TEVA vs RDY vs ALVO Stock Comparison

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Dr Reddys Laboratories and Alvotech Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ELTP) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ALVO Alvotech
$4.54 -16.7% 1M -9.7% 1Y
Market cap
$1.42B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$105.94M
Div. yield
–
Generic Drugs Healthcare

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 7, Dr Reddys Laboratories 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTEVARDYALVOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $48.89B $11.94B $1.42B TEVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 96.6x 32.8x -5.0x RDY
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 21.8x 29.8x — TEVA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.7% -10.5% -74.3% TEVA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 10.2% -248.0% RDY
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.9% 5.6% 4.4% TEVA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 1.2x 4.7x RDY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.56% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +104.2% +6.7% -9.7% TEVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +35.4%/yr +2.3%/yr -14.4%/yr TEVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 38.2% 26.3% 70.3% RDY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 58/100 48/100 TEVA

Percentile Scorecard

TEVARDYALVO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTEVARDYALVO
Valuation 83 #107 of 634 91 #61 of 634 74 #164 of 634
Growth 70 #183 of 607 10 #544 of 607 36 #389 of 607
Profitability 85 #83 of 557 84 #92 of 557 65 #194 of 557
Financial Health 10 #589 of 654 43 #375 of 654 16 #548 of 654
Shareholder Returns – 62 #155 of 401 –
Overall 62 58 48
  • TEVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • RDY ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • ALVO ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTEVARDYALVOSPY
1 month +6.0%+16.8%-16.7% -2.0%
3 months +21.7%+18.3%+18.2% -2.2%
6 months +16.8%+7.9%+29.7% +4.2%
Year to date +34.3%+1.9%-11.5% +10.6%
1 year +104.2%+6.7%-9.7% +10.4%
3 years +366.1%+11.3%-48.9% +73.6%
3 years, per year +67.1%+3.6%-20.1% +20.2%
5 years +354.4%+12.3%-54.1% +61.6%
5 years, per year +35.4%+2.3%-14.4% +10.1%
10 years +6.9%+53.7%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +0.7%+4.4%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureTEVARDYALVOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 38.2%26.3%70.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.6%27.6%63.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.710.280.85 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.720.26-0.14 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.7%-32.3%-82.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.5%-7.0%-26.2% -3.2%
52-week high $42.09$15.38$6.15 $779.14
52-week low $20.46$11.40$3.00 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTEVARDYALVO
P/E now vs peer median 96.6xmedian 18.4x 32.8xmedian 18.4x -5.0xmedian 18.4x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 9.0x 3.4xmedian 9.0x 13.4xmedian 9.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.4xmedian 16.0x 23.7xmedian 16.0x 10.4xmedian 16.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 39.6xmedian 21.8x 855.8xmedian 21.8x -5.4xmedian 21.8x
P/B now vs peer median 6.1xmedian 2.1x 2.9xmedian 2.1x -7.4xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 3.19median 0.37 -0.91median 0.37 -0.15median 0.37

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTEVARDYALVO
Revenue $17.23B $3.56B $105.94M
Gross profit $9.22B $1.76B $7.66M
Operating income $1.44B $347.04M $47.54M
Net income $508.00M $299.19M -$179.60M
Free cash flow $1.24B $13.96M -$261.39M
R&D $1.76B $244.48M $46.37M
EPS (diluted) $0.43 $0.44 $-0.90
Cash & equivalents $4.09B $138.41M $142.80M
Total debt $16.72B $752.59M $1.31B
Shares (diluted) 1.18B 833.33M 291.34M
Enterprise value $33.86B $11.32B $981.76M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTEVARDYALVO
P/E 96.6x 32.8x -5.0x
P/FCF 39.6x 855.8x -5.4x
P/Operating cash flow 27.6x 35.1x -7.1x
P/S 2.8x 3.4x 13.4x
P/B 6.1x 2.9x -7.4x
P/Tangible book 10.4x 4.0x -4.2x
EV/EBITDA 25.4x 23.7x 10.4x
EV/EBIT 42.9x 36.2x 54.3x
EV/Revenue 3.6x 3.5x 24.4x
EV/FCF 49.8x 899.8x -9.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 34.8x 36.9x -13.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.19 -0.91 -0.15

