TS vs AZZ vs MLI Stock Comparison

Tenaris, Azz and Mueller Industries Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LCII) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TS Tenaris Sa
$56.41 -0.8% 1M +40.6% 1Y
Market cap
$61.13B
P/E
30.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.16B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
5 wins
AZZ Azz Inc
$122.24 -13.8% 1M +18.0% 1Y
Market cap
$3.68B
P/E
21.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.75B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
$52.45 -16.9% 1M -51.4% 1Y
Market cap
$11.64B
P/E
13.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.01%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
6 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Mueller Industries leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Mueller Industries 6, Tenaris 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSAZZMLILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $61.13B $3.68B $11.64B TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 30.9x 21.9x 13.5x MLI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.2x 16.6x 13.0x MLI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.8% +9.5% +20.8% MLI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.2% 9.6% 17.3% MLI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.0% 11.4% 22.7% MLI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.5x 1.2x -1.3x TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.01% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +40.6% +18.0% -51.4% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +18.0%/yr +16.5%/yr +13.2%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.9% 33.2% 131.9% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 58/100 85/100 MLI

Percentile Scorecard

TSAZZMLI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSAZZMLI
Valuation 40 #122 of 204 80 #41 of 204 81 #40 of 204
Growth 16 #161 of 191 62 #74 of 191 68 #61 of 191
Profitability 80 #39 of 189 72 #54 of 189 95 #10 of 189
Financial Health 98 #5 of 221 55 #101 of 221 97 #7 of 221
Shareholder Returns 61 #63 of 159 22 #124 of 159 84 #26 of 159
Overall 59 58 85
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • AZZ ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MLI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSAZZMLISPY
1 month -0.8%-13.8%-16.9% -5.9%
3 months +5.6%-19.0%-24.5% -4.6%
6 months -4.3%-15.2%-61.9% +0.2%
Year to date +46.7%+14.1%-54.3% +7.5%
1 year +40.6%+18.0%-51.4% +8.2%
3 years +59.4%+155.7%+34.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year +16.8%+36.8%+10.3% +19.0%
5 years +128.3%+114.1%+85.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year +18.0%+16.5%+13.2% +9.4%
10 years +97.7%+132.2%+249.0% +251.5%
10 years, per year +7.1%+8.8%+13.3% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTSAZZMLISPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.9%33.2%131.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.0%32.9%163.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.281.170.74 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.410.54-0.39 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.7%-46.8%-62.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.9%-23.7%-62.8% -5.9%
52-week high $64.02$160.17$140.83 $779.14
52-week low $37.76$97.64$52.45 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSAZZMLI
P/E now vs peer median 30.1xmedian 23.4x 21.9xmedian 23.4x 13.2xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 1.7x 2.1xmedian 1.7x 2.3xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 13.4x 10.8xmedian 13.4x 8.8xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 22.0xmedian 21.9x 17.1xmedian 21.9x 16.6xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 2.1x 2.6xmedian 2.1x 3.2xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.02 0.25median 1.02 1.03median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSAZZMLI
Revenue $12.16B $1.75B $5.00B
Gross profit $4.12B $423.83M $1.36B
Operating income $2.23B $287.42M $1.08B
Net income $2.04B $167.46M $871.57M
Free cash flow $2.75B $214.45M $689.59M
EPS (diluted) – $5.56 $3.92
Cash & equivalents $9.55B $1.95M $1.45B
Total debt -$336.57M $468.47M $5.24M
Shares (diluted) – 30.12M 220.12M
Enterprise value $32.39B $3.67B $5.95B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSAZZMLI
P/E 30.1x 21.9x 13.2x
P/FCF 22.0x 17.1x 16.6x
P/Operating cash flow 26.4x 12.5x 14.8x
P/S 5.0x 2.1x 2.3x
P/B 3.5x 2.6x 3.2x
P/Tangible book 3.5x 3.7x 3.6x
EV/EBITDA 17.7x 10.8x 8.8x
EV/EBIT 22.7x 14.3x 9.3x
EV/Revenue 4.2x 2.4x 2.0x
EV/FCF 18.4x 19.2x 14.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.1x 14.1x 12.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.25 1.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSAZZMLI
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.8% 9.5% 20.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -6.9% 5.2% 11.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.2% 11.0% 11.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -13.9% 8.9% 9.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -2.6% 21.3% 12.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -20.9% 11.4% 9.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 0.4% -46.7% 14.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -17.4% 99.0% 11.4%
EPS growth (1Y) – -46.5% 16.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 87.1% 12.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -0.7% -42.0% 2.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -17.6% 20.3% 3.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -7.9% -47.3% 1.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.1% 35.3% 1.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSAZZMLI
Gross margin 33.9% 24.3% 27.3%
EBITDA margin 23.5% 21.8% 22.5%
Operating margin 18.3% 16.5% 21.5%
Pretax margin 20.6% 12.9% 22.8%
Net margin 16.2% 9.6% 17.3%
FCF margin 22.6% 12.3% 13.8%
Operating cash flow margin 18.8% 16.7% 15.4%
Return on equity 11.9% 12.0% 24.5%
Return on assets 9.9% 7.3% 20.4%
Return on invested capital 13.0% 11.4% 22.7%
Return on capital employed 11.0% 14.1% 29.7%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.8x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 1.7x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.8% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSAZZMLI
Debt / assets -1.6% 20.0% 0.1%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.3x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.5x 1.2x -1.3x
Debt / FCF -0.1x 2.2x 0.0x
Liabilities / assets 18.2% 39.5% 17.6%
Equity / assets 81.8% 60.5% 82.4%
Interest coverage 43.8x 6.3x 3,260x
Current ratio – 1.8x 4.4x
Quick ratio 34.6x 0.8x 3.4x
Cash ratio 28.4x 0.0x 2.3x
Altman Z-score – 4.22 13.11

