TGT vs MNSO vs SVV Stock Comparison

Target, MINISO Group Holding and Savers Value Village Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HOUR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TGT Target Corp
$157.97 +2.4% 1M +71.8% 1Y
Market cap
$71.76B
P/E
16.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$107.71B
Div. yield
2.90%
Broadline Retail Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
MNSO MINISO Group Holding Ltd
$11.04 +24.0% 1M -48.6% 1Y
Market cap
$3.42B
P/E
18.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.38B
Div. yield
3.44%
Broadline Retail Consumer Discretionary
8 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

MINISO Group Holding leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (MINISO Group Holding 8, Target 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTGTMNSOSVVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $71.76B $3.42B $1.38B TGT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 16.3x 18.8x 22.2x TGT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.1x 10.3x 18.7x MNSO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.0% +30.5% +10.1% MNSO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 4.1% 5.3% 3.5% MNSO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 14.4% 20.1% 8.5% MNSO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.1x -0.3x 2.5x MNSO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.90% 3.44% — MNSO
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +71.8% -48.6% +4.3% TGT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -9.1%/yr -7.6%/yr — MNSO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.1% 38.2% 50.1% TGT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 55/100 70/100 61/100 MNSO

Percentile Scorecard

TGTMNSOSVV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTGTMNSOSVV
Valuation 59 #45 of 108 64 #40 of 108 63 #41 of 108
Growth 63 #39 of 104 69 #33 of 104 91 #10 of 104
Profitability 75 #27 of 103 82 #19 of 103 67 #35 of 103
Financial Health 45 #63 of 114 60 #46 of 114 23 #88 of 114
Shareholder Returns 33 #52 of 77 75 #20 of 77 63 #29 of 77
Overall 55 70 61
  • TGT ranked among 116 companies in Retail
  • MNSO ranked among 116 companies in Retail
  • SVV ranked among 116 companies in Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTGTMNSOSVVSPY
1 month +2.4%+24.0%-2.5% -5.9%
3 months +7.4%-12.1%-17.9% -4.6%
6 months +25.5%-24.0%+9.3% +0.2%
Year to date +61.6%-41.1%-4.0% +7.5%
1 year +71.8%-48.6%+4.3% +8.2%
3 years +42.3%-59.1%-41.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +12.5%-25.8%-16.4% +19.0%
5 years -37.9%-32.8%— +56.5%
5 years, per year -9.1%-7.6%— +9.4%
10 years +137.4%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year +9.0%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTGTMNSOSVVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.1%38.2%50.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 29.9%40.3%50.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.310.521.44 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.31-1.270.09 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -68.6%-73.4%-74.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.0%-49.5%-27.0% -5.9%
52-week high $169.90$21.87$12.29 $779.14
52-week low $83.68$8.60$7.10 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTGTMNSOSVV
P/E now vs peer median 16.3xmedian 18.8x 18.8xmedian 18.8x 22.2xmedian 18.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.5x 1.0xmedian 0.5x 0.8xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.9xmedian 9.0x 7.2xmedian 9.0x 8.2xmedian 9.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 16.1xmedian 15.3x —median 15.3x 11.7xmedian 15.3x
P/B now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 1.8x 2.2xmedian 1.8x 2.9xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 1.69median 0.87 -1.86median 0.87 1.07median 0.87

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTGTMNSOSVV
Revenue $107.71B $3.38B $1.78B
Gross profit $31.56B $1.52B $995.80M
Operating income $6.02B $486.18M $143.58M
Net income $4.39B $179.70M $62.22M
Free cash flow $4.46B – $117.33M
EPS (diluted) $9.62 $0.58 $0.39
Cash & equivalents – $1.04B $60.15M
Total debt $15.36B $925.56M $663.37M
Shares (diluted) 456.60M 308.38M 159.17M
Enterprise value $66.35B -$74.83M $1.08B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTGTMNSOSVV
P/E 16.3x 18.8x 22.2x
P/FCF 16.1x – 11.7x
P/Operating cash flow 8.2x – 5.2x
P/S 0.7x 1.0x 0.8x
P/B 4.0x 2.2x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 4.0x 2.3x 4.3x
EV/EBITDA 8.9x 7.2x 8.2x
EV/EBIT 13.6x 6.7x 13.8x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 1.0x 1.1x
EV/FCF 18.3x – 16.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.4x – 7.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.69 -1.86 1.07

