TER vs ASML vs NPO Stock Comparison

Teradyne, Asml Holding and Enpro Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EMR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TER Teradyne, Inc
$261.01 -41.9% 1M +43.6% 1Y
Market cap
$39.58B
P/E
28.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
5 wins
ASML Asml Holding Nv
$1,526.14 -18.3% 1M +44.1% 1Y
Market cap
$584.32B
P/E
53.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$37.62B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
3 wins
NPO Enpro Inc.
$269.01 -19.2% 1M +15.9% 1Y
Market cap
$5.81B
P/E
131.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.22B
Div. yield
0.00%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Teradyne leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Teradyne 5, Asml Holding 3, Enpro 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTERASMLNPOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $39.58B $584.32B $5.81B ASML
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 28.8x 53.4x 131.8x TER
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.9x 32.6x 29.1x TER
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +74.9% +22.9% +13.3% TER
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 27.5% 29.1% 3.6% ASML
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 38.8% — 6.3% TER
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 1.8x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +43.6% +44.1% +15.9% ASML
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +13.2%/yr +13.0%/yr +23.8%/yr NPO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 77.4% 47.4% 40.8% NPO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 46/100 43/100 TER

Percentile Scorecard

TERASMLNPO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTERASMLNPO
Valuation 33 #75 of 112 16 #79 of 94 20 #163 of 203
Growth 95 #6 of 108 81 #18 of 92 50 #96 of 189
Profitability 93 #8 of 104 79 #20 of 90 56 #83 of 187
Financial Health 68 #38 of 116 15 #86 of 101 62 #85 of 221
Shareholder Returns 47 #43 of 80 38 #46 of 74 29 #109 of 152
Overall 67 46 43
  • TER ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • ASML ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NPO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTERASMLNPOSPY
1 month -41.9%-18.3%-19.2% -2.3%
3 months -28.6%-7.1%-19.5% -0.7%
6 months -22.6%+10.1%-7.1% +4.8%
Year to date +34.8%+42.6%+25.6% +10.3%
1 year +43.6%+44.1%+15.9% +10.3%
3 years +197.6%+137.6%+126.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year +43.9%+33.5%+31.4% +20.1%
5 years +86.0%+83.9%+190.8% +61.9%
5 years, per year +13.2%+13.0%+23.8% +10.1%
10 years +1,036.3%+1,367.0%+409.1% +258.6%
10 years, per year +27.5%+30.8%+17.7% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureTERASMLNPOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 77.4%47.4%40.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 85.7%47.6%43.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.452.331.87 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.560.930.39 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -59.7%-56.9%-34.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -46.1%-23.3%-30.6% -3.5%
52-week high $483.84$1,989.44$387.65 $779.14
52-week low $155.90$966.57$202.55 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTERASMLNPO
P/E now vs peer median 29.7xmedian 29.9x 54.2xmedian 41.3x 128.7xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 8.2xmedian 2.8x 15.6xmedian 6.6x 4.7xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 22.9xmedian 18.5x —median 26.2x 21.9xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 40.7xmedian 28.0x 47.0xmedian 37.7x 34.1xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 11.1xmedian 2.8x 25.5xmedian 4.3x 3.6xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.72median 1.00 2.24median 1.81 -3.47median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTERASMLNPO
Revenue $5.00B $37.62B $1.22B
Gross profit $2.97B $19.58B $523.50M
Operating income $1.61B – $175.30M
Net income $1.38B – $44.10M
Free cash flow $1.00B – $167.00M
R&D $598.20M – –
EPS (diluted) $8.71 $28.13 $2.06
Cash & equivalents $460.74M $15.17B $77.00M
Total debt – $5.16B $575.50M
Shares (diluted) 157.69M 388.90M 21.40M
Enterprise value $38.19B $540.00B $5.41B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTERASMLNPO
P/E 29.7x 54.2x 128.7x
P/FCF 40.7x 47.0x 34.1x
P/Operating cash flow 30.7x – 26.0x
P/S 8.2x 15.6x 4.7x
P/B 11.1x 25.5x 3.6x
P/Tangible book 11.4x 26.3x 7.1x
EV/EBITDA 22.9x – 21.9x
EV/EBIT 25.1x – 35.3x
EV/Revenue 8.1x 15.4x 5.1x
EV/FCF 40.2x – 37.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 30.3x – 28.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.72 2.24 -3.47