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSAZZMLI
Dividend yield 3.2% 0.7% 0.9%
Net buyback yield -1.0% – 2.4%
Shareholder yield 2.1% 0.7% 3.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 16.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 20.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 35.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 30.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSAZZMLI
Forward P/E 14.2xFY2026 16.6xFY2026 13.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.97FY2026 $7.37FY2026 $4.03FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +8.5%FY2026 +19.1%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +1.3% +12.1% +10.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.98BFY2026 $1.97BFY2026 $5.04BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.3%FY2026 +19.4%FY2026 +20.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -6.2% -8.1% +10.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSAZZMLI
Held by institutions 3.6% 94.6% 95.3%
Institutions holding 285 364 741
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.4% +1.1% +6.5%
Institutions buying 154 196 419
Institutions selling 80 119 228
Buyers to sellers 1.93 1.65 1.84

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSAZZMLI
TS 1.00 0.20 0.08
AZZ 0.20 1.00 0.25
MLI 0.08 0.25 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TS, AZZ and MLI?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tenaris (TS) $61.13B, Azz (AZZ) $3.68B, Mueller Industries (MLI) $11.64B.

Which stock is cheaper, TS, AZZ and MLI?

Mueller Industries (MLI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tenaris (TS) 30.9x, Azz (AZZ) 21.9x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Mueller Industries (MLI) is cheapest (Tenaris (TS) 14.2x, Azz (AZZ) 16.6x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mueller Industries (MLI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tenaris (TS) +2.8%, Azz (AZZ) +9.5%, Mueller Industries (MLI) +20.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest net margin (Tenaris (TS) 16.2%, Azz (AZZ) 9.6%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 17.3%). On return on invested capital, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads (Tenaris (TS) 13.0%, Azz (AZZ) 11.4%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 22.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Tenaris (TS) +40.6%, Azz (AZZ) +18.0%, Mueller Industries (MLI) -51.4%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Tenaris (TS) +18.0%/yr, Azz (AZZ) +16.5%/yr, Mueller Industries (MLI) +13.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Tenaris (TS) 0.00%, Azz (AZZ) 0.00%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 0.01%. Tenaris (TS) and Azz (AZZ) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, Azz (AZZ) 33.2%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 131.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TS, AZZ and MLI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.