TER vs RAL vs VIAV Stock Comparison

Teradyne, Ralliant and Viavi Solutions Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ZD) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TER Teradyne, Inc
$269.35 -40.0% 1M +47.1% 1Y
Market cap
$38.61B
P/E
28.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
6 wins
RAL Ralliant Corp
$71.25 -2.7% 1M +60.9% 1Y
Market cap
$7.92B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.19B
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
1 win
VIAV Viavi Solutions Inc.
$30.05 -36.2% 1M +71.3% 1Y
Market cap
$6.59B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$1.52B
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Teradyne leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Teradyne 6, Viavi Solutions 3, Ralliant 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTERRALVIAVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $38.61B $7.92B $6.59B TER
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 28.1x -6.4x -216.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.9x 23.3x 18.8x VIAV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +74.9% +5.9% +40.0% TER
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 27.5% -56.4% -2.0% TER
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 38.8% -43.2% 0.0% TER
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.8x -1.9x VIAV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +47.1% +60.9% +71.3% VIAV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +13.3%/yr — +12.7%/yr TER
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 77.3% 55.7% 78.5% RAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 68/100 27/100 36/100 TER

Percentile Scorecard

TERRALVIAV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTERRALVIAV
Valuation 33 #75 of 112 29 #80 of 112 25 #84 of 112
Growth 95 #6 of 108 4 #104 of 108 45 #60 of 108
Profitability 94 #7 of 104 23 #80 of 104 41 #62 of 104
Financial Health 68 #38 of 116 20 #93 of 116 45 #64 of 116
Shareholder Returns 49 #44 of 85 58 #36 of 85 21 #67 of 85
Overall 68 27 36
  • TER ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • RAL ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • VIAV ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTERRALVIAVSPY
1 month -40.0%-2.7%-36.2% -2.0%
3 months -33.3%+6.5%-25.5% -2.2%
6 months -24.6%+53.4%-44.3% +4.2%
Year to date +39.2%+40.0%+68.6% +10.6%
1 year +47.1%+60.9%+71.3% +10.4%
3 years +207.1%—+261.6% +73.6%
3 years, per year +45.4%—+53.5% +20.2%
5 years +86.3%—+81.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year +13.3%—+12.7% +10.1%
10 years +1,072.6%—+315.1% +261.3%
10 years, per year +27.9%—+15.3% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureTERRALVIAVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 77.3%55.7%78.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 85.7%64.1%78.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.461.762.78 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.611.090.91 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -59.7%-31.8%-62.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -44.3%-3.8%-45.7% -3.2%
52-week high $483.84$74.04$55.33 $779.14
52-week low $155.90$38.39$15.92 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTERRALVIAV
P/E now vs peer median 30.7xmedian 30.7x -6.4xmedian 30.7x -226.9xmedian 30.7x
P/S now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 2.6x 3.6xmedian 2.6x 4.9xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 23.6xmedian 18.9x -8.4xmedian 18.9x 32.1xmedian 18.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 41.9xmedian 28.0x 24.0xmedian 28.0x 89.6xmedian 28.0x
P/B now vs peer median 11.4xmedian 2.8x 5.1xmedian 2.8x 5.1xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.74median 1.07 —median 1.07 4.83median 1.07

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTERRALVIAV
Revenue $5.00B $2.19B $1.52B
Gross profit $2.97B $1.11B $875.40M
Operating income $1.61B -$1.17B $105.10M
Net income $1.38B -$1.23B -$30.40M
Free cash flow $1.00B $327.70M $82.80M
R&D $598.20M $170.10M $262.70M
EPS (diluted) $8.71 $-10.95 $-0.13
Cash & equivalents $460.74M $270.90M $647.80M
Total debt – $1.15B $244.80M
Shares (diluted) 157.69M 112.60M 229.50M
Enterprise value $37.22B $6.80B $4.13B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTERRALVIAV
P/E 30.7x -6.4x -226.9x
P/FCF 41.9x 24.0x 89.6x
P/Operating cash flow 31.6x 21.6x 65.2x
P/S 8.4x 3.6x 4.9x
P/B 11.4x 5.1x 5.1x
P/Tangible book 11.7x 9.9x 6.9x
EV/EBITDA 23.6x -8.4x 32.1x
EV/EBIT 25.9x -7.5x 66.8x
EV/Revenue 8.3x 4.0x 4.6x
EV/FCF 41.4x 26.7x 84.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 31.3x 24.0x 61.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.74 – 4.83

