TEVA vs TMO vs FENC Stock Comparison

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Thermo Fisher Scientific and Fennec Pharmaceuticals Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ELTP) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Thermo Fisher Scientific leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Thermo Fisher Scientific 6, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 3, Fennec Pharmaceuticals 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTEVATMOFENCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $49.42B $257.01B $339.58M TMO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 97.7x 36.3x -104.5x TMO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 21.6x 26.1x 32.4x TEVA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.7% +8.3% +77.8% FENC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 14.9% -5.5% TMO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.9% 8.0% — TMO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 3.1x — TMO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +69.7% +19.3% +13.8% TEVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +35.6%/yr +1.9%/yr +0.1%/yr TEVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.6% 30.3% 65.2% TMO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 58/100 70/100 FENC

Percentile Scorecard

TEVATMOFENC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTEVATMOFENC
Valuation 83 #106 of 634 60 #93 of 229 81 #120 of 634
Growth 69 #192 of 608 37 #140 of 221 98 #15 of 608
Profitability 85 #85 of 557 84 #35 of 210 87 #73 of 557
Financial Health 10 #586 of 654 31 #167 of 240 56 #286 of 654
Shareholder Returns – 82 #28 of 147 29 #288 of 403
Overall 62 58 70
  • TEVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • TMO ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • FENC ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTEVATMOFENCSPY
1 month +6.8%+3.1%-9.3% -5.9%
3 months +20.0%+16.7%-13.4% -4.6%
6 months +15.9%+42.7%+36.1% +0.2%
Year to date +33.8%+16.8%+21.9% +7.5%
1 year +69.7%+19.3%+13.8% +8.2%
3 years +361.3%+48.8%+18.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +66.5%+14.2%+5.7% +19.0%
5 years +357.3%+9.8%+0.4% +56.5%
5 years, per year +35.6%+1.9%+0.1% +9.4%
10 years +3.8%+361.9%+364.9% +251.5%
10 years, per year +0.4%+16.5%+16.6% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTEVATMOFENCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.6%30.3%65.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.5%29.1%62.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.600.681.41 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.080.640.21 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.7%-41.5%-65.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.8%-4.6%-26.5% -5.9%
52-week high $42.09$709.29$12.78 $779.14
52-week low $23.97$438.34$5.77 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTEVATMOFENC
P/E now vs peer median 96.2xmedian 17.8x 35.5xmedian 26.9x -99.8xmedian 17.8x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 8.1x 5.3xmedian 2.9x 5.6xmedian 8.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.4xmedian 15.7x 24.7xmedian 17.5x —median 15.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 39.4xmedian 21.0x 33.0xmedian 26.4x -161.3xmedian 21.0x
P/B now vs peer median 6.1xmedian 2.0x 4.6xmedian 2.3x 7.8xmedian 2.0x
PEG now vs peer median 3.18median 0.36 4.69median 0.88 -1.83median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTEVATMOFENC
Revenue $17.23B $47.35B $59.22M
Gross profit $9.22B $19.45B $55.51M
Operating income $1.44B $8.47B -$1.13M
Net income $508.00M $7.09B -$3.25M
Free cash flow $1.24B $7.60B -$2.04M
R&D $1.76B $1.40B $216.00K
EPS (diluted) $0.43 $19.06 $-0.09
Cash & equivalents $4.09B $5.46B $41.25M
Total debt $16.72B $41.37B –
Shares (diluted) 1.18B 371.00M 36.43M
Enterprise value $34.38B $233.53B $199.41M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTEVATMOFENC
P/E 96.2x 35.5x -99.8x
P/FCF 39.4x 33.0x -161.3x
P/Operating cash flow 27.5x 26.9x -161.3x
P/S 2.8x 5.3x 5.6x
P/B 6.1x 4.6x 7.8x
P/Tangible book 10.4x 6.8x 7.8x
EV/EBITDA 25.4x 24.7x –
EV/EBIT 42.8x 33.8x -255.8x
EV/Revenue 3.6x 6.0x 4.9x
EV/FCF 49.6x 37.7x -141.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 34.7x 30.7x -141.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.18 4.69 -1.83

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTEVATMOFENC
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.7% 8.3% 77.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.1% 2.9% 125.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 9.7% 7.8% 85.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.6% 4.0% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -21.5% 12.8% 88.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 46.4% 7.2% 63.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -23.3% 7.9% 73.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 30.3% 6.2% 50.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -30.1% 9.7% 79.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 30.2% 7.6% 54.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 66.0% 21.9% 82.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.2% 4.5% 54.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 113.8% 24.3% 82.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.7% 5.1% 54.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTEVATMOFENC
Gross margin 53.5% 41.1% 93.7%
EBITDA margin 14.0% 24.4% –
Operating margin 8.3% 17.9% -1.9%
Pretax margin 2.1% 16.7% -1.7%
Net margin 2.9% 14.9% -5.5%
FCF margin 7.2% 16.0% -3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 10.3% 19.7% -3.4%
Return on equity 6.5% 13.2% -2.7%
Return on assets 1.3% 6.2% -1.5%
Return on invested capital 5.9% 8.0% –
Return on capital employed 5.9% 8.5% -1.8%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.4x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.5x 1.3x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 0.7% 12.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTEVATMOFENC
Debt / assets 41.8% 36.2% –
Debt / equity 2.1x 0.8x –
Net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 3.1x –
Debt / FCF 13.5x 5.4x –
Liabilities / assets 80.1% 52.1% 44.0%
Equity / assets 19.9% 47.9% 56.0%
Interest coverage – 5.5x -1.2x
Current ratio 0.9x 1.8x 5.8x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.2x 5.2x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.4x 3.3x
Altman Z-score 0.96 4.09 3.41

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTEVATMOFENC
Dividend yield – 0.3% –
Net buyback yield – 1.6% -14.4%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 1.9% -14.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 9.5% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 8.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 8.0% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 10.1% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTEVATMOFENC
Forward P/E 21.6xFY2026 26.1xFY2026 32.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.93FY2026 $25.92FY2026 $0.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -34.1%FY2026 +13.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +66.3% +2.1% +227.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $15.80BFY2026 $50.12BFY2026 $75.50MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -8.5%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +69.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.0% -2.7% +27.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTEVATMOFENC
Held by institutions 62.7% 90.2% 46.6%
Institutions holding 672 2,627 107
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.6% +0.8% +0.7%
Institutions buying 359 1,145 71
Institutions selling 192 1,145 19
Buyers to sellers 1.87 1.00 3.74

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TEVATMOFENC
TEVA 1.00 0.27 0.03
TMO 0.27 1.00 0.15
FENC 0.03 0.15 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TEVA, TMO and FENC?

Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) $49.42B, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) $257.01B, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) $339.58M.

Which stock is cheaper, TEVA, TMO and FENC?

Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 97.7x, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) 36.3x, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -104.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) is cheapest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 21.6x, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) 26.1x, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 32.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +2.7%, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) +8.3%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +77.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) has the highest net margin (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 2.9%, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) 14.9%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -5.5%). On return on invested capital, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) leads (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 5.9%, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) 8.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) returned the most: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +69.7%, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) +19.3%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +13.8%. Over five years, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) compounded fastest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +35.6%/yr, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) +1.9%/yr, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +0.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 0.00%, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) 0.00%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 0.00%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) and Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) has been the steadiest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 33.6%, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) 30.3%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 65.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TEVA, TMO and FENC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.