TER vs ROK vs RAL Stock Comparison

Teradyne, Rockwell Automation and Ralliant Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NPO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TER Teradyne, Inc
$250.99 -43.5% 1M +42.9% 1Y
Market cap
$39.19B
P/E
28.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.20%
Test and Measurement Technology
6 wins
ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc
$444.39 -2.4% 1M +23.5% 1Y
Market cap
$49.35B
P/E
41.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.97B
Div. yield
1.24%
Industrial Machinery Industrials
3 wins
RAL Ralliant Corp
$71.66 -3.2% 1M +66.0% 1Y
Market cap
$7.93B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.19B
Div. yield
0.28%
Test and Measurement Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Teradyne leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Teradyne 6, Rockwell Automation 3, Ralliant 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTERROKRALLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $39.19B $49.35B $7.93B ROK
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 28.6x 41.1x -6.5x TER
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 26.0x 35.6x 23.4x RAL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +74.9% +11.3% +5.9% TER
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 27.5% 13.4% -56.4% TER
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 38.8% 21.0% -43.2% TER
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.3x -0.8x RAL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.20% 1.24% 0.28% ROK
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +42.9% +23.5% +66.0% RAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.7%/yr +5.6%/yr — TER
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 77.5% 31.6% 55.6% ROK
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 68/100 54/100 27/100 TER

Percentile Scorecard

TERROKRAL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTERROKRAL
Valuation 33 #75 of 112 15 #173 of 204 28 #81 of 112
Growth 95 #6 of 108 51 #95 of 191 4 #104 of 108
Profitability 94 #7 of 104 95 #10 of 189 23 #80 of 104
Financial Health 68 #38 of 116 35 #145 of 221 20 #93 of 116
Shareholder Returns 50 #43 of 85 73 #44 of 159 58 #36 of 85
Overall 68 54 27
  • TER ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • ROK ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • RAL ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTERROKRALSPY
1 month -43.5%-2.4%-3.2% -1.0%
3 months -35.5%-1.3%+8.0% -0.4%
6 months -34.4%-3.3%+52.4% +4.5%
Year to date +29.7%+14.2%+40.8% +12.4%
1 year +42.9%+23.5%+66.0% +13.6%
3 years +186.2%+68.5%— +76.4%
3 years, per year +42.0%+19.0%— +20.8%
5 years +74.0%+31.1%— +63.7%
5 years, per year +11.7%+5.6%— +10.4%
10 years +999.4%+278.0%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +27.1%+14.2%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureTERROKRALSPY
Volatility, 1Y 77.5%31.6%55.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 86.2%32.4%64.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.331.391.73 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.550.741.19 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -59.7%-45.6%-31.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -48.1%-10.2%-3.2% -1.6%
52-week high $483.84$495.08$74.04 $779.14
52-week low $155.90$348.51$38.39 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTERROKRAL
P/E now vs peer median 28.6xmedian 28.1x 41.1xmedian 25.5x -6.5xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 7.8xmedian 2.6x 5.5xmedian 1.9x 3.6xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 22.0xmedian 18.4x 24.9xmedian 14.4x -8.4xmedian 18.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 39.0xmedian 26.6x 32.8xmedian 23.3x 24.2xmedian 26.6x
P/B now vs peer median 10.6xmedian 2.8x 14.1xmedian 2.2x 5.2xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.69median 1.11 -9.36median 1.16 —median 1.11