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTGTMNSOSVV
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.0% 30.5% 10.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -0.1% 27.6% 6.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.3% 30.0% 11.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.9% 34.0% 4.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 11.0% 3.7% 26.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 8.6% 15.5% -1.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 11.8% -45.4% 3,749%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 9.2% -10.8% 20.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 11.6% -44.5% 3,671%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 9.7% -10.1% 20.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 36.6% – 98.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.3% – 19.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 51.4% – 359.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 39.7% – 31.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTGTMNSOSVV
Gross margin 29.3% 44.9% 56.0%
EBITDA margin 8.5% 13.4% 13.5%
Operating margin 5.6% 14.4% 8.1%
Pretax margin 5.3% 14.1% 5.2%
Net margin 4.1% 5.3% 3.5%
FCF margin 4.1% – 6.6%
Operating cash flow margin 8.1% – 14.8%
Return on equity 25.8% 11.5% 13.6%
Return on assets 7.4% 4.1% 3.0%
Return on invested capital 14.4% 20.1% 8.5%
Return on capital employed 15.7% 16.0% 7.9%
Asset turnover 1.8x 0.8x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.0x – 4.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.3% – 1.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTGTMNSOSVV
Debt / assets 25.1% 20.7% 31.7%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.6x 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.1x -0.3x 2.5x
Debt / FCF 3.4x – 5.7x
Liabilities / assets 70.9% 65.7% 77.6%
Equity / assets 29.1% 34.3% 22.4%
Interest coverage 14.0x 7.0x –
Current ratio 1.0x 1.6x 0.7x
Quick ratio 0.3x 1.2x 0.3x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.8x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 3.32 2.32 1.36

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTGTMNSOSVV
Dividend yield 2.9% 3.4% –
Net buyback yield 0.2% – 2.7%
Shareholder yield 3.1% 3.4% 2.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) 47.1% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 46.4% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 1.0% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 1.3% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTGTMNSOSVV
Forward P/E 15.1xFY2026 10.3xFY2026 18.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $10.43FY2026 $1.07FY2026 $0.48FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +37.8%FY2026 +91.1%FY2026 +6.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -13.3% +16.8% +18.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.70BFY2026 $3.46BFY2026 $1.71BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +7.6%FY2026 +12.8%FY2026 +1.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +7.7% +15.2% +15.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTGTMNSOSVV
Held by institutions 86.5% 4.5% 100.0%
Institutions holding 1,888 101 149
Change in shares held, QoQ +20.5% -2.8% -0.6%
Institutions buying 931 68 91
Institutions selling 674 23 36
Buyers to sellers 1.38 2.96 2.53

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TGTMNSOSVV
TGT 1.00 0.17 0.41
MNSO 0.17 1.00 0.21
SVV 0.41 0.21 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TGT, MNSO and SVV?

Target (TGT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Target (TGT) $71.76B, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) $3.42B, Savers Value Village (SVV) $1.38B.

Which stock is cheaper, TGT, MNSO and SVV?

Target (TGT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Target (TGT) 16.3x, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) 18.8x, Savers Value Village (SVV) 22.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) is cheapest (Target (TGT) 15.1x, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) 10.3x, Savers Value Village (SVV) 18.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Target (TGT) +2.0%, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) +30.5%, Savers Value Village (SVV) +10.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) has the highest net margin (Target (TGT) 4.1%, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) 5.3%, Savers Value Village (SVV) 3.5%). On return on invested capital, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) leads (Target (TGT) 14.4%, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) 20.1%, Savers Value Village (SVV) 8.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Target (TGT) returned the most: Target (TGT) +71.8%, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) -48.6%, Savers Value Village (SVV) +4.3%. Over five years, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) compounded fastest (Target (TGT) -9.1%/yr, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) -7.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) has the highest dividend yield: Target (TGT) 2.90%, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) 3.44%. Savers Value Village (SVV) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Target (TGT) has been the steadiest (Target (TGT) 31.1%, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) 38.2%, Savers Value Village (SVV) 50.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TGT, MNSO and SVV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, MINISO Group Holding (MNSO) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.