TEVA vs AMRX vs VTRS Stock Comparison

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Amneal Pharmaceuticals and Viatris Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FENC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VTRS Viatris Inc
$18.97 +8.2% 1M +76.5% 1Y
Market cap
$22.55B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$14.73B
Div. yield
–
Generic Drugs Healthcare
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Amneal Pharmaceuticals leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Amneal Pharmaceuticals 6, Viatris 3, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTEVAAMRXVTRSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $49.42B $6.44B $22.55B TEVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 97.7x 41.0x -37.1x AMRX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 21.6x 19.8x 7.3x VTRS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.7% +9.3% +4.3% AMRX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 5.0% -4.1% AMRX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.9% 17.4% 0.0% AMRX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 3.8x 4.1x AMRX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +69.7% +66.4% +76.5% VTRS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +35.6%/yr +30.5%/yr +6.7%/yr TEVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.6% 34.2% 32.5% VTRS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 70/100 67/100 AMRX

Percentile Scorecard

TEVAAMRXVTRS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTEVAAMRXVTRS
Valuation 83 #106 of 634 92 #50 of 634 93 #44 of 634
Growth 69 #192 of 608 73 #168 of 608 52 #295 of 608
Profitability 85 #85 of 557 84 #88 of 557 82 #102 of 557
Financial Health 10 #586 of 654 11 #581 of 654 24 #498 of 654
Shareholder Returns – 87 #52 of 403 83 #70 of 403
Overall 62 70 67
  • TEVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • AMRX ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • VTRS ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTEVAAMRXVTRSSPY
1 month +6.8%-4.2%+8.2% -5.9%
3 months +20.0%+7.6%+16.5% -4.6%
6 months +15.9%+41.8%+9.1% +0.2%
Year to date +33.8%+54.4%+52.4% +7.5%
1 year +69.7%+66.4%+76.5% +8.2%
3 years +361.3%+362.0%+106.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +66.5%+66.6%+27.3% +19.0%
5 years +357.3%+278.4%+38.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year +35.6%+30.5%+6.7% +9.4%
10 years +3.8%—-45.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year +0.4%—-5.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTEVAAMRXVTRSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.6%34.2%32.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.5%31.0%29.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.600.630.67 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.081.942.36 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.7%-76.2%-52.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.8%-9.3%-1.3% -5.9%
52-week high $42.09$21.44$19.22 $779.14
52-week low $23.97$11.37$10.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTEVAAMRXVTRS
P/E now vs peer median 96.2xmedian 17.8x 39.5xmedian 17.8x -35.8xmedian 17.8x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 8.1x 2.0xmedian 8.1x 1.5xmedian 8.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.4xmedian 15.7x 13.2xmedian 15.7x 11.9xmedian 15.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 39.4xmedian 21.0x 74.7xmedian 21.0x 10.3xmedian 21.0x
P/B now vs peer median 6.1xmedian 2.0x 188.1xmedian 2.0x 1.6xmedian 2.0x
PEG now vs peer median 3.18median 0.36 0.17median 0.36 1.09median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTEVAAMRXVTRS
Revenue $17.23B $3.12B $14.73B
Gross profit $9.22B $1.23B $5.20B
Operating income $1.44B $453.92M -$4.60M
Net income $508.00M $215.32M -$607.80M
Free cash flow $1.24B $83.11M $2.11B
R&D $1.76B $175.57M $1.00B
EPS (diluted) $0.43 $0.48 $-0.53
Cash & equivalents $4.09B $127.64M $1.79B
Total debt $16.72B $2.67B $13.32B
Shares (diluted) 1.18B 328.10M 1.15B
Enterprise value $34.38B $5.64B $16.75B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTEVAAMRXVTRS
P/E 96.2x 39.5x -35.8x
P/FCF 39.4x 74.7x 10.3x
P/Operating cash flow 27.5x 30.9x 8.8x
P/S 2.8x 2.0x 1.5x
P/B 6.1x 188.1x 1.6x
P/Tangible book 10.4x -11.2x 35.9x
EV/EBITDA 25.4x 13.2x 11.9x
EV/EBIT 42.8x 19.3x -7,233x
EV/Revenue 3.6x 2.8x 2.3x
EV/FCF 49.6x 105.3x 15.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 34.7x 43.6x 13.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.18 0.17 1.09

