TS vs ROK vs IIIN Stock Comparison

Tenaris, Rockwell Automation and Insteel Industries Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PKOH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TS Tenaris Sa
$56.41 -0.8% 1M +40.6% 1Y
Market cap
$62.77B
P/E
31.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.16B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
7 wins
ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc
$381.52 -15.4% 1M +5.2% 1Y
Market cap
$41.88B
P/E
34.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.97B
Div. yield
–
Industrial Machinery Industrials
1 win
IIIN Insteel Industries Inc
$27.00 -10.5% 1M -15.7% 1Y
Market cap
$527.12M
P/E
17.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$739.51M
Div. yield
0.04%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 7, Insteel Industries 3, Rockwell Automation 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSROKIIINLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $62.77B $41.88B $527.12M TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 31.8x 34.9x 17.8x IIIN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.2x 30.5x 13.2x IIIN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.8% +11.3% +14.2% IIIN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.2% 13.4% 4.0% TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.0% 21.0% — ROK
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.5x 1.3x — TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.04% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +40.6% +5.2% -15.7% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +18.0%/yr +2.4%/yr -8.8%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.9% 35.1% 42.1% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 55/100 56/100 TS

Percentile Scorecard

TSROKIIIN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSROKIIIN
Valuation 40 #122 of 204 20 #163 of 204 90 #21 of 204
Growth 16 #161 of 191 49 #98 of 191 31 #132 of 191
Profitability 80 #39 of 189 95 #11 of 189 45 #105 of 189
Financial Health 98 #5 of 221 35 #145 of 221 89 #25 of 221
Shareholder Returns 61 #63 of 159 79 #34 of 159 26 #118 of 159
Overall 59 55 56
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • ROK ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • IIIN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSROKIIINSPY
1 month -0.8%-15.4%-10.5% -5.9%
3 months +5.6%-13.6%-16.5% -4.6%
6 months -4.3%-14.9%-0.4% +0.2%
Year to date +46.7%-1.9%-14.7% +7.5%
1 year +40.6%+5.2%-15.7% +8.2%
3 years +59.4%+47.6%-10.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year +16.8%+13.9%-3.6% +19.0%
5 years +128.3%+12.5%-37.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year +18.0%+2.4%-8.8% +9.4%
10 years +97.7%+224.5%+1.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year +7.1%+12.5%+0.2% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTSROKIIINSPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.9%35.1%42.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.0%39.3%52.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.281.621.05 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.410.15-0.37 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.7%-45.6%-49.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.9%-22.9%-29.2% -5.9%
52-week high $64.02$495.08$38.11 $779.14
52-week low $37.76$348.51$24.48 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSROKIIIN
P/E now vs peer median 30.1xmedian 23.4x 35.3xmedian 23.4x 17.8xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 1.7x 4.7xmedian 1.7x 0.7xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 13.4x 21.6xmedian 13.4x 8.8xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 22.0xmedian 21.9x 28.2xmedian 21.9x 21.0xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 2.1x 12.1xmedian 2.1x 1.4xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.02 -8.04median 1.02 -5.99median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSROKIIIN
Revenue $12.16B $8.97B $739.51M
Gross profit $4.12B $4.41B $75.68M
Operating income $2.23B $1.77B $37.57M
Net income $2.04B $1.20B $29.55M
Free cash flow $2.75B $1.50B $24.84M
R&D – $716.00M –
EPS (diluted) – $10.76 $1.51
Cash & equivalents $9.55B $479.00M $37.48M
Total debt -$336.57M $3.26B –
Shares (diluted) – 111.60M 19.52M
Enterprise value $34.02B $40.07B $436.01M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSROKIIIN
P/E 30.1x 35.3x 17.8x
P/FCF 22.0x 28.2x 21.0x
P/Operating cash flow 26.4x 24.5x 14.3x
P/S 5.0x 4.7x 0.7x
P/B 3.5x 12.1x 1.4x
P/Tangible book 3.5x 15.2x 1.4x
EV/EBITDA 17.7x 21.6x 8.8x
EV/EBIT 22.7x 25.5x 12.9x
EV/Revenue 4.2x 5.0x 0.7x
EV/FCF 18.4x 30.0x 19.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.1x 26.1x 13.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -8.04 -5.99

