technologies (CMT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tenaris (TS) 30.9x, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 26.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Tenaris (TS) is cheapest (Tenaris (TS) 14.2x, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 43.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Core Molding Technologies (CMT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tenaris (TS) +2.8%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) +9.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Tenaris (TS) 16.2%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 2.4%). On return on invested capital, Tenaris (TS) leads (Tenaris (TS) 13.0%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 4.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Tenaris (TS) +40.6%, ZJK Industrial (ZJK) -49.6%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) +12.1%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Tenaris (TS) +18.0%/yr, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) +14.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, ZJK Industrial (ZJK) 97.4%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 42.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TS, ZJK and CMT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.