TEVA vs ANIP vs FENC Stock Comparison

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Ani Pharmaceuticals and Fennec Pharmaceuticals Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AMPH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ANIP Ani Pharmaceuticals Inc
$71.65 -1.3% 1M -24.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.46B
P/E
13.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$978.38M
Div. yield
–
Generic Drugs Healthcare
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ani Pharmaceuticals leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Ani Pharmaceuticals 7, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 3, Fennec Pharmaceuticals 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTEVAANIPFENCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $48.62B $1.46B $325.48M TEVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 96.1x 13.5x -100.1x ANIP
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 21.8x 7.3x 35.7x ANIP
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.7% +30.9% +77.8% FENC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 11.0% -5.5% ANIP
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.9% 12.9% — ANIP
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.2x -0.2x — ANIP
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +104.4% -24.2% +29.4% TEVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +35.6%/yr +7.5%/yr +2.1%/yr TEVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 38.2% 32.0% 64.5% ANIP
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 84/100 71/100 ANIP

Percentile Scorecard

TEVAANIPFENC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTEVAANIPFENC
Valuation 84 #103 of 634 96 #25 of 634 81 #121 of 634
Growth 70 #186 of 607 97 #17 of 607 98 #13 of 607
Profitability 86 #81 of 557 90 #55 of 557 87 #73 of 557
Financial Health 10 #589 of 654 46 #355 of 654 57 #279 of 654
Shareholder Returns – 93 #31 of 400 30 #280 of 400
Overall 62 84 71
  • TEVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • ANIP ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • FENC ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTEVAANIPFENCSPY
1 month +5.5%-1.3%-2.5% -1.0%
3 months +20.4%-10.3%-1.6% -0.4%
6 months +15.1%-14.8%+44.2% +4.5%
Year to date +34.0%-9.2%+34.4% +12.4%
1 year +104.4%-24.2%+29.4% +13.6%
3 years +365.2%+9.5%+50.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year +67.0%+3.1%+14.5% +20.8%
5 years +358.1%+43.2%+10.7% +63.7%
5 years, per year +35.6%+7.5%+2.1% +10.4%
10 years +3.9%+42.4%+412.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year +0.4%+3.6%+17.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureTEVAANIPFENCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 38.2%32.0%64.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.6%31.8%61.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.700.271.32 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.73-0.760.46 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.7%-54.6%-65.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.6%-24.2%-19.0% -1.6%
52-week high $42.09$94.48$12.78 $779.14
52-week low $20.46$70.16$5.77 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTEVAANIPFENC
P/E now vs peer median 96.4xmedian 18.0x 14.0xmedian 18.0x -110.0xmedian 18.0x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 9.1x 1.7xmedian 9.1x 6.1xmedian 9.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.4xmedian 16.2x 6.9xmedian 16.2x —median 16.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 39.5xmedian 21.7x 9.9xmedian 21.7x -177.7xmedian 21.7x
P/B now vs peer median 6.1xmedian 2.2x 2.9xmedian 2.2x 8.5xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 3.19median 0.38 0.10median 0.38 -2.01median 0.38

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTEVAANIPFENC
Revenue $17.23B $978.38M $59.22M
Gross profit $9.22B $590.98M $55.51M
Operating income $1.44B $150.36M -$1.13M
Net income $508.00M $108.31M -$3.25M
Free cash flow $1.24B $172.99M -$2.04M
R&D $1.76B $49.91M $216.00K
EPS (diluted) $0.43 $4.93 $-0.09
Cash & equivalents $4.09B $360.21M $41.25M
Total debt $16.72B $301.48M –
Shares (diluted) 1.18B 21.92M 36.43M
Enterprise value $33.59B $236.19M $185.32M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTEVAANIPFENC
P/E 96.4x 14.0x -110.0x
P/FCF 39.5x 9.9x -177.7x
P/Operating cash flow 27.6x 9.0x -177.7x
P/S 2.8x 1.7x 6.1x
P/B 6.1x 2.9x 8.5x
P/Tangible book 10.4x 11.6x 8.5x
EV/EBITDA 25.4x 6.9x –
EV/EBIT 42.8x 11.0x -285.6x
EV/Revenue 3.6x 1.7x 5.4x
EV/FCF 49.7x 9.5x -157.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 34.7x 8.7x -157.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.19 0.10 -2.01

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTEVAANIPFENC
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.7% 30.9% 77.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.1% 34.6% 125.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 9.7% 29.5% 85.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.6% 32.8% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -21.5% 889.9% 88.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 46.4% 98.9% 63.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -23.3% 1,161% 73.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 30.3% 184.4% 50.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -30.1% 945.2% 79.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 30.2% 146.4% 54.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 66.0% 36.2% 82.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.2% 66.2% 54.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 113.8% 37.9% 82.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.7% 77.7% 54.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTEVAANIPFENC
Gross margin 53.5% 60.4% 93.7%
EBITDA margin 14.0% 24.3% –
Operating margin 8.3% 15.4% -1.9%
Pretax margin 2.1% 14.6% -1.7%
Net margin 2.9% 11.0% -5.5%
FCF margin 7.2% 17.7% -3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 10.3% 19.4% -3.4%
Return on equity 6.5% 18.7% -2.7%
Return on assets 1.3% 7.4% -1.5%
Return on invested capital 5.9% 12.9% –
Return on capital employed 5.9% 12.8% -1.8%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.5x 1.7x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 4.2% 12.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTEVAANIPFENC
Debt / assets 41.8% 20.2% –
Debt / equity 2.1x 0.5x –
Net debt / EBITDA 5.2x -0.2x –
Debt / FCF 13.5x 1.7x –
Liabilities / assets 80.1% 60.0% 44.0%
Equity / assets 19.9% 40.0% 56.0%
Interest coverage – – -1.2x
Current ratio 0.9x 2.9x 5.8x
Quick ratio 0.5x 2.2x 5.2x
Cash ratio 0.3x 1.3x 3.3x
Altman Z-score 0.96 2.59 4.02

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTEVAANIPFENC
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – 0.6% -13.1%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.6% -13.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTEVAANIPFENC
Forward P/E 21.8xFY2026 7.3xFY2026 35.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.92FY2026 $9.81FY2026 $0.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -32.6%FY2026 +24.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +66.1% -2.3% +241.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $15.65BFY2026 $1.15BFY2026 $75.58MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -6.7%FY2026 +29.9%FY2026 +69.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.0% +9.7% +28.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTEVAANIPFENC
Held by institutions 62.7% 96.0% 46.6%
Institutions holding 672 306 107
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.6% -1.8% +0.7%
Institutions buying 359 172 71
Institutions selling 192 88 19
Buyers to sellers 1.87 1.95 3.74

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TEVAANIPFENC
TEVA 1.00 0.28 0.03
ANIP 0.28 1.00 0.07
FENC 0.03 0.07 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TEVA, ANIP and FENC?

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) $48.62B, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) $1.46B, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) $325.48M.

Which stock is cheaper, TEVA, ANIP and FENC?

Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 96.1x, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) 13.5x, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -100.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) is cheapest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 21.8x, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) 7.3x, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 35.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +2.7%, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) +30.9%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +77.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) has the highest net margin (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 2.9%, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) 11.0%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -5.5%). On return on invested capital, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) leads (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 5.9%, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) 12.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) returned the most: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +104.4%, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) -24.2%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +29.4%. Over five years, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) compounded fastest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +35.6%/yr, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) +7.5%/yr, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +2.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) has been the steadiest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 38.2%, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) 32.0%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 64.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TEVA, ANIP and FENC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ani Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.