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTERASMLNPO
Revenue growth (1Y) 74.9% 22.9% 13.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.2% 19.4% 3.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 76.1% 24.9% 13.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 23.4% 20.6% 5.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 214.6% – 14.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 43.5% – 78.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 211.2% – -47.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 39.9% – -36.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 212.7% 35.2% -48.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 41.5% 24.2% -37.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 96.9% – 17.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 36.8% – 21.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 135.5% – 9.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 39.5% – 24.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTERASMLNPO
Gross margin 59.3% 52.0% 42.8%
EBITDA margin 35.2% – 23.1%
Operating margin 32.1% – 14.3%
Pretax margin 32.1% – 4.6%
Net margin 27.5% 29.1% 3.6%
FCF margin 20.1% – 13.6%
Operating cash flow margin 26.6% – 17.9%
Return on equity 38.7% – 2.8%
Return on assets 26.7% – 1.7%
Return on invested capital 38.8% – 6.3%
Return on capital employed 41.8% – 7.2%
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.7x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x – 5.0x
Stock comp / revenue 1.6% – 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTERASMLNPO
Debt / assets – 8.7% 21.6%
Debt / equity – 0.2x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 1.8x
Debt / FCF – – 3.4x
Liabilities / assets 32.3% 61.2% 40.3%
Equity / assets 67.7% 38.8% 59.7%
Interest coverage 147.1x – 5.2x
Current ratio 2.1x 1.3x 2.3x
Quick ratio 1.2x 0.7x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.5x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 16.53 – 4.62

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTERASMLNPO
Dividend yield 0.2% 0.6% 0.5%
Net buyback yield 0.8% – 0.2%
Shareholder yield 1.0% 0.6% 0.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 60.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 16.0%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 3.9%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 3.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTERASMLNPO
Forward P/E 27.9xFY2026 32.6xFY2026 29.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.65FY2026 $47.62FY2026 $9.81FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +143.7%FY2026 +61.2%FY2026 +24.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +25.7% +42.0% +17.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.01BFY2026 $47.18BFY2026 $1.40BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +57.1%FY2026 +20.9%FY2026 +23.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +18.9% +42.9% +8.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTERASMLNPO
Held by institutions 97.3% 19.8% 99.9%
Institutions holding 1,421 2,492 411
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.2% +8.0% +0.7%
Institutions buying 830 1,359 212
Institutions selling 456 782 136
Buyers to sellers 1.82 1.74 1.56

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TERASMLNPO
TER 1.00 0.72 0.67
ASML 0.72 1.00 0.65
NPO 0.67 0.65 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TER, ASML and NPO?

Asml Holding (ASML) is the largest by market capitalisation: Teradyne (TER) $39.58B, Asml Holding (ASML) $584.32B, Enpro (NPO) $5.81B.

Which stock is cheaper, TER, ASML and NPO?

Teradyne (TER) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Teradyne (TER) 28.8x, Asml Holding (ASML) 53.4x, Enpro (NPO) 131.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Teradyne (TER) is cheapest (Teradyne (TER) 27.9x, Asml Holding (ASML) 32.6x, Enpro (NPO) 29.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Teradyne (TER) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Teradyne (TER) +74.9%, Asml Holding (ASML) +22.9%, Enpro (NPO) +13.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Asml Holding (ASML) has the highest net margin (Teradyne (TER) 27.5%, Asml Holding (ASML) 29.1%, Enpro (NPO) 3.6%). On return on invested capital, Teradyne (TER) leads (Teradyne (TER) 38.8%, Enpro (NPO) 6.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Asml Holding (ASML) returned the most: Teradyne (TER) +43.6%, Asml Holding (ASML) +44.1%, Enpro (NPO) +15.9%. Over five years, Enpro (NPO) compounded fastest (Teradyne (TER) +13.2%/yr, Asml Holding (ASML) +13.0%/yr, Enpro (NPO) +23.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Teradyne (TER) 0.00%, Asml Holding (ASML) 0.00%, Enpro (NPO) 0.00%. Teradyne (TER) and Asml Holding (ASML) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Enpro (NPO) has been the steadiest (Teradyne (TER) 77.4%, Asml Holding (ASML) 47.4%, Enpro (NPO) 40.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TER, ASML and NPO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Teradyne (TER) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.