TS vs BA vs LCII Stock Comparison

Tenaris, Boeing and Lci Industries Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (WS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TS Tenaris Sa
$57.93 +3.5% 1M +45.6% 1Y
Market cap
$62.10B
P/E
32.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.04B
Div. yield
3.07%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
5 wins
BA Boeing Co
$175.43 -9.4% 1M -12.7% 1Y
Market cap
$139.02B
P/E
19.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$94.91B
Div. yield
–
Commercial Aerospace Industrials
3 wins
LCII Lci Industries
$102.04 +23.2% 1M -1.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.48B
P/E
11.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.03B
Div. yield
4.51%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 5, Lci Industries 4, Boeing 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSBALCIILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $62.10B $139.02B $2.48B BA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 32.0x 19.0x 11.7x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.6x — 12.5x LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.3% +17.5% +4.1% BA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.9% 7.7% 5.2% TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.7% 18.2% 9.7% BA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.1x 2.1x 1.5x TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 3.07% 0.00% 4.51% LCII
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +45.6% -12.7% -1.4% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +20.7%/yr -3.8%/yr -7.4%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.9% 35.6% 37.5% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 58/100 57/100 70/100 LCII

Percentile Scorecard

TSBALCII

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSBALCII
Valuation 44 #115 of 203 64 #37 of 101 97 #7 of 203
Growth 17 #158 of 189 87 #14 of 98 57 #81 of 189
Profitability 80 #39 of 187 66 #34 of 97 61 #73 of 187
Financial Health 99 #4 of 221 12 #94 of 107 46 #120 of 221
Shareholder Returns 52 #74 of 152 – 86 #22 of 152
Overall 58 57 70
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • BA ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSBALCIISPY
1 month +3.5%-9.4%+23.2% -2.3%
3 months +1.4%-24.9%-1.4% -0.7%
6 months -7.0%-20.7%-4.4% +4.8%
Year to date +50.7%-19.2%-15.9% +10.3%
1 year +45.6%-12.7%-1.4% +10.3%
3 years +66.4%-10.1%-13.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year +18.5%-3.5%-4.6% +20.1%
5 years +156.1%-17.8%-31.7% +61.9%
5 years, per year +20.7%-3.8%-7.4% +10.1%
10 years +110.7%+24.6%+16.1% +258.6%
10 years, per year +7.7%+2.2%+1.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureTSBALCIISPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.9%35.6%37.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.0%34.8%36.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.381.110.86 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.58-0.36-0.04 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.7%-50.3%-53.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -9.5%-30.4%-35.1% -3.5%
52-week high $64.02$252.15$157.13 $779.14
52-week low $37.76$167.12$78.16 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSBALCII
P/E now vs peer median 32.0xmedian 25.6x 19.0xmedian 26.9x 11.7xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 5.2xmedian 1.9x 1.5xmedian 2.9x 0.6xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.7xmedian 14.4x 13.7xmedian 14.7x 7.4xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 22.3xmedian 22.5x 8,689xmedian 27.6x 8.6xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 2.2x 21.2xmedian 2.5x 1.7xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.36 0.33median 0.91 0.31median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSBALCII
Revenue $12.04B $94.91B $4.03B
Gross profit $4.08B $8.94B $1.03B
Operating income $2.23B $9.74B $301.92M
Net income $1.97B $7.66B $211.27M
Free cash flow $2.78B $16.00M $286.96M
R&D – $3.62B –
EPS (diluted) – $9.22 $8.66
Cash & equivalents $9.02B $9.50B $216.51M
Total debt $301.89M $45.92B $852.59M
Shares (diluted) – 792.90M 24.39M
Enterprise value $33.80B $47.99B $1.70B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSBALCII
P/E 32.0x 19.0x 11.7x
P/FCF 22.3x 8,689x 8.6x
P/Operating cash flow 27.7x 34.7x 7.2x
P/S 5.2x 1.5x 0.6x
P/B 3.6x 21.2x 1.7x
P/Tangible book 3.6x 26.3x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 18.7x 13.7x 7.4x
EV/EBIT 24.0x 16.9x 10.3x
EV/Revenue 4.4x 1.7x 0.8x
EV/FCF 19.2x 10,264x 10.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 23.8x 40.9x 9.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.33 0.31