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSROKIIIN
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.8% 11.3% 14.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -6.9% 1.3% 4.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.2% 1.9% -19.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -13.9% 7.5% 5.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -2.6% -7.1% -27.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -20.9% 2.9% 2.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 0.4% 23.8% -28.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -17.4% -5.5% -3.0%
EPS growth (1Y) – 25.2% -27.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -4.4% -3.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -0.7% 13.8% 34.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -17.6% 22.8% -36.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -7.9% 13.9% 31.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.1% 23.6% -39.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSROKIIIN
Gross margin 33.9% 49.1% 10.2%
EBITDA margin 23.5% 23.3% 7.5%
Operating margin 18.3% 19.7% 5.1%
Pretax margin 20.6% 14.7% 5.2%
Net margin 16.2% 13.4% 4.0%
FCF margin 22.6% 16.8% 3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 18.8% 19.3% 5.0%
Return on equity 11.9% 30.9% 7.9%
Return on assets 9.9% 9.8% 6.2%
Return on invested capital 13.0% 21.0% –
Return on capital employed 11.0% 23.6% 9.4%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.8x 1.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 1.4x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.0% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSROKIIIN
Debt / assets -1.6% 29.4% –
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.9x –
Net debt / EBITDA -3.5x 1.3x –
Debt / FCF -0.1x 2.2x –
Liabilities / assets 18.2% 68.5% 21.0%
Equity / assets 81.8% 31.5% 79.0%
Interest coverage 43.8x 12.8x 596.3x
Current ratio – 1.1x 3.7x
Quick ratio 34.6x 0.7x 1.6x
Cash ratio 28.4x 0.1x 0.5x
Altman Z-score – 5.45 6.21

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSROKIIIN
Dividend yield 3.2% 1.4% 4.1%
Net buyback yield -1.0% 1.7% 0.6%
Shareholder yield 2.1% 3.1% 4.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 73.5%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 87.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -0.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -19.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSROKIIIN
Forward P/E 14.2xFY2026 30.5xFY2026 13.2xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $3.97FY2026 $12.50FY2026 $2.05FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +8.5%FY2026 +18.7%FY2026 +35.8%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +1.3% +12.3% +7.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.98BFY2026 $8.50BFY2026 $759.46MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +8.3%FY2026 +2.0%FY2026 +2.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after -6.2% +19.2% +4.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSROKIIIN
Held by institutions 3.6% 89.2% 82.1%
Institutions holding 285 1,545 187
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.4% +3.5% +0.9%
Institutions buying 154 809 122
Institutions selling 80 438 48
Buyers to sellers 1.93 1.85 2.54

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSROKIIIN
TS 1.00 0.15 0.08
ROK 0.15 1.00 0.29
IIIN 0.08 0.29 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TS, ROK and IIIN?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tenaris (TS) $62.77B, Rockwell Automation (ROK) $41.88B, Insteel Industries (IIIN) $527.12M.

Which stock is cheaper, TS, ROK and IIIN?

Insteel Industries (IIIN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tenaris (TS) 31.8x, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 34.9x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 17.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Insteel Industries (IIIN) is cheapest (Tenaris (TS) 14.2x, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 30.5x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 13.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Insteel Industries (IIIN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tenaris (TS) +2.8%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) +11.3%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) +14.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Tenaris (TS) 16.2%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 13.4%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 4.0%). On return on invested capital, Rockwell Automation (ROK) leads (Tenaris (TS) 13.0%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 21.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Tenaris (TS) +40.6%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) +5.2%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -15.7%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Tenaris (TS) +18.0%/yr, Rockwell Automation (ROK) +2.4%/yr, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -8.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Tenaris (TS) 0.00%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 0.00%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 0.04%. Tenaris (TS) and Rockwell Automation (ROK) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 35.1%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 42.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TS, ROK and IIIN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.