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTERRALVIAV
Revenue growth (1Y) 74.9% 5.9% 40.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.2% – 11.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 76.1% 5.7% 40.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 23.4% – 11.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) 214.6% -436.8% 82.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 43.5% – 8.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 211.2% -532.3% -187.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 39.9% – -47.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 212.7% -532.7% -185.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 41.5% – -47.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 96.9% -20.1% 26.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 36.8% – -0.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 135.5% -21.7% 33.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 39.5% – 9.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTERRALVIAV
Gross margin 59.3% 50.9% 57.7%
EBITDA margin 35.2% -47.8% 14.4%
Operating margin 32.1% -53.3% 6.9%
Pretax margin 32.1% -56.1% 1.1%
Net margin 27.5% -56.4% -2.0%
FCF margin 20.1% 15.0% 5.5%
Operating cash flow margin 26.6% 16.7% 7.5%
Return on equity 38.7% -79.5% -2.7%
Return on assets 26.7% -33.3% -1.2%
Return on invested capital 38.8% -43.2% 0.0%
Return on capital employed 41.8% -38.0% 5.4%
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.6x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x -0.3x -3.7x
Stock comp / revenue 1.6% 3.0% 3.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTERRALVIAV
Debt / assets – 31.0% 9.0%
Debt / equity – 0.7x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.8x -1.9x
Debt / FCF – 3.5x 3.0x
Liabilities / assets 32.3% 58.6% 46.5%
Equity / assets 67.7% 41.4% 53.5%
Interest coverage 147.1x -19.2x 2.2x
Current ratio 2.1x 1.5x 1.8x
Quick ratio 1.2x 0.9x 1.5x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.4x 1.0x
Altman Z-score 16.95 1.36 -31.57

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTERRALVIAV
Dividend yield 0.2% 0.3% –
Net buyback yield 0.8% 1.9% -7.4%
Shareholder yield 1.0% 2.2% -7.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTERRALVIAV
Forward P/E 27.9xFY2026 23.3xFY2026 18.8xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $9.65FY2026 $3.06FY2026 $1.60FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +143.7%FY2026 +13.8%FY2026 +60.0%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +25.7% +14.1% +14.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.01BFY2026 $2.45BFY2026 $1.82BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +57.1%FY2026 +18.5%FY2026 +19.4%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +18.9% +5.8% +21.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTERRALVIAV
Held by institutions 97.3% 100.0% 97.1%
Institutions holding 1,423 534 566
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.2% +1.7% +4.6%
Institutions buying 831 252 344
Institutions selling 457 165 182
Buyers to sellers 1.82 1.53 1.89

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TERRALVIAV
TER 1.00 0.35 0.66
RAL 0.35 1.00 0.30
VIAV 0.66 0.30 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TER, RAL and VIAV?

Teradyne (TER) is the largest by market capitalisation: Teradyne (TER) $38.61B, Ralliant (RAL) $7.92B, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) $6.59B.

Which company is growing faster?

Teradyne (TER) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Teradyne (TER) +74.9%, Ralliant (RAL) +5.9%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +40.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Teradyne (TER) has the highest net margin (Teradyne (TER) 27.5%, Ralliant (RAL) -56.4%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) -2.0%). On return on invested capital, Teradyne (TER) leads (Teradyne (TER) 38.8%, Ralliant (RAL) -43.2%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Viavi Solutions (VIAV) returned the most: Teradyne (TER) +47.1%, Ralliant (RAL) +60.9%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +71.3%. Over five years, Teradyne (TER) compounded fastest (Teradyne (TER) +13.3%/yr, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +12.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ralliant (RAL) has been the steadiest (Teradyne (TER) 77.3%, Ralliant (RAL) 55.7%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 78.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TER, RAL and VIAV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Teradyne (TER) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.