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSBALCII
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.3% 17.5% 4.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -6.7% 7.8% 0.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.7% 906.6% 13.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -13.9% 9.1% 8.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 0.0% 217.8% 26.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -20.6% 107.6% 29.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -3.3% 177.7% 38.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -18.8% 67.1% 35.5%
EPS growth (1Y) – 168.9% 43.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 58.4% 37.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -11.7% 208.0% 1.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -9.6% -12.7% -13.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -13.2% 100.3% -3.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -7.8% -84.9% -12.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSBALCII
Gross margin 33.9% 9.4% 25.7%
EBITDA margin 23.7% 12.7% 10.5%
Operating margin 18.5% 10.3% 7.5%
Pretax margin 20.5% 8.3% 7.1%
Net margin 15.9% 7.7% 5.2%
FCF margin 23.1% 0.0% 7.1%
Operating cash flow margin 18.6% 4.2% 8.6%
Return on equity 11.4% 121.0% 15.0%
Return on assets 9.7% 4.6% 6.5%
Return on invested capital 12.7% 18.2% 9.7%
Return on capital employed 11.0% 17.9% 11.4%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.6x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 0.5x 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.5% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSBALCII
Debt / assets 1.5% 26.9% 26.1%
Debt / equity 0.0x 7.0x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.1x 2.1x 1.5x
Debt / FCF 0.1x 2,870x 3.0x
Liabilities / assets 15.2% 96.2% 56.2%
Equity / assets 84.8% 3.8% 43.8%
Interest coverage 45.4x 4.0x –
Current ratio – 1.1x 2.5x
Quick ratio 70.8x 0.3x 1.0x
Cash ratio 58.2x 0.2x 0.4x
Altman Z-score – 1.49 3.25

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSBALCII
Dividend yield 3.1% – 4.5%
Net buyback yield -1.6% – 0.3%
Shareholder yield 1.5% 0.0% 4.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSBALCII
Forward P/E 14.6xFY2026 – 12.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.97FY2026 $-0.99FY2026 $8.18FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +8.5%FY2026 -183.2%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +1.5% – +18.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.99BFY2026 $91.05BFY2026 $4.16BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.4%FY2026 +1.8%FY2026 +1.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -6.1% +18.5% +4.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSBALCII
Held by institutions 3.6% 75.6% 100.0%
Institutions holding 285 2,629 360
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.4% +2.3% -3.1%
Institutions buying 154 1,329 181
Institutions selling 80 844 123
Buyers to sellers 1.93 1.57 1.47

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSBALCII
TS 1.00 -0.04 -0.05
BA -0.04 1.00 0.20
LCII -0.05 0.20 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TS, BA and LCII?

Boeing (BA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tenaris (TS) $62.10B, Boeing (BA) $139.02B, Lci Industries (LCII) $2.48B.

Which stock is cheaper, TS, BA and LCII?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tenaris (TS) 32.0x, Boeing (BA) 19.0x, Lci Industries (LCII) 11.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Tenaris (TS) 14.6x, Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Boeing (BA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tenaris (TS) +2.3%, Boeing (BA) +17.5%, Lci Industries (LCII) +4.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Tenaris (TS) 15.9%, Boeing (BA) 7.7%, Lci Industries (LCII) 5.2%). On return on invested capital, Boeing (BA) leads (Tenaris (TS) 12.7%, Boeing (BA) 18.2%, Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Tenaris (TS) +45.6%, Boeing (BA) -12.7%, Lci Industries (LCII) -1.4%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Tenaris (TS) +20.7%/yr, Boeing (BA) -3.8%/yr, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Lci Industries (LCII) has the highest dividend yield: Tenaris (TS) 3.07%, Boeing (BA) 0.00%, Lci Industries (LCII) 4.51%. Boeing (BA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, Boeing (BA) 35.6%, Lci Industries (LCII) 37.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TS, BA and LCII?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.