TEVA vs RDY vs FENC Stock Comparison

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Dr Reddys Laboratories and Fennec Pharmaceuticals Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NTRB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 5, Dr Reddys Laboratories 4, Fennec Pharmaceuticals 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTEVARDYFENCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $49.12B $12.18B $325.24M TEVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 97.1x 33.5x -100.0x RDY
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 21.6x 30.3x 32.4x TEVA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.7% -10.5% +77.8% FENC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 10.2% -5.5% RDY
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.9% 5.6% — TEVA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 1.2x — RDY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +69.7% +8.4% +13.8% TEVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +35.6%/yr +2.7%/yr +0.1%/yr TEVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.6% 26.5% 65.2% RDY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 57/100 70/100 FENC

Percentile Scorecard

TEVARDYFENC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTEVARDYFENC
Valuation 83 #106 of 634 90 #62 of 634 81 #120 of 634
Growth 69 #192 of 608 11 #543 of 608 98 #15 of 608
Profitability 85 #85 of 557 83 #94 of 557 87 #73 of 557
Financial Health 10 #586 of 654 41 #385 of 654 56 #286 of 654
Shareholder Returns – 61 #159 of 403 29 #288 of 403
Overall 62 57 70
  • TEVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • RDY ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • FENC ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTEVARDYFENCSPY
1 month +6.8%+16.3%-9.3% -5.9%
3 months +20.0%+19.9%-13.4% -4.6%
6 months +15.9%+8.1%+36.1% +0.2%
Year to date +33.8%+3.4%+21.9% +7.5%
1 year +69.7%+8.4%+13.8% +8.2%
3 years +361.3%+12.1%+18.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +66.5%+3.9%+5.7% +19.0%
5 years +357.3%+14.5%+0.4% +56.5%
5 years, per year +35.6%+2.7%+0.1% +9.4%
10 years +3.8%+57.6%+364.9% +251.5%
10 years, per year +0.4%+4.7%+16.6% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTEVARDYFENCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.6%26.5%65.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.5%27.7%62.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.600.321.41 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.080.310.21 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.7%-32.3%-65.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.8%-5.6%-26.5% -5.9%
52-week high $42.09$15.38$12.78 $779.14
52-week low $23.97$11.40$5.77 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTEVARDYFENC
P/E now vs peer median 96.2xmedian 17.8x 33.3xmedian 17.8x -99.8xmedian 17.8x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 8.1x 3.4xmedian 8.1x 5.6xmedian 8.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.4xmedian 15.7x 24.1xmedian 15.7x —median 15.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 39.4xmedian 21.0x 868.4xmedian 21.0x -161.3xmedian 21.0x
P/B now vs peer median 6.1xmedian 2.0x 3.0xmedian 2.0x 7.8xmedian 2.0x
PEG now vs peer median 3.18median 0.36 -0.93median 0.36 -1.83median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTEVARDYFENC
Revenue $17.23B $3.56B $59.22M
Gross profit $9.22B $1.76B $55.51M
Operating income $1.44B $347.04M -$1.13M
Net income $508.00M $299.19M -$3.25M
Free cash flow $1.24B $13.96M -$2.04M
R&D $1.76B $244.48M $216.00K
EPS (diluted) $0.43 $0.44 $-0.09
Cash & equivalents $4.09B $138.41M $41.25M
Total debt $16.72B $752.59M –
Shares (diluted) 1.18B 833.33M 36.43M
Enterprise value $34.09B $11.52B $185.08M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTEVARDYFENC
P/E 96.2x 33.3x -99.8x
P/FCF 39.4x 868.4x -161.3x
P/Operating cash flow 27.5x 35.6x -161.3x
P/S 2.8x 3.4x 5.6x
P/B 6.1x 3.0x 7.8x
P/Tangible book 10.4x 4.1x 7.8x
EV/EBITDA 25.4x 24.1x –
EV/EBIT 42.8x 36.7x -255.8x
EV/Revenue 3.6x 3.6x 4.9x
EV/FCF 49.6x 912.4x -141.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 34.7x 37.4x -141.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.18 -0.93 -1.83

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTEVARDYFENC
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.7% -10.5% 77.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.1% 3.2% 125.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 9.7% -21.5% 85.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.6% -2.3% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -21.5% -58.2% 88.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 46.4% -24.1% 63.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -23.3% -55.9% 73.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 30.3% -21.5% 50.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -30.1% -54.1% 79.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 30.2% -35.9% 54.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 66.0% -39.6% 82.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.2% -27.1% 54.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 113.8% -98.4% 82.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.7% -73.6% 54.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTEVARDYFENC
Gross margin 53.5% 49.5% 93.7%
EBITDA margin 14.0% 14.9% –
Operating margin 8.3% 9.7% -1.9%
Pretax margin 2.1% 10.7% -1.7%
Net margin 2.9% 10.2% -5.5%
FCF margin 7.2% 0.4% -3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 10.3% 9.5% -3.4%
Return on equity 6.5% 7.4% -2.7%
Return on assets 1.3% 5.0% -1.5%
Return on invested capital 5.9% 5.6% –
Return on capital employed 5.9% 7.9% -1.8%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.5x 1.1x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 0.1% 12.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTEVARDYFENC
Debt / assets 41.8% 12.6% –
Debt / equity 2.1x 0.2x –
Net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 1.2x –
Debt / FCF 13.5x 53.9x –
Liabilities / assets 80.1% 32.2% 44.0%
Equity / assets 19.9% 67.8% 56.0%
Interest coverage – 7.2x -1.2x
Current ratio 0.9x 1.9x 5.8x
Quick ratio 0.5x 0.7x 5.2x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.1x 3.3x
Altman Z-score 0.96 5.73 3.41

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTEVARDYFENC
Dividend yield – 0.6% –
Net buyback yield – -0.1% -14.4%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.5% -14.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTEVARDYFENC
Forward P/E 21.6xFY2026 30.3xFY2026 32.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.93FY2026 $0.48FY2026 $0.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -34.1%FY2026 -11.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +66.3% +20.8% +227.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $15.80BFY2026 $3.84BFY2026 $75.50MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -8.5%FY2026 +9.3%FY2026 +69.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.0% +3.6% +27.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTEVARDYFENC
Held by institutions 62.7% 15.1% 46.6%
Institutions holding 672 239 107
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.6% +4.3% +0.7%
Institutions buying 359 108 71
Institutions selling 192 97 19
Buyers to sellers 1.87 1.11 3.74

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TEVARDYFENC
TEVA 1.00 0.28 0.03
RDY 0.28 1.00 0.30
FENC 0.03 0.30 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TEVA, RDY and FENC?

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) $49.12B, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) $12.18B, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) $325.24M.

Which stock is cheaper, TEVA, RDY and FENC?

Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 97.1x, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 33.5x, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -100.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) is cheapest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 21.6x, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 30.3x, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 32.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +2.7%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) -10.5%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +77.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) has the highest net margin (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 2.9%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 10.2%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -5.5%). On return on invested capital, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) leads (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 5.9%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 5.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) returned the most: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +69.7%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) +8.4%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +13.8%. Over five years, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) compounded fastest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +35.6%/yr, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) +2.7%/yr, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +0.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) has been the steadiest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 33.6%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 26.5%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 65.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TEVA, RDY and FENC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.