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTEVARDYALVO
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.7% -10.5% -74.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.1% 3.2% 104.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 9.7% -21.5% -95.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.6% -2.3% 27.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -21.5% -58.2% -13.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 46.4% -24.1% 27.6%
Net income growth (1Y) -23.3% -55.9% -383.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 30.3% -21.5% 24.4%
EPS growth (1Y) -30.1% -54.1% -481.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 30.2% -35.9% 33.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 66.0% -39.6% -367.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.2% -27.1% 12.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 113.8% -98.4% -113.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.7% -73.6% 8.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTEVARDYALVO
Gross margin 53.5% 49.5% 7.2%
EBITDA margin 14.0% 14.9% 233.8%
Operating margin 8.3% 9.7% 44.9%
Pretax margin 2.1% 10.7% -62.1%
Net margin 2.9% 10.2% -248.0%
FCF margin 7.2% 0.4% -246.7%
Operating cash flow margin 10.3% 9.5% -187.6%
Return on equity 6.5% 7.4% –
Return on assets 1.3% 5.0% -17.5%
Return on invested capital 5.9% 5.6% 4.4%
Return on capital employed 5.9% 7.9% 4.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.5x 1.1x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 0.1% 8.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTEVARDYALVO
Debt / assets 41.8% 12.6% 82.3%
Debt / equity 2.1x 0.2x -6.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 1.2x 4.7x
Debt / FCF 13.5x 53.9x -5.0x
Liabilities / assets 80.1% 32.2% 112.1%
Equity / assets 19.9% 67.8% -12.1%
Interest coverage – 7.2x 0.8x
Current ratio 0.9x 1.9x 1.6x
Quick ratio 0.5x 0.7x 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.1x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 0.96 5.68 -1.38

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTEVARDYALVO
Dividend yield – 0.6% –
Net buyback yield – -0.1% –
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.5% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTEVARDYALVO
Forward P/E 21.8xFY2026 29.8xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.92FY2026 $0.48FY2026 $-0.01FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -32.6%FY2026 -11.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +66.1% +20.8% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $15.65BFY2026 $3.82BFY2026 $556.32MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -6.7%FY2026 +8.7%FY2026 -6.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.0% +3.7% +23.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTEVARDYALVO
Held by institutions 62.7% 15.1% 14.7%
Institutions holding 672 239 72
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.6% +4.3% +152.4%
Institutions buying 359 108 44
Institutions selling 192 97 17
Buyers to sellers 1.87 1.11 2.59

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TEVARDYALVO
TEVA 1.00 0.28 0.16
RDY 0.28 1.00 0.12
ALVO 0.16 0.12 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TEVA, RDY and ALVO?

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) $48.89B, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) $11.94B, Alvotech (ALVO) $1.42B.

Which stock is cheaper, TEVA, RDY and ALVO?

Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 96.6x, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 32.8x, Alvotech (ALVO) -5.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) is cheapest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 21.8x, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 29.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +2.7%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) -10.5%, Alvotech (ALVO) -74.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) has the highest net margin (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 2.9%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 10.2%, Alvotech (ALVO) -248.0%). On return on invested capital, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) leads (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 5.9%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 5.6%, Alvotech (ALVO) 4.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) returned the most: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +104.2%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) +6.7%, Alvotech (ALVO) -9.7%. Over five years, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) compounded fastest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +35.4%/yr, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) +2.3%/yr, Alvotech (ALVO) -14.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 0.00%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 0.56%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) and Alvotech (ALVO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) has been the steadiest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 38.2%, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 26.3%, Alvotech (ALVO) 70.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TEVA, RDY and ALVO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.