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTERROKRAL
Revenue $5.00B $8.97B $2.19B
Gross profit $2.97B $4.41B $1.11B
Operating income $1.61B $1.77B -$1.17B
Net income $1.38B $1.20B -$1.23B
Free cash flow $1.00B $1.50B $327.70M
R&D $598.20M $716.00M $170.10M
EPS (diluted) $8.71 $10.76 $-10.95
Cash & equivalents $460.74M $479.00M $270.90M
Total debt – $3.26B $1.15B
Shares (diluted) 157.69M 111.60M 112.60M
Enterprise value $37.85B $47.54B $6.80B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTERROKRAL
P/E 28.6x 41.1x -6.5x
P/FCF 39.0x 32.8x 24.2x
P/Operating cash flow 29.5x 28.5x 21.7x
P/S 7.8x 5.5x 3.6x
P/B 10.6x 14.1x 5.2x
P/Tangible book 10.9x 17.7x 9.9x
EV/EBITDA 22.0x 24.9x -8.4x
EV/EBIT 24.1x 29.4x -7.6x
EV/Revenue 7.7x 5.8x 4.0x
EV/FCF 38.6x 34.7x 26.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 29.1x 30.1x 24.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.69 -9.36 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTERROKRAL
Revenue growth (1Y) 74.9% 11.3% 5.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.2% 1.3% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 76.1% 1.9% 5.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 23.4% 7.5% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 214.6% -7.1% -436.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 43.5% 2.9% –
Net income growth (1Y) 211.2% 23.8% -532.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 39.9% -5.5% –
EPS growth (1Y) 212.7% 25.2% -532.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 41.5% -4.4% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 96.9% 13.8% -20.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 36.8% 22.8% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 135.5% 13.9% -21.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 39.5% 23.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTERROKRAL
Gross margin 59.3% 49.1% 50.9%
EBITDA margin 35.2% 23.3% -47.8%
Operating margin 32.1% 19.7% -53.3%
Pretax margin 32.1% 14.7% -56.1%
Net margin 27.5% 13.4% -56.4%
FCF margin 20.1% 16.8% 15.0%
Operating cash flow margin 26.6% 19.3% 16.7%
Return on equity 38.7% 30.9% -79.5%
Return on assets 26.7% 9.8% -33.3%
Return on invested capital 38.8% 21.0% -43.2%
Return on capital employed 41.8% 23.6% -38.0%
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.8x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x 1.4x -0.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.6% 1.0% 3.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTERROKRAL
Debt / assets – 29.4% 31.0%
Debt / equity – 0.9x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.3x -0.8x
Debt / FCF – 2.2x 3.5x
Liabilities / assets 32.3% 68.5% 58.6%
Equity / assets 67.7% 31.5% 41.4%
Interest coverage 147.1x 12.8x -19.2x
Current ratio 2.1x 1.1x 1.5x
Quick ratio 1.2x 0.7x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.1x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 15.98 6.01 1.38

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTERROKRAL
Dividend yield 0.2% 1.2% 0.3%
Net buyback yield 0.8% 1.4% 1.9%
Shareholder yield 1.0% 2.7% 2.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTERROKRAL
Forward P/E 26.0xFY2026 35.6xFY2026 23.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.65FY2026 $12.50FY2026 $3.06FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +143.7%FY2026 +18.7%FY2026 +13.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +25.7% +12.3% +14.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.01BFY2026 $8.50BFY2026 $2.45BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +57.1%FY2026 +1.9%FY2026 +18.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +18.9% +19.4% +5.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTERROKRAL
Held by institutions 97.3% 89.2% 100.0%
Institutions holding 1,423 1,544 534
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.2% +3.5% +1.7%
Institutions buying 831 808 252
Institutions selling 457 438 165
Buyers to sellers 1.82 1.84 1.53

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TERROKRAL
TER 1.00 0.50 0.35
ROK 0.50 1.00 0.45
RAL 0.35 0.45 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TER, ROK and RAL?

Rockwell Automation (ROK) is the largest by market capitalisation: Teradyne (TER) $39.19B, Rockwell Automation (ROK) $49.35B, Ralliant (RAL) $7.93B.

Which stock is cheaper, TER, ROK and RAL?

Teradyne (TER) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Teradyne (TER) 28.6x, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 41.1x, Ralliant (RAL) -6.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ralliant (RAL) is cheapest (Teradyne (TER) 26.0x, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 35.6x, Ralliant (RAL) 23.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Teradyne (TER) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Teradyne (TER) +74.9%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) +11.3%, Ralliant (RAL) +5.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Teradyne (TER) has the highest net margin (Teradyne (TER) 27.5%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 13.4%, Ralliant (RAL) -56.4%). On return on invested capital, Teradyne (TER) leads (Teradyne (TER) 38.8%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 21.0%, Ralliant (RAL) -43.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ralliant (RAL) returned the most: Teradyne (TER) +42.9%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) +23.5%, Ralliant (RAL) +66.0%. Over five years, Teradyne (TER) compounded fastest (Teradyne (TER) +11.7%/yr, Rockwell Automation (ROK) +5.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Rockwell Automation (ROK) has the highest dividend yield: Teradyne (TER) 0.20%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 1.24%, Ralliant (RAL) 0.28%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Rockwell Automation (ROK) has been the steadiest (Teradyne (TER) 77.5%, Rockwell Automation (ROK) 31.6%, Ralliant (RAL) 55.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TER, ROK and RAL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Teradyne (TER) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.