TS vs MEC vs LUD Stock Comparison

Tenaris, Mayville Engineering Company and Luda Technology Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IIIN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TS Tenaris Sa
$57.93 +3.5% 1M +45.6% 1Y
Market cap
$58.98B
P/E
30.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.04B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
9 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 9, Mayville Engineering Company 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSMECLUDLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $58.98B $361.55M $87.19M TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 30.8x -20.9x — –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.5x 67.5x — TS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.3% +11.8% — MEC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.9% -3.0% — TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.7% -1.8% — TS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.1x 3.9x — TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +45.6% -11.2% -57.5% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +20.7%/yr -1.6%/yr — TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.9% 55.5% 143.8% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 58/100 28/100 — TS

Percentile Scorecard

TSMECLUD

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSMECLUD
Valuation 44 #115 of 203 46 #110 of 203 –
Growth 17 #158 of 189 11 #169 of 189 –
Profitability 80 #39 of 187 23 #145 of 187 –
Financial Health 99 #4 of 221 33 #149 of 221 38 #137 of 221
Shareholder Returns 52 #74 of 152 – –
Overall 58 28 –
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MEC ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LUD ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSMECLUDSPY
1 month +3.5%-3.9%-5.2% -2.3%
3 months +1.4%-40.4%-10.2% -0.7%
6 months -7.0%-28.6%-40.2% +4.8%
Year to date +50.7%-15.5%-43.6% +10.3%
1 year +45.6%-11.2%-57.5% +10.3%
3 years +66.4%+30.4%— +73.0%
3 years, per year +18.5%+9.3%— +20.1%
5 years +156.1%-8.0%— +61.9%
5 years, per year +20.7%-1.6%— +10.1%
10 years +110.7%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year +7.7%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureTSMECLUDSPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.9%55.5%143.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.0%53.2%141.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.381.551.19 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.58-0.20-0.40 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.7%-66.1%-83.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -9.5%-57.9%-69.5% -3.5%
52-week high $64.02$37.54$11.85 $779.14
52-week low $37.76$12.73$3.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSMECLUD
P/E now vs peer median 32.0xmedian 25.6x -20.8xmedian 25.6x —median 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 5.2xmedian 1.9x 0.7xmedian 1.9x —median 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.7xmedian 14.4x 16.7xmedian 14.4x —median 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 22.3xmedian 22.5x -88.2xmedian 22.5x —median 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 2.2x 1.2xmedian 2.2x 4.3xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.36 0.44median 1.36 —median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSMECLUD
Revenue $12.04B $586.34M –
Gross profit $4.08B $53.52M –
Operating income $2.23B -$12.80M –
Net income $1.97B -$17.30M –
Free cash flow $2.78B -$4.57M –
EPS (diluted) – $-0.76 –
Cash & equivalents $9.02B $2.20M $6.60M
Total debt $301.89M $125.72M $13.16M
Shares (diluted) – 22.77M 22.24M
Enterprise value $30.43B $354.57M $35.79M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSMECLUD
P/E 32.0x -20.8x –
P/FCF 22.3x -88.2x –
P/Operating cash flow 27.7x 29.0x –
P/S 5.2x 0.7x –
P/B 3.6x 1.2x 4.3x
P/Tangible book 3.6x 1.8x 4.4x
EV/EBITDA 18.7x 16.7x –
EV/EBIT 24.0x -41.2x –
EV/Revenue 4.4x 0.9x –
EV/FCF 19.2x -115.2x –
EV/Operating cash flow 23.8x 37.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.44 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSMECLUD
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.3% 11.8% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -6.7% 2.4% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.7% -5.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -13.9% -4.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 0.0% -142.1% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -20.6% -37.8% –
Net income growth (1Y) -3.3% -196.8% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -18.8% -49.1% –
EPS growth (1Y) – -188.0% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -47.4% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -11.7% -82.4% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -9.6% -23.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -13.2% -106.7% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -7.8% 16.0% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSMECLUD
Gross margin 33.9% 9.1% –
EBITDA margin 23.7% 5.4% –
Operating margin 18.5% -2.2% –
Pretax margin 20.5% -4.7% –
Net margin 15.9% -3.0% –
FCF margin 23.1% -0.8% –
Operating cash flow margin 18.6% 2.4% –
Return on equity 11.4% -6.2% –
Return on assets 9.7% -3.0% –
Return on invested capital 12.7% -1.8% –
Return on capital employed 11.0% -2.6% –
Asset turnover 0.6x 1.0x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x -0.8x –
Stock comp / revenue – 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSMECLUD
Debt / assets 1.5% 21.4% 30.6%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.4x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.1x 3.9x –
Debt / FCF 0.1x -27.5x –
Liabilities / assets 15.2% 44.7% 55.1%
Equity / assets 84.8% 55.3% 44.9%
Interest coverage 45.4x -0.9x –
Current ratio – 1.7x 1.6x
Quick ratio 70.8x 0.9x 1.3x
Cash ratio 58.2x 0.0x 0.7x
Altman Z-score – 2.08 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSMECLUD
Dividend yield 3.1% – –
Net buyback yield -1.6% – –
Shareholder yield 1.5% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSMECLUD
Forward P/E 14.5xFY2026 67.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $3.97FY2026 $0.24FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +8.5%FY2026 -22.6%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +1.5% +354.2% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.99BFY2026 $666.72MFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +8.4%FY2026 +22.0%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -6.1% +4.5% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSMECLUD
Held by institutions 3.6% 83.1% –
Institutions holding 285 158 –
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.4% +47.1% –
Institutions buying 154 100 –
Institutions selling 80 40 –
Buyers to sellers 1.93 2.50 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSMECLUD
TS 1.00 0.14 -0.01
MEC 0.14 1.00 0.00
LUD -0.01 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TS, MEC and LUD?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tenaris (TS) $58.98B, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) $361.55M, Luda Technology (LUD) $87.19M.

Which company is growing faster?

Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tenaris (TS) +2.3%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) +11.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Tenaris (TS) 15.9%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) -3.0%). On return on invested capital, Tenaris (TS) leads (Tenaris (TS) 12.7%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) -1.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Tenaris (TS) +45.6%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) -11.2%, Luda Technology (LUD) -57.5%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Tenaris (TS) +20.7%/yr, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) -1.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) 55.5%, Luda Technology (LUD) 143.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TS, MEC and LUD?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.