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTEVAAMRXVTRS
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.7% 9.3% 4.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.1% 10.5% -1.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 9.7% 14.1% 2.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.6% 14.9% -5.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -21.5% 20.6% 99.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 46.4% 32.5% -26.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -23.3% 426.4% 83.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 30.3% 139.1% -32.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -30.1% 4,481% 83.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 30.2% 237.0% -32.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 66.0% -42.8% 25.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.2% 0.4% -0.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 113.8% -69.3% 27.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.7% -17.3% -0.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTEVAAMRXVTRS
Gross margin 53.5% 39.3% 35.3%
EBITDA margin 14.0% 21.3% 19.1%
Operating margin 8.3% 14.6% 0.0%
Pretax margin 2.1% 6.5% -3.6%
Net margin 2.9% 5.0% -4.1%
FCF margin 7.2% 2.7% 14.3%
Operating cash flow margin 10.3% 6.4% 16.9%
Return on equity 6.5% – -4.3%
Return on assets 1.3% 5.9% -1.7%
Return on invested capital 5.9% 17.4% 0.0%
Return on capital employed 5.9% 16.4% 0.0%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.9x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.5x 0.9x -4.1x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 1.1% 1.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTEVAAMRXVTRS
Debt / assets 41.8% 70.7% 38.4%
Debt / equity 2.1x 80.9x 1.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 3.8x 4.1x
Debt / FCF 13.5x 32.1x 6.3x
Liabilities / assets 80.1% 99.1% 60.5%
Equity / assets 19.9% 0.9% 39.5%
Interest coverage – – 0.0x
Current ratio 0.9x 2.2x 1.6x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.3x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.1x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 0.96 2.40 1.15

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTEVAAMRXVTRS
Dividend yield – – 2.5%
Net buyback yield – 0.0% 1.8%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.0% 4.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTEVAAMRXVTRS
Forward P/E 21.6xFY2026 19.8xFY2026 7.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.93FY2026 $0.98FY2026 $2.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -34.1%FY2026 +18.1%FY2026 +11.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +66.3% +28.6% -1.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $15.80BFY2026 $3.27BFY2026 $15.31BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -8.5%FY2026 +8.4%FY2026 +7.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.0% +12.0% -4.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTEVAAMRXVTRS
Held by institutions 62.7% 51.0% 89.9%
Institutions holding 672 310 1,032
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.6% +1.3% +5.6%
Institutions buying 359 182 490
Institutions selling 192 86 318
Buyers to sellers 1.87 2.12 1.54

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TEVAAMRXVTRS
TEVA 1.00 0.45 0.37
AMRX 0.45 1.00 0.46
VTRS 0.37 0.46 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TEVA, AMRX and VTRS?

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) $49.42B, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) $6.44B, Viatris (VTRS) $22.55B.

Which stock is cheaper, TEVA, AMRX and VTRS?

Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 97.7x, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 41.0x, Viatris (VTRS) -37.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Viatris (VTRS) is cheapest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 21.6x, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 19.8x, Viatris (VTRS) 7.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +2.7%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) +9.3%, Viatris (VTRS) +4.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) has the highest net margin (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 2.9%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 5.0%, Viatris (VTRS) -4.1%). On return on invested capital, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) leads (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 5.9%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 17.4%, Viatris (VTRS) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Viatris (VTRS) returned the most: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +69.7%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) +66.4%, Viatris (VTRS) +76.5%. Over five years, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) compounded fastest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) +35.6%/yr, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) +30.5%/yr, Viatris (VTRS) +6.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Viatris (VTRS) has been the steadiest (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) 33.6%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 34.2%, Viatris (VTRS) 32.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TEVA, AMRX and